226 W SCANLON ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
226 W SCANLON ST
Parcel ID
41/ A2 1/ K 1/ A /
Acct#
6624
Owner
KELSEY, MARY ANN
Total Market Value
$484,400
Appraisal
$484,400
PID
6222
Building Count
1
Legal Description
PLAT DB 205/19, PLAT DB 19/341 - JAMESON'S ADDITION
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.9
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$379,600$104,800$484,400
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$379,600$104,800$484,400

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerKELSEY, MARY ANN
Address226 W SCANLON ST
CULPEPER, VA 22701
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale0
Book & Page 587/231
Sale Date08/13/1996
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
KELSEY, MARY ANN$00587/231 08/13/19960
KELSEY, BEN S JR ET UX$00587/231 09/03/19690
KELSEY, BEN S JR ET UX$0 205/372 09/03/1969 
KELSEY, BEN S JR ET UX$0 205/16 08/07/1969 
BOOTON, ALICE W$0 16/347 11/21/1939 
BOOTON, ROBERT F$0 9/154 07/06/1929 
BOOTON, ROSE G$0 33/400 03/30/1903 
CRIGLER, KATE$0 24/219 06/05/1891 

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1906
Living Area: 3,320
Replacement Cost: $590,628
Building Percent Good: 64
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$378,000
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeB
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeHIP
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)10
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1770
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)2
BSMT Garage #1.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationBRICK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,770 1,770
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,550 1,550
BSMBasement 1,770 0
OPROpen Porch 453 0
SCRScreened Porch 140 0
   5,683 3,320

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0449
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.9
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$104,800

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR3GARAGEFRFRAME1.00 UNITS$6001
SLABCONCRETE SLAB 5TYTYPICAL1.00 UNITS$1,0001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$379,600$104,800$484,400
2025$379,600$104,800$484,400
2025$379,600$104,800$484,400
2024$395,600$84,000$479,600
2024$395,600$84,000$479,600
2024$395,600$84,000$479,600
2024$395,600$84,000$479,600
2023$395,600$84,000$479,600
2023$395,600$84,000$479,600
2023$395,600$84,000$479,600
2023$395,600$84,000$479,600
2023$296,700$82,900$379,600
2022$296,700$82,900$379,600
2022$296,700$82,900$379,600
2022$296,700$82,900$379,600
2022$296,700$82,900$379,600
2021$296,700$82,900$379,600
2021$296,700$82,900$379,600
2021$296,700$82,900$379,600
2021$296,700$82,900$379,600
2020$273,900$80,600$354,500
2020$273,900$80,600$354,500
2020$273,900$80,600$354,500
2020$278,000$80,600$358,600
2019$278,000$80,600$358,600
2019$278,000$80,600$358,600
2019$278,000$80,600$358,600
2019$278,000$80,600$358,600
2019$270,100$80,600$350,700
2018$270,100$80,600$350,700
2018$270,100$80,600$350,700
2018$270,100$80,600$350,700
2017$270,100$80,600$350,700
2017$270,100$80,600$350,700
2017$270,100$80,600$350,700

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$379,600$104,800$484,400
2025$379,600$104,800$484,400
2025$379,600$104,800$484,400
2024$395,600$84,000$479,600
2024$395,600$84,000$479,600
2024$395,600$84,000$479,600
2024$395,600$84,000$479,600
2023$395,600$84,000$479,600
2023$395,600$84,000$479,600
2023$395,600$84,000$479,600
2023$395,600$84,000$479,600
2023$296,700$82,900$379,600
2022$296,700$82,900$379,600
2022$296,700$82,900$379,600
2022$296,700$82,900$379,600
2022$296,700$82,900$379,600
2021$296,700$82,900$379,600
2021$296,700$82,900$379,600
2021$296,700$82,900$379,600
2021$296,700$82,900$379,600
2020$273,900$80,600$354,500
2020$273,900$80,600$354,500
2020$273,900$80,600$354,500
2020$278,000$80,600$358,600
2019$278,000$80,600$358,600
2019$278,000$80,600$358,600
2019$278,000$80,600$358,600
2019$278,000$80,600$358,600
2019$270,100$80,600$350,700
2018$270,100$80,600$350,700
2018$270,100$80,600$350,700
2018$270,100$80,600$350,700
2017$270,100$80,600$350,700
2017$270,100$80,600$350,700
2017$270,100$80,600$350,700

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A2 1/ K 1/ A / Location : 226 W SCANLON ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps