16401 RYLAND CHAPEL RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
16401 RYLAND CHAPEL RD
Parcel ID
22/ / 8/ /
Acct#
659
Owner
DEBORDE, RILEY J ET AL
Assessed Value
$718,900
Appraisal
$908,800
PID
621
Building Count
2
Legal Description
ROCK SPRING PLAT CAB 4/46
Magisterial Dist:
03
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
22.21
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$444,200$464,600$908,800
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotalLand Use ValueLand Use & Impro
2025$444,200$464,600$908,800$274,700$718,900

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses
AddressCity, State ZipType
16403 RYLAND CHAPEL RD RIXEYVILLE, VA 22737Secondary

Owner of Record
OwnerDEBORDE, RILEY J ET AL
Address16401 RYLAND CHAPEL RD

RIXEYVILLE, VA 22737-2459
Sale Price$600,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 2298/1
Sale Date03/31/2022
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
DEBORDE, RILEY J ET AL $600,00012298/10103/31/2022220002298
BRYSON, MORGAN P ET ALS $562,50011144/10103/18/2019190001144
KEDDIE, REGIS L III ET UX$635,00015499/10109/25/2015150005499
KRESIC, NEVEN ET UX$405,0001807/0 02/16/2001807
SWANN, SAMANTHA ET AL$250,0000522/491 02/16/19940
HAUGHT, VINCENT G JR ET UX$90,00000361/611 01/01/19870

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1848
Living Area: 2,854
Replacement Cost: $517,739
Building Percent Good: 66
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$341,700
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeB
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1ALUMINUM SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelOIL
Heat TypeHOT WATER
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)8
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)2
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationROCK
BasementCELLAR
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,581 1,581
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,273 1,273
OPROpen Porch 63 0
   2,917 2,854
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 1900
Living Area: 1,370
Replacement Cost: $244,831
Building Percent Good: 37
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$90,600
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 2
FieldDescription
StyleBungalow
ModelResidential
GradeD +
Stories1.5
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1WOOD SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeBASEBOARD
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)2
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationROCK
BasementNONE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 890 890
FUSFinished Upper Story 480 480
OPROpen Porch 198 0
   1,568 1,370

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code500R
DescriptionAgricultural 20 - 99 AC - Res  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH2
Alt Land ApprYes
CategoryLand Use
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)22.21
Frontage
Depth
Land$464,600
Clean & Green Value$274,700
Clean & Green Acres20.21

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHED-NO VALFRNVFRAME NO VAL352.00 UNITS$01
STBSTABLE AFR1FRAME & METAL288.00 UNITS$6,9001
SHDSHEDSTORSTORAGE120.00 UNITS$5001
SHDSHEDSTORSTORAGE828.00 UNITS$2,5001
BRNBARNODOLD1800.00 UNITS$7001
SHDSHEDOLDOLD600.00 UNITS$3001
CRBCRIBFRFRAME468.00 UNITS$5001
BRNBARNRIRUN IN1.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$444,200$464,600$908,800
2025$444,200$464,600$908,800
2025$444,200$464,600$908,800
2024$467,900$400,600$868,500
2024$467,900$400,600$868,500
2024$467,900$400,600$868,500
2024$467,900$400,600$868,500
2023$467,900$400,600$868,500
2023$467,900$400,600$868,500
2023$467,900$400,600$868,500
2023$467,900$400,600$868,500
2023$467,900$395,500$863,400
2022$442,500$395,500$838,000
2022$343,500$339,200$682,700
2022$343,500$339,200$682,700
2022$343,500$339,200$682,700
2021$343,500$339,200$682,700
2021$343,500$339,200$682,700
2021$343,500$339,200$682,700
2021$343,500$339,200$682,700
2020$323,600$303,000$626,600
2020$327,200$303,000$630,200
2020$327,200$303,000$630,200
2020$327,200$303,000$630,200
2019$327,200$303,000$630,200
2019$327,200$303,000$630,200
2019$327,200$303,000$630,200
2019$327,200$303,000$630,200
2019$316,200$303,000$619,200
2018$316,200$303,000$619,200
2018$316,200$303,000$619,200
2018$316,200$303,000$619,200
2017$316,200$303,000$619,200
2017$316,200$303,000$619,200
2017$316,200$303,000$619,200

Assessment
2025$444,200$464,600$908,800$274,700$718,900
2025$444,200$464,600$908,800$274,700$718,900
2025$444,200$464,600$908,800$274,700$718,900
2024$467,900$400,600$868,500$242,800$710,700
2024$467,900$400,600$868,500$242,800$710,700
2024$467,900$400,600$868,500$242,800$710,700
2024$467,900$400,600$868,500$242,800$710,700
2023$467,900$400,600$868,500$242,800$710,700
2023$467,900$400,600$868,500$242,800$710,700
2023$467,900$400,600$868,500$242,800$710,700
2023$467,900$400,600$868,500$242,800$710,700
2023$467,900$395,500$863,400$240,900$708,800
2022$442,500$395,500$838,000$184,600$627,100
2022$343,500$339,200$682,700$184,600$528,100
2022$343,500$339,200$682,700$184,600$528,100
2022$343,500$339,200$682,700$184,600$528,100
2021$343,500$339,200$682,700$184,600$528,100
2021$343,500$339,200$682,700$184,600$528,100
2021$343,500$339,200$682,700$184,600$528,100
2021$343,500$339,200$682,700$184,600$528,100
2020$323,600$303,000$626,600$149,100$472,700
2020$327,200$303,000$630,200$149,100$476,300
2020$327,200$303,000$630,200$149,100$476,300
2020$327,200$303,000$630,200$303,000$630,200
2019$327,200$303,000$630,200$303,000$630,200
2019$327,200$303,000$630,200$303,000$630,200
2019$327,200$303,000$630,200$303,000$630,200
2019$327,200$303,000$630,200$303,000$630,200
2019$316,200$303,000$619,200$303,000$619,200
2018$316,200$303,000$619,200$303,000$619,200
2018$316,200$303,000$619,200$303,000$619,200
2018$316,200$303,000$619,200$303,000$619,200
2017$316,200$303,000$619,200$303,000$619,200
2017$316,200$303,000$619,200$303,000$619,200
2017$316,200$303,000$619,200$303,000$619,200

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 22/ / 8/ / Location : 16401 RYLAND CHAPEL RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps