16401 WAYLAND RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
16401 WAYLAND RD
Parcel ID
40/ / 44/ B /
Acct#
6540
Owner
CASTIGLIA, LUIGI ET UX
Assessed Value
$472,600
Appraisal
$525,800
PID
6139
Building Count
1
Legal Description
PT REDWOOD TRACT 2
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
7.74
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$358,500$167,300$525,800
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotalLand Use ValueLand Use & Impro
2025$358,500$167,300$525,800$114,100$472,600

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerCASTIGLIA, LUIGI ET UX
Address16541 WAYLAND RD

CULPEPER, VA 22701-1975
Sale Price$380,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 3911/1
Sale Date06/26/2020
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
CASTIGLIA, LUIGI ET UX $380,00013911/10106/26/2020200003911
LUCUS, STEPHANIE K ET ALS $010049/10304/13/2020200000049
KARNES, STEPHEN A$15,0000464/740 01/01/19850

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1986
Living Area: 2,196
Replacement Cost: $411,608
Building Percent Good: 86
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$354,000
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC +
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1460
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,460 1,460
FUSFinished Upper Story 736 736
BSMBasement 1,460 0
DCKDeck 144 0
GARGarage 864 0
OPROpen Porch 144 0
SCRScreened Porch 270 0
   5,078 2,196

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH5
Alt Land ApprYes
CategoryLand Use
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)7.74
Frontage
Depth
Land$167,300
Clean & Green Value$114,100
Clean & Green Acres6.74

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
BRNBARNFRFRAME2240.00 UNITS$4,5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$358,500$167,300$525,800
2025$358,500$167,300$525,800
2025$358,500$167,300$525,800
2024$348,100$125,600$473,700
2024$348,100$125,600$473,700
2024$348,100$125,600$473,700
2024$348,100$125,600$473,700
2023$348,100$125,600$473,700
2023$348,100$125,600$473,700
2023$348,100$125,600$473,700
2023$348,100$125,600$473,700
2023$264,700$120,600$385,300
2022$264,700$120,600$385,300
2022$264,700$120,600$385,300
2022$259,000$120,600$379,600
2022$259,000$120,600$379,600
2021$259,000$120,600$379,600
2021$259,000$120,600$379,600
2021$259,000$120,600$379,600
2021$259,000$120,600$379,600
2020$234,400$109,000$343,400
2020$234,400$109,000$343,400
2020$234,400$109,000$343,400
2020$234,400$109,000$343,400
2019$234,400$109,000$343,400
2019$234,400$109,000$343,400
2019$234,400$109,000$343,400
2019$234,400$109,000$343,400
2019$212,100$105,700$317,800
2018$212,100$105,700$317,800
2018$212,100$105,700$317,800
2018$212,100$105,700$317,800
2017$212,100$105,700$317,800
2017$212,100$105,700$317,800
2017$212,100$105,700$317,800

Assessment
2025$358,500$167,300$525,800$114,100$472,600
2025$358,500$167,300$525,800$114,100$472,600
2025$358,500$167,300$525,800$114,100$472,600
2024$348,100$125,600$473,700$79,500$427,600
2024$348,100$125,600$473,700$79,500$427,600
2024$348,100$125,600$473,700$79,500$427,600
2024$348,100$125,600$473,700$79,500$427,600
2023$348,100$125,600$473,700$79,500$427,600
2023$348,100$125,600$473,700$79,500$427,600
2023$348,100$125,600$473,700$79,500$427,600
2023$348,100$125,600$473,700$125,600$473,700
2023$264,700$120,600$385,300$120,600$385,300
2022$264,700$120,600$385,300$120,600$385,300
2022$264,700$120,600$385,300$120,600$385,300
2022$259,000$120,600$379,600$120,600$379,600
2022$259,000$120,600$379,600$120,600$379,600
2021$259,000$120,600$379,600$120,600$379,600
2021$259,000$120,600$379,600$120,600$379,600
2021$259,000$120,600$379,600$120,600$379,600
2021$259,000$120,600$379,600$120,600$379,600
2020$234,400$109,000$343,400$109,000$343,400
2020$234,400$109,000$343,400$109,000$343,400
2020$234,400$109,000$343,400$109,000$343,400
2020$234,400$109,000$343,400$109,000$343,400
2019$234,400$109,000$343,400$109,000$343,400
2019$234,400$109,000$343,400$109,000$343,400
2019$234,400$109,000$343,400$109,000$343,400
2019$234,400$109,000$343,400$109,000$343,400
2019$212,100$105,700$317,800$105,700$317,800
2018$212,100$105,700$317,800$105,700$317,800
2018$212,100$105,700$317,800$105,700$317,800
2018$212,100$105,700$317,800$105,700$317,800
2017$212,100$105,700$317,800$105,700$317,800
2017$212,100$105,700$317,800$105,700$317,800
2017$212,100$105,700$317,800$105,700$317,800

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 40/ / 44/ B / Location : 16401 WAYLAND RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps