9196 JAMES MADISON HWY
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
9196 JAMES MADISON HWY
Parcel ID
61/ / 47/ A /
Acct#
6518
Owner
JUDD, ROGER G ET UX
Assessed Value
$512,300
Appraisal
$579,800
PID
6117
Building Count
1
Legal Description
PARCEL A PLAT DB 491/42
Magisterial Dist:
02
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
9.81
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$409,900$169,900$579,800
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotalLand Use ValueLand Use & Impro
2025$409,900$169,900$579,800$102,400$512,300

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerJUDD, ROGER G ET UX
Address9196 JAMES MADISON HWY
RAPIDAN, VA 22733
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale0
Book & Page 0332/690
Sale Date02/14/1985
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
JUDD, ROGER G ET UX$000332/690 02/14/19850

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1987
Living Area: 2,456
Replacement Cost: $446,195
Building Percent Good: 86
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$383,700
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2PANELED
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeBASEBOARD
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)11
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityExcellent
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area2196
Fin Basement Area225
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 2,456 2,456
BSMBasement 2,196 0
OPROpen Porch 10 0
PTOPatio 1,898 0
TDKTrex Deck 374 0
   6,934 2,456

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH8
Alt Land ApprYes
CategoryLand Use
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)9.81
Frontage
Depth
Land$169,900
Clean & Green Value$102,400
Clean & Green Acres8.81

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 10TY10TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$1,0001
FGR3GARAGEMTMETAL900.00 UNITS$16,6001
SPLPOOLIGPCINGROUND 'C'630.00 UNITS$8,6001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$409,900$169,900$579,800
2025$409,900$169,900$579,800
2025$409,900$169,900$579,800
2024$388,900$131,700$520,600
2024$388,900$131,700$520,600
2024$388,900$131,700$520,600
2024$388,900$131,700$520,600
2023$388,900$131,700$520,600
2023$388,900$131,700$520,600
2023$388,900$131,700$520,600
2023$384,200$131,700$515,900
2023$294,500$131,700$426,200
2022$294,500$131,700$426,200
2022$294,500$131,700$426,200
2022$294,500$131,700$426,200
2022$294,500$131,700$426,200
2021$294,500$131,700$426,200
2021$294,500$131,700$426,200
2021$294,500$131,700$426,200
2021$294,500$131,700$426,200
2020$238,700$120,100$358,800
2020$238,700$120,100$358,800
2020$238,700$120,100$358,800
2020$238,700$120,100$358,800
2019$217,200$120,100$337,300
2019$217,200$120,100$337,300
2019$217,200$120,100$337,300
2019$217,200$120,100$337,300
2019$196,000$116,800$312,800
2018$196,000$116,800$312,800
2018$196,000$116,800$312,800
2018$196,000$116,800$312,800
2017$196,000$116,800$312,800
2017$196,000$116,800$312,800
2017$196,000$116,800$312,800

Assessment
2025$409,900$169,900$579,800$102,400$512,300
2025$409,900$169,900$579,800$102,400$512,300
2025$409,900$169,900$579,800$102,400$512,300
2024$388,900$131,700$520,600$78,400$467,300
2024$388,900$131,700$520,600$78,400$467,300
2024$388,900$131,700$520,600$78,400$467,300
2024$388,900$131,700$520,600$78,400$467,300
2023$388,900$131,700$520,600$78,400$467,300
2023$388,900$131,700$520,600$78,400$467,300
2023$388,900$131,700$520,600$78,400$467,300
2023$384,200$131,700$515,900$78,400$462,600
2023$294,500$131,700$426,200$78,400$372,900
2022$294,500$131,700$426,200$77,400$371,900
2022$294,500$131,700$426,200$77,400$371,900
2022$294,500$131,700$426,200$77,400$371,900
2022$294,500$131,700$426,200$77,400$371,900
2021$294,500$131,700$426,200$77,400$371,900
2021$294,500$131,700$426,200$77,400$371,900
2021$294,500$131,700$426,200$77,400$371,900
2021$294,500$131,700$426,200$77,400$371,900
2020$238,700$120,100$358,800$64,700$303,400
2020$238,700$120,100$358,800$64,700$303,400
2020$238,700$120,100$358,800$64,700$303,400
2020$238,700$120,100$358,800$120,100$358,800
2019$217,200$120,100$337,300$120,100$337,300
2019$217,200$120,100$337,300$120,100$337,300
2019$217,200$120,100$337,300$120,100$337,300
2019$217,200$120,100$337,300$120,100$337,300
2019$196,000$116,800$312,800$116,800$312,800
2018$196,000$116,800$312,800$116,800$312,800
2018$196,000$116,800$312,800$116,800$312,800
2018$196,000$116,800$312,800$116,800$312,800
2017$196,000$116,800$312,800$116,800$312,800
2017$196,000$116,800$312,800$116,800$312,800
2017$196,000$116,800$312,800$116,800$312,800

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 61/ / 47/ A / Location : 9196 JAMES MADISON HWY

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps