13270 ALANTHUS RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
13270 ALANTHUS RD
Parcel ID
33/ / 10/ A /
Acct#
6852
Owner
THAYER, SARA ET VIR
Total Market Value
$892,700
Appraisal
$892,700
PID
6434
Building Count
2
Legal Description
BRANDY LOT 1 PLAT DB 578/738
Magisterial Dist:
05
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
5.35
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$686,500$206,200$892,700
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$686,500$206,200$892,700

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses
AddressCity, State ZipType
13274 ALANTHUS RD BRANDY STATION, VA 22714Secondary

Owner of Record
OwnerTHAYER, SARA ET VIR
Address13270 ALANTHUS RD
BRANDY STATION, VA 22714-1905
Sale Price$600,000
Parcels in sale2
Book & Page 7409/1
Sale Date12/31/2015
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
THAYER, SARA ET VIR$600,00027409/10112/31/2015150007409
MCKINNEY, JOSEPH W ET UX$337,0002578/735 05/01/19960
KNIGHT, BARNEY M ET UX$00283/122 07/03/19780

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1898
Living Area: 3,384
Replacement Cost: $526,185
Building Percent Good: 76
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$399,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeB
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2STONE
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2DRYWALL
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2TILE
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)9
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL2
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,992 1,992
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,392 1,392
DCKDeck 180 0
OPROpen Porch 140 0
   3,704 3,384
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 2017
Living Area: 2,984
Replacement Cost: $279,400
Building Percent Good: 99
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$276,600
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 2
FieldDescription
StyleCommercial
ModelComm/Ind
GradeD
Stories1
Occupancy1.00
Exterior Wall 1METAL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGABLE
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1PANELED
Interior Wall 2METAL
Interior Floor 1CONCRETE
Interor Floor 3 
Heating FuelELECTRIC
Heating TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Frame Type 
Primary Bldg UseSFD - Suburban - Comm
Total Rooms2
Extra Fixtures 
Full Baths 
Half Baths2
Bedrooms 
1st Floor Use200C
Interior Floor 2 
Frame TypeWood Frame
Interior Wall 3 
Inop Flue/FPL 
Interior Floor 1 
Interior Floor 2 
Legacy Area 
Fireplaces 
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Basement Area 
Fin Bsmt Area 
# Cars - Built In 
Fin Bsmt Area 
Garage Type 2 
# Cars - Garage 2 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 2,984 2,984
OPROpen Porch 2,568 0
PTOPatio 558 0
   6,110 2,984

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH7
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)5.35
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$206,200

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
BRNBARNFRFRAME1530.00 UNITS$3,1001
SHDSHEDEQUPEQUIPMENT400.00 UNITS$1,6001
PICPICNIC SHELTERTY2ABOVE TYPICAL600.00 UNITS$3,0001
PATPATIOCNCONCRETE384.00 UNITS$2,3001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$686,500$206,200$892,700
2025$686,500$206,200$892,700
2025$686,500$206,200$892,700
2024$665,200$168,700$833,900
2024$665,200$168,700$833,900
2024$665,200$168,700$833,900
2024$665,200$168,700$833,900
2023$433,300$168,700$602,000
2023$433,300$168,700$602,000
2023$433,300$168,700$602,000
2023$433,300$168,700$602,000
2023$324,000$153,700$477,700
2022$324,000$153,700$477,700
2022$324,000$153,700$477,700
2022$324,000$153,700$477,700
2022$324,000$153,700$477,700
2021$324,000$153,700$477,700
2021$324,000$153,700$477,700
2021$324,000$153,700$477,700
2021$324,000$153,700$477,700
2020$313,200$138,700$451,900
2020$313,200$138,700$451,900
2020$313,200$138,700$451,900
2020$313,200$138,700$451,900
2019$313,200$138,700$451,900
2019$313,200$138,700$451,900
2019$313,200$138,700$451,900
2019$313,200$138,700$451,900
2019$302,700$138,700$441,400
2018$302,700$138,700$441,400
2018$302,700$138,700$441,400
2018$302,700$138,700$441,400
2017$281,500$138,700$420,200
2017$281,500$138,700$420,200
2017$281,500$138,700$420,200

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$686,500$206,200$892,700
2025$686,500$206,200$892,700
2025$686,500$206,200$892,700
2024$665,200$168,700$833,900
2024$665,200$168,700$833,900
2024$665,200$168,700$833,900
2024$665,200$168,700$833,900
2023$433,300$168,700$602,000
2023$433,300$168,700$602,000
2023$433,300$168,700$602,000
2023$433,300$168,700$602,000
2023$324,000$153,700$477,700
2022$324,000$153,700$477,700
2022$324,000$153,700$477,700
2022$324,000$153,700$477,700
2022$324,000$153,700$477,700
2021$324,000$153,700$477,700
2021$324,000$153,700$477,700
2021$324,000$153,700$477,700
2021$324,000$153,700$477,700
2020$313,200$138,700$451,900
2020$313,200$138,700$451,900
2020$313,200$138,700$451,900
2020$313,200$138,700$451,900
2019$313,200$138,700$451,900
2019$313,200$138,700$451,900
2019$313,200$138,700$451,900
2019$313,200$138,700$451,900
2019$302,700$138,700$441,400
2018$302,700$138,700$441,400
2018$302,700$138,700$441,400
2018$302,700$138,700$441,400
2017$281,500$138,700$420,200
2017$281,500$138,700$420,200
2017$281,500$138,700$420,200

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 33/ / 10/ A / Location : 13270 ALANTHUS RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps