12285 HORSESHOE DR
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
12285 HORSESHOE DR
Parcel ID
30/ A 1/ A 17/ /
Acct#
6544
Owner
JOHNSTON, THOMAS N
Total Market Value
$298,800
Appraisal
$298,800
PID
6143
Building Count
1
Legal Description
LOT 17
Magisterial Dist:
01
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.41
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$193,500$105,300$298,800
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$193,500$105,300$298,800

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerJOHNSTON, THOMAS N
Address12285 HORSESHOE DR

CULPEPER, VA 22701-4854
Sale Price$259,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 5637/1
Sale Date09/28/2022
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
JOHNSTON, THOMAS N $259,00015637/10109/28/2022220005637
WEASE, JENNIFER L$155,000112216/0 11/15/200612216
JENKINS, RONALD J ET AL$001058/0 02/05/20021058
JENKINS, RONALD J$72,91611131/0 03/05/20011131
KAUFFMAN, HILDEGARD ET AL$000/0 01/01/19000

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1966
Living Area: 1,088
Replacement Cost: $225,058
Building Percent Good: 86
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$193,500
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2VINYL
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,088 1,088
CRLCrawl Space 1,088 0
DCKDeck 155 0
   2,331 1,088

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningR1
NeighborhoodNBH4
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.41
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$105,300

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDOLDOLD80.00 UNITS$01
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$193,500$105,300$298,800
2025$193,500$105,300$298,800
2025$193,500$105,300$298,800
2024$182,800$71,900$254,700
2024$182,800$71,900$254,700
2024$182,800$71,900$254,700
2024$182,800$71,900$254,700
2023$182,800$71,900$254,700
2023$182,800$71,900$254,700
2023$182,800$71,900$254,700
2023$182,800$71,900$254,700
2023$182,800$71,900$254,700
2022$182,800$71,900$254,700
2022$156,500$57,600$214,100
2022$107,200$57,600$164,800
2022$107,200$57,600$164,800
2021$107,200$57,600$164,800
2021$107,200$57,600$164,800
2021$107,200$57,600$164,800
2021$107,200$57,600$164,800
2020$102,500$53,400$155,900
2020$102,500$53,400$155,900
2020$102,500$53,400$155,900
2020$102,500$53,400$155,900
2019$102,500$53,400$155,900
2019$102,500$53,400$155,900
2019$102,500$53,400$155,900
2019$102,500$53,400$155,900
2019$80,500$41,500$122,000
2018$80,500$41,500$122,000
2018$80,500$41,500$122,000
2018$80,500$41,500$122,000
2017$80,500$41,500$122,000
2017$80,500$41,500$122,000
2017$80,500$41,500$122,000

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$193,500$105,300$298,800
2025$193,500$105,300$298,800
2025$193,500$105,300$298,800
2024$182,800$71,900$254,700
2024$182,800$71,900$254,700
2024$182,800$71,900$254,700
2024$182,800$71,900$254,700
2023$182,800$71,900$254,700
2023$182,800$71,900$254,700
2023$182,800$71,900$254,700
2023$182,800$71,900$254,700
2023$182,800$71,900$254,700
2022$182,800$71,900$254,700
2022$156,500$57,600$214,100
2022$107,200$57,600$164,800
2022$107,200$57,600$164,800
2021$107,200$57,600$164,800
2021$107,200$57,600$164,800
2021$107,200$57,600$164,800
2021$107,200$57,600$164,800
2020$102,500$53,400$155,900
2020$102,500$53,400$155,900
2020$102,500$53,400$155,900
2020$102,500$53,400$155,900
2019$102,500$53,400$155,900
2019$102,500$53,400$155,900
2019$102,500$53,400$155,900
2019$102,500$53,400$155,900
2019$80,500$41,500$122,000
2018$80,500$41,500$122,000
2018$80,500$41,500$122,000
2018$80,500$41,500$122,000
2017$80,500$41,500$122,000
2017$80,500$41,500$122,000
2017$80,500$41,500$122,000

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 30/ A 1/ A 17/ / Location : 12285 HORSESHOE DR

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps