17417 HAWTHORNE AVE
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
17417 HAWTHORNE AVE
Parcel ID
39/ B 1/ 48/ /
Acct#
6577
Owner
COLLEY, JIMMY LEE ET UX
Total Market Value
$444,100
Appraisal
$444,100
PID
6175
Building Count
1
Legal Description
OVERLOOK HEIGHTS LOT 48 MT RUN MADISON RD PLAT DB 710/639 30,072 SQ FT
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.69
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$336,600$107,500$444,100
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$336,600$107,500$444,100

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerCOLLEY, JIMMY LEE ET UX
Address17417 HAWTHORNE AVE

CULPEPER, VA 22701-8004
Sale Price$499,500
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 5065/1
Sale Date10/22/2025
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
COLLEY, JIMMY LEE ET UX $499,50015065/10110/22/2025250005065
GROTZ, JOHN D ET UX$250,00016228/0 10/20/20096228
BROWN, ROBERT J$130,00013199/0 05/28/20093199
FEDERAL NATIONAL MORTGAGE ASSOC$365,45311740/0 03/26/20091740
FLORES, JOSE H ET AL$360,00018440/0 07/14/20058440
HART, HARLAN LEE ET UX$0113143/0 11/17/200313143
HART, HARLAN LEE$005054/0 09/28/20005054
HART, HARLAN LEE ET AL$153,5001710/637 02/22/20000
PALEPU, RAMANA V &$129,0000361/171 01/01/19870

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1987
Living Area: 2,052
Replacement Cost: $389,027
Building Percent Good: 86
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$334,600
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC +
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1268
Fin Basement Area1244
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #2.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,268 1,268
FUSFinished Upper Story 784 784
BSMBasement 1,268 0
DCKDeck 224 0
OPROpen Porch 112 0
   3,656 2,052

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningR1
NeighborhoodNBH5
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.69
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$107,500

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 15TY15TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$1,5001
SHDSHEDEQUPEQUIPMENT120.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$320,300$107,500$427,800
2025$320,300$107,500$427,800
2025$320,300$107,500$427,800
2024$301,300$73,400$374,700
2024$301,300$73,400$374,700
2024$301,300$73,400$374,700
2024$301,300$73,400$374,700
2023$301,300$73,400$374,700
2023$301,300$73,400$374,700
2023$301,300$73,400$374,700
2023$301,300$73,400$374,700
2023$231,200$68,500$299,700
2022$231,200$68,500$299,700
2022$231,200$68,500$299,700
2022$231,200$68,500$299,700
2022$231,200$68,500$299,700
2021$231,200$68,500$299,700
2021$231,200$68,500$299,700
2021$231,200$68,500$299,700
2021$231,200$68,500$299,700
2020$212,000$55,300$267,300
2020$212,000$55,300$267,300
2020$212,000$55,300$267,300
2020$212,000$55,300$267,300
2019$212,000$55,300$267,300
2019$212,000$55,300$267,300
2019$212,000$55,300$267,300
2019$212,000$55,300$267,300
2019$201,200$52,200$253,400
2018$201,200$52,200$253,400
2018$201,200$52,200$253,400
2018$201,200$52,200$253,400
2017$201,200$52,200$253,400
2017$201,200$52,200$253,400
2017$201,200$52,200$253,400

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$320,300$107,500$427,800
2025$320,300$107,500$427,800
2025$320,300$107,500$427,800
2024$301,300$73,400$374,700
2024$301,300$73,400$374,700
2024$301,300$73,400$374,700
2024$301,300$73,400$374,700
2023$301,300$73,400$374,700
2023$301,300$73,400$374,700
2023$301,300$73,400$374,700
2023$301,300$73,400$374,700
2023$231,200$68,500$299,700
2022$231,200$68,500$299,700
2022$231,200$68,500$299,700
2022$231,200$68,500$299,700
2022$231,200$68,500$299,700
2021$231,200$68,500$299,700
2021$231,200$68,500$299,700
2021$231,200$68,500$299,700
2021$231,200$68,500$299,700
2020$212,000$55,300$267,300
2020$212,000$55,300$267,300
2020$212,000$55,300$267,300
2020$212,000$55,300$267,300
2019$212,000$55,300$267,300
2019$212,000$55,300$267,300
2019$212,000$55,300$267,300
2019$212,000$55,300$267,300
2019$201,200$52,200$253,400
2018$201,200$52,200$253,400
2018$201,200$52,200$253,400
2018$201,200$52,200$253,400
2017$201,200$52,200$253,400
2017$201,200$52,200$253,400
2017$201,200$52,200$253,400

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 39/ B 1/ 48/ / Location : 17417 HAWTHORNE AVE

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps