8037 CEDAR LN
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
8037 CEDAR LN
Parcel ID
18/ B 1/ 18/ /
Acct#
6587
Owner
TAYLOR, MARGARET A TR
Total Market Value
$643,200
Appraisal
$643,200
PID
6185
Building Count
1
Legal Description
DIV. OF YATES PROPERTY LOT 18 PLAT CAB 3/172
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
10.21
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$449,900$193,300$643,200
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$449,900$193,300$643,200

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerTAYLOR, MARGARET A TR
Address3924 FAIRVIEW DR
FAIRFAX, VA 22031-3413
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 1615/1
Sale Date02/23/2021
Validity Code02

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
TAYLOR, MARGARET A TR$011615/10202/23/2021210001615
TAYLOR, CLARENCE E ET AL$016467/0 10/06/20086467
TAYLOR, CLARENCE E ET ALS$450,00015592/0 06/27/20075592
WHITT, THOMAS D JR ET UX$00420/706 08/01/19890

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1990
Living Area: 3,600
Replacement Cost: $507,595
Building Percent Good: 88
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$446,700
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC +
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)5
Full Bath(s)4
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)8
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area840
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 2,001 2,001
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,599 1,599
BSMBasement 840 0
DCKDeck 432 0
OPROpen Porch 180 0
   5,052 3,600

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH3
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)10.21
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$193,300

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDSTORSTORAGE120.00 UNITS$5001
BRNBARNFRFRAME704.00 UNITS$1,4001
SPLAABOVE GROUND POOLTYTYPICAL1.00 UNITS$01
PSHPOLE SHEDFRFRAME384.00 UNITS$8001
PSHPOLE SHEDFRFRAME240.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$449,900$193,300$643,200
2025$449,900$193,300$643,200
2025$449,900$193,300$643,200
2024$427,000$149,500$576,500
2024$427,000$149,500$576,500
2024$427,000$149,500$576,500
2024$427,000$149,500$576,500
2023$427,000$149,500$576,500
2023$426,900$149,500$576,400
2023$426,900$149,500$576,400
2023$426,900$149,500$576,400
2023$316,700$134,500$451,200
2022$316,700$134,500$451,200
2022$310,500$134,500$445,000
2022$310,500$134,500$445,000
2022$310,500$134,500$445,000
2021$310,500$134,500$445,000
2021$310,500$134,500$445,000
2021$310,500$134,500$445,000
2021$310,500$134,500$445,000
2020$290,000$122,900$412,900
2020$290,000$122,900$412,900
2020$290,000$122,900$412,900
2020$290,000$122,900$412,900
2019$290,000$122,900$412,900
2019$290,000$122,900$412,900
2019$290,000$122,900$412,900
2019$290,000$122,900$412,900
2019$273,300$119,600$392,900
2018$273,300$119,600$392,900
2018$273,300$119,600$392,900
2018$273,300$119,600$392,900
2017$273,300$119,600$392,900
2017$273,300$119,600$392,900
2017$273,300$119,600$392,900

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$449,900$193,300$643,200
2025$449,900$193,300$643,200
2025$449,900$193,300$643,200
2024$427,000$149,500$576,500
2024$427,000$149,500$576,500
2024$427,000$149,500$576,500
2024$427,000$149,500$576,500
2023$427,000$149,500$576,500
2023$426,900$149,500$576,400
2023$426,900$149,500$576,400
2023$426,900$149,500$576,400
2023$316,700$134,500$451,200
2022$316,700$134,500$451,200
2022$310,500$134,500$445,000
2022$310,500$134,500$445,000
2022$310,500$134,500$445,000
2021$310,500$134,500$445,000
2021$310,500$134,500$445,000
2021$310,500$134,500$445,000
2021$310,500$134,500$445,000
2020$290,000$122,900$412,900
2020$290,000$122,900$412,900
2020$290,000$122,900$412,900
2020$290,000$122,900$412,900
2019$290,000$122,900$412,900
2019$290,000$122,900$412,900
2019$290,000$122,900$412,900
2019$290,000$122,900$412,900
2019$273,300$119,600$392,900
2018$273,300$119,600$392,900
2018$273,300$119,600$392,900
2018$273,300$119,600$392,900
2017$273,300$119,600$392,900
2017$273,300$119,600$392,900
2017$273,300$119,600$392,900

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 18/ B 1/ 18/ / Location : 8037 CEDAR LN

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps