16239 NEWBYS SHOP RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
16239 NEWBYS SHOP RD
Parcel ID
45/ / 17/ A /
Acct#
6629
Owner
CONNOR, JESSICA ET AL
Total Market Value
$433,300
Appraisal
$433,300
PID
6227
Building Count
1
Legal Description
ELKWOOD
Magisterial Dist:
05
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
8.22
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$316,200$117,100$433,300
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$316,200$117,100$433,300

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerCONNOR, JESSICA ET AL
Address16239 NEWBYS SHOP RD

ELKWOOD, VA 22718-2055
Sale Price$335,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 6681/1
Sale Date09/29/2020
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
CONNOR, JESSICA ET AL $335,00016681/10109/29/2020200006681
TAKACS, JAMES E$108,000114167/0 12/12/200314167
WHITLOCK, IRMA D ET AL$011506/0 02/12/20031506
WHITLOCK, IRMA D$00434/284 04/01/19900

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1949
Living Area: 1,630
Replacement Cost: $294,804
Building Percent Good: 96
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$283,000
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1TILE
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)2
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,630 1,630
DCKDeck 312 0
OPROpen Porch 102 0
   2,044 1,630

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH6
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)8.22
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$117,100

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR3GARAGEMTMETAL2772.00 UNITS$31,9001
BRNBARNLTLOFT875.00 UNITS$1,3001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$316,200$117,100$433,300
2025$316,200$117,100$433,300
2025$316,200$117,100$433,300
2024$317,300$93,900$411,200
2024$317,300$93,900$411,200
2024$317,300$93,900$411,200
2024$317,300$93,900$411,200
2023$317,300$93,900$411,200
2023$317,300$93,900$411,200
2023$317,300$93,900$411,200
2023$317,300$93,900$411,200
2023$238,300$83,900$322,200
2022$238,300$83,900$322,200
2022$238,300$83,900$322,200
2022$238,300$83,900$322,200
2022$238,300$83,900$322,200
2021$238,300$83,900$322,200
2021$238,300$83,900$322,200
2021$238,300$83,900$322,200
2021$238,300$83,900$322,200
2020$208,400$74,100$282,500
2020$148,100$74,100$222,200
2020$148,100$74,100$222,200
2020$148,100$74,100$222,200
2019$148,100$74,100$222,200
2019$148,100$74,100$222,200
2019$148,100$74,100$222,200
2019$148,100$74,100$222,200
2019$128,000$74,100$202,100
2018$128,000$74,100$202,100
2018$128,000$74,100$202,100
2018$128,000$74,100$202,100
2017$128,000$74,100$202,100
2017$128,000$74,100$202,100
2017$128,000$74,100$202,100

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$316,200$117,100$433,300
2025$316,200$117,100$433,300
2025$316,200$117,100$433,300
2024$317,300$93,900$411,200
2024$317,300$93,900$411,200
2024$317,300$93,900$411,200
2024$317,300$93,900$411,200
2023$317,300$93,900$411,200
2023$317,300$93,900$411,200
2023$317,300$93,900$411,200
2023$317,300$93,900$411,200
2023$238,300$83,900$322,200
2022$238,300$83,900$322,200
2022$238,300$83,900$322,200
2022$238,300$83,900$322,200
2022$238,300$83,900$322,200
2021$238,300$83,900$322,200
2021$238,300$83,900$322,200
2021$238,300$83,900$322,200
2021$238,300$83,900$322,200
2020$208,400$74,100$282,500
2020$148,100$74,100$222,200
2020$148,100$74,100$222,200
2020$148,100$74,100$222,200
2019$148,100$74,100$222,200
2019$148,100$74,100$222,200
2019$148,100$74,100$222,200
2019$148,100$74,100$222,200
2019$128,000$74,100$202,100
2018$128,000$74,100$202,100
2018$128,000$74,100$202,100
2018$128,000$74,100$202,100
2017$128,000$74,100$202,100
2017$128,000$74,100$202,100
2017$128,000$74,100$202,100

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 45/ / 17/ A / Location : 16239 NEWBYS SHOP RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps