109 REDWOOD LN
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
109 REDWOOD LN
Parcel ID
40/ / 65/ /
Acct#
6550
Owner
CROWDER, THOMAS ANDREW ET UX
Total Market Value
$1,061,500
Appraisal
$1,061,500
PID
6149
Building Count
2
Legal Description
REDWOOD LOT 1A1 PC 2/239
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R3
Historic District
Acres
10.18
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$873,500$188,000$1,061,500
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$873,500$188,000$1,061,500

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses
AddressCity, State ZipType
109 REDWOOD LNCULPEPER, VA 22701Secondary

Owner of Record
OwnerCROWDER, THOMAS ANDREW ET UX
Address109 REDWOOD LN

CULPEPER, VA 22701-1949
Sale Price$790,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 5278/1
Sale Date08/17/2020
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
CROWDER, THOMAS ANDREW ET UX $790,00015278/10108/17/2020200005278
WOOD, JOHN S ET UX$343,00011122/10103/09/2015150001122
DEUTSCHE BANK NATIONAL TRUST CO$869,00011935/ 0505/01/2014140001935
SMITH, RICHARD L ET UX$235,0001692/571 07/30/19990
LAVALLEY, JANET K$000446/653 11/01/19900

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1830
Living Area: 6,002
Replacement Cost: $879,236
Building Percent Good: 84
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$738,600
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeB
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1FRAME
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)5
Full Bath(s)5
Half Bath(s)2
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)14
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area348
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)2
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL2
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementPERCENTAGE BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 4,326 4,326
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,676 1,676
BSMBasement 348 0
OPROpen Porch 560 0
PTOPatio 2,523 0
   9,433 6,002
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 1870
Living Area: 1,084
Replacement Cost: $191,910
Building Percent Good: 66
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$126,700
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 2
FieldDescription
StyleCape
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1.5
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)2
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)4
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL2
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationSTONE
BasementNONE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 727 727
FUSFinished Upper Story 357 357
OPROpen Porch 126 0
SCRScreened Porch 91 0
   1,301 1,084

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningR3
NeighborhoodNBH5
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)10.18
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$188,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDSTORSTORAGE120.00 UNITS$5001
SPLPOOLIGPCINGROUND 'C'560.00 UNITS$7,7001
SHDSHEDMISCMISCELLANOUS0.00 UNITS$01
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$873,500$188,000$1,061,500
2025$873,500$188,000$1,061,500
2025$873,500$188,000$1,061,500
2024$873,600$139,300$1,012,900
2024$873,600$139,300$1,012,900
2024$873,600$139,300$1,012,900
2024$873,600$139,300$1,012,900
2023$873,600$139,300$1,012,900
2023$873,600$139,300$1,012,900
2023$873,600$139,300$1,012,900
2023$873,600$139,300$1,012,900
2023$649,600$134,300$783,900
2022$649,600$134,300$783,900
2022$649,600$134,300$783,900
2022$649,600$134,300$783,900
2022$649,600$134,300$783,900
2021$649,600$134,300$783,900
2021$649,600$134,300$783,900
2021$649,600$134,300$783,900
2021$649,600$134,300$783,900
2020$627,900$122,700$750,600
2020$626,200$122,700$748,900
2020$361,000$122,700$483,700
2020$361,000$122,700$483,700
2019$361,000$122,700$483,700
2019$361,000$122,700$483,700
2019$361,000$122,700$483,700
2019$361,000$122,700$483,700
2019$350,400$119,400$469,800
2018$350,400$119,400$469,800
2018$350,400$119,400$469,800
2018$350,400$119,400$469,800
2017$353,200$119,400$472,600
2017$353,200$119,400$472,600
2017$353,200$119,400$472,600

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$873,500$188,000$1,061,500
2025$873,500$188,000$1,061,500
2025$873,500$188,000$1,061,500
2024$873,600$139,300$1,012,900
2024$873,600$139,300$1,012,900
2024$873,600$139,300$1,012,900
2024$873,600$139,300$1,012,900
2023$873,600$139,300$1,012,900
2023$873,600$139,300$1,012,900
2023$873,600$139,300$1,012,900
2023$873,600$139,300$1,012,900
2023$649,600$134,300$783,900
2022$649,600$134,300$783,900
2022$649,600$134,300$783,900
2022$649,600$134,300$783,900
2022$649,600$134,300$783,900
2021$649,600$134,300$783,900
2021$649,600$134,300$783,900
2021$649,600$134,300$783,900
2021$649,600$134,300$783,900
2020$627,900$122,700$750,600
2020$626,200$122,700$748,900
2020$361,000$122,700$483,700
2020$361,000$122,700$483,700
2019$361,000$122,700$483,700
2019$361,000$122,700$483,700
2019$361,000$122,700$483,700
2019$361,000$122,700$483,700
2019$350,400$119,400$469,800
2018$350,400$119,400$469,800
2018$350,400$119,400$469,800
2018$350,400$119,400$469,800
2017$353,200$119,400$472,600
2017$353,200$119,400$472,600
2017$353,200$119,400$472,600

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 40/ / 65/ / Location : 109 REDWOOD LN

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps