1204 HIGH ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
1204 HIGH ST
Parcel ID
41/ A3 4/ 45/ /
Acct#
6811
Owner
ALTER, MARY-ANN D
Total Market Value
$278,600
Appraisal
$278,600
PID
6399
Building Count
1
Legal Description
J R THOMAS ADD LOT 45 46
Magisterial Dist:
06
Zoning
R2
Historic District
Acres
.25
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$188,700$89,900$278,600
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$188,700$89,900$278,600

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerALTER, MARY-ANN D
Address1204 HIGH ST

CULPEPER, VA 22701-3532
Sale Price$267,500
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 4700/1
Sale Date07/27/2022
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
ALTER, MARY-ANN D$267,50014700/10107/27/2022220004700
ARNOLD, MIRANDA L$199,99014021/10108/02/2019190004021
DELAFE, CATHERINE ET VIR $82,00010650/10102/11/2019190000650
KIRKLEY, JOHN T &$14,0000296/659 01/01/19800

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1969
Living Area: 1,044
Replacement Cost: $200,771
Building Percent Good: 94
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$188,700
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleBungalow
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1FRAME
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeSPACE HEAT
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,044 1,044
CRLCrawl Space 1,044 0
OPROpen Porch 128 0
   2,216 1,044

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR2
Neighborhood0445
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.25
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$89,900

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDFRFRAME1.00 UNITS$01
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$188,700$89,900$278,600
2025$188,700$89,900$278,600
2025$188,700$89,900$278,600
2024$193,800$52,300$246,100
2024$193,800$52,300$246,100
2024$193,800$52,300$246,100
2024$193,800$52,300$246,100
2023$193,800$52,300$246,100
2023$193,800$52,300$246,100
2023$193,800$52,300$246,100
2023$193,800$52,300$246,100
2023$193,800$52,300$246,100
2022$143,600$38,200$181,800
2022$129,400$38,200$167,600
2022$129,400$38,200$167,600
2022$129,400$38,200$167,600
2021$129,400$38,200$167,600
2021$129,400$38,200$167,600
2021$129,400$38,200$167,600
2021$129,400$38,200$167,600
2020$113,600$24,400$138,000
2020$113,600$24,400$138,000
2020$113,600$24,400$138,000
2020$113,600$24,400$138,000
2019$113,600$24,400$138,000
2019$54,600$24,400$79,000
2019$54,600$24,400$79,000
2019$54,600$24,400$79,000
2019$50,400$24,400$74,800
2018$50,400$24,400$74,800
2018$50,400$24,400$74,800
2018$50,400$24,400$74,800
2017$50,400$24,400$74,800
2017$50,400$24,400$74,800
2017$50,400$24,400$74,800

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$188,700$89,900$278,600
2025$188,700$89,900$278,600
2025$188,700$89,900$278,600
2024$193,800$52,300$246,100
2024$193,800$52,300$246,100
2024$193,800$52,300$246,100
2024$193,800$52,300$246,100
2023$193,800$52,300$246,100
2023$193,800$52,300$246,100
2023$193,800$52,300$246,100
2023$193,800$52,300$246,100
2023$193,800$52,300$246,100
2022$143,600$38,200$181,800
2022$129,400$38,200$167,600
2022$129,400$38,200$167,600
2022$129,400$38,200$167,600
2021$129,400$38,200$167,600
2021$129,400$38,200$167,600
2021$129,400$38,200$167,600
2021$129,400$38,200$167,600
2020$113,600$24,400$138,000
2020$113,600$24,400$138,000
2020$113,600$24,400$138,000
2020$113,600$24,400$138,000
2019$113,600$24,400$138,000
2019$54,600$24,400$79,000
2019$54,600$24,400$79,000
2019$54,600$24,400$79,000
2019$50,400$24,400$74,800
2018$50,400$24,400$74,800
2018$50,400$24,400$74,800
2018$50,400$24,400$74,800
2017$50,400$24,400$74,800
2017$50,400$24,400$74,800
2017$50,400$24,400$74,800

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A3 4/ 45/ / Location : 1204 HIGH ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps