500 JAMES MADISON HWY
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
500 JAMES MADISON HWY
Parcel ID
41/ / 42/ F /
Acct#
6546
Owner
CULPEPER HOLDINGS LLC
Total Market Value
$1,109,700
Appraisal
$1,109,700
PID
6145
Building Count
1
Legal Description
BELL PARK
Magisterial Dist:
06
Zoning
C3
Historic District
Acres
0.69
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$198,000$911,700$1,109,700
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$198,000$911,700$1,109,700

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerCULPEPER HOLDINGS LLC
Address500 JAMES MADISON HWY

CULPEPER, VA 22701-2409
Sale Price$2,000,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 1986/1
Sale Date05/05/2025
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
CULPEPER HOLDINGS LLC $2,000,00011986/10105/05/2025250001986
PMIG 1013 LLC$632,48218137/0 08/02/20048137
CROWN PRINCE PROPERTIES LLC$819,75515883/0 11/07/20005883
FAST FARE INC$00461/507 09/01/19910

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1974
Living Area: 1,044
Replacement Cost: $229,680
Building Percent Good: 80
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$183,700
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleConvenience Store
ModelComm/Ind
GradeC +
Stories1
Occupancy0.00
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof StructureGABLE
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CONCRETE
Interor Floor 3 
Heating FuelELECTRIC
Heating TypeSPACE HEAT
AC Percent0
Frame Type 
Primary Bldg UseComm - Indl
Total Rooms2
Extra Fixtures 
Full Baths0
Half Baths2
Bedrooms0
1st Floor Use 
Interior Floor 2 
Frame Type 
Interior Wall 3 
Percent Sprinkler 
Sprinkler Type 
Wall Height8.00
Inop Flue/FPL 
Interior Floor 1 
Interior Floor 2 
Legacy Area 
Fireplaces0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Basement Area0
Fin Bsmt Area0
# Cars - Built In 
Fin Bsmt Area 
Garage Type 2 
# Cars - Garage 2 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,044 1,044
   1,044 1,044

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code400C
DescriptionComm - Indl  
ZoningC3
Neighborhood
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.69
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$911,700

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
PKSPPARKING SPOT COMMTYTYPICAL1.00 UNITS$14,0001
MSC575FR/METAL STOR SHED  242.00 UNIT$3001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$198,000$911,700$1,109,700
2025$198,000$911,700$1,109,700
2025$198,000$911,700$1,109,700
2024$193,500$911,700$1,105,200
2024$193,500$911,700$1,105,200
2024$193,500$911,700$1,105,200
2024$193,500$911,700$1,105,200
2023$193,500$911,700$1,105,200
2023$193,500$911,700$1,105,200
2023$193,500$911,700$1,105,200
2023$193,500$911,700$1,105,200
2023$184,300$911,700$1,096,000
2022$184,300$911,700$1,096,000
2022$184,300$911,700$1,096,000
2022$184,300$911,700$1,096,000
2022$184,300$911,700$1,096,000
2021$184,300$911,700$1,096,000
2021$184,300$911,700$1,096,000
2021$184,300$911,700$1,096,000
2021$184,300$911,700$1,096,000
2020$133,700$731,400$865,100
2020$133,700$731,400$865,100
2020$133,700$731,400$865,100
2020$133,700$731,400$865,100
2019$133,700$731,400$865,100
2019$133,700$731,400$865,100
2019$133,700$731,400$865,100
2019$133,700$731,400$865,100
2019$114,500$415,000$529,500
2018$114,500$415,000$529,500
2018$114,500$415,000$529,500
2018$114,500$415,000$529,500
2017$114,500$415,000$529,500
2017$114,500$415,000$529,500
2017$114,500$415,000$529,500

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$198,000$911,700$1,109,700
2025$198,000$911,700$1,109,700
2025$198,000$911,700$1,109,700
2024$193,500$911,700$1,105,200
2024$193,500$911,700$1,105,200
2024$193,500$911,700$1,105,200
2024$193,500$911,700$1,105,200
2023$193,500$911,700$1,105,200
2023$193,500$911,700$1,105,200
2023$193,500$911,700$1,105,200
2023$193,500$911,700$1,105,200
2023$184,300$911,700$1,096,000
2022$184,300$911,700$1,096,000
2022$184,300$911,700$1,096,000
2022$184,300$911,700$1,096,000
2022$184,300$911,700$1,096,000
2021$184,300$911,700$1,096,000
2021$184,300$911,700$1,096,000
2021$184,300$911,700$1,096,000
2021$184,300$911,700$1,096,000
2020$133,700$731,400$865,100
2020$133,700$731,400$865,100
2020$133,700$731,400$865,100
2020$133,700$731,400$865,100
2019$133,700$731,400$865,100
2019$133,700$731,400$865,100
2019$133,700$731,400$865,100
2019$133,700$731,400$865,100
2019$114,500$415,000$529,500
2018$114,500$415,000$529,500
2018$114,500$415,000$529,500
2018$114,500$415,000$529,500
2017$114,500$415,000$529,500
2017$114,500$415,000$529,500
2017$114,500$415,000$529,500

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ / 42/ F / Location : 500 JAMES MADISON HWY

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps