114 THORNTON CT
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
114 THORNTON CT
Parcel ID
40/ E 1/ 4/ /
Acct#
6912
Owner
DYRE, THOMAS F ET UX
Total Market Value
$411,000
Appraisal
$411,000
PID
6490
Building Count
1
Legal Description
OAKLAWN THORNTON COURT LOT 4 SECTION II
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
RE
Historic District
Acres
0.75
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$317,700$93,300$411,000
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$317,700$93,300$411,000

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerDYRE, THOMAS F ET UX
Address114 THORNTON CT
CULPEPER, VA 22701
Sale Price$235,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 4087/0
Sale Date07/12/2012
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
DYRE, THOMAS F ET UX$235,00014087/0 07/12/20124087
KYLE, W DOUGLAS JR ET AL$0547/0 01/31/201147
KYLE, WILLIAM D SR ET UX$00175/348 05/02/19640

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1966
Living Area: 2,343
Replacement Cost: $473,466
Building Percent Good: 67
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$317,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeB -
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeHIP
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)2
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)8
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area2343
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 2,343 2,343
BSMBasement 2,343 0
CPTCarport 676 0
OPROpen Porch 65 0
PTOPatio 280 0
   5,707 2,343

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningRE
Neighborhood0253
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.75
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$93,300

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAYPAVPAVEMENT1.00 UNITS$5001
GENGENERATORRESRES-GENERATOR0.00 UNITS$01
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$317,700$93,300$411,000
2025$317,700$93,300$411,000
2025$317,700$93,300$411,000
2024$304,100$76,600$380,700
2024$304,100$76,600$380,700
2024$304,100$76,600$380,700
2024$304,100$76,600$380,700
2023$304,100$76,600$380,700
2023$304,100$76,600$380,700
2023$304,100$76,600$380,700
2023$304,100$76,600$380,700
2023$232,700$60,000$292,700
2022$232,700$60,000$292,700
2022$232,700$60,000$292,700
2022$232,700$60,000$292,700
2022$232,700$60,000$292,700
2021$232,700$60,000$292,700
2021$232,700$60,000$292,700
2021$232,700$60,000$292,700
2021$232,700$93,300$326,000
2020$211,500$54,200$265,700
2020$211,500$54,200$265,700
2020$211,500$54,200$265,700
2020$211,500$54,200$265,700
2019$211,500$54,200$265,700
2019$211,500$54,200$265,700
2019$211,500$54,200$265,700
2019$211,500$54,200$265,700
2019$204,200$54,200$258,400
2018$204,200$54,200$258,400
2018$204,200$54,200$258,400
2018$204,200$54,200$258,400
2017$204,200$54,200$258,400
2017$204,200$54,200$258,400
2017$204,200$54,200$258,400

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$317,700$93,300$411,000
2025$317,700$93,300$411,000
2025$317,700$93,300$411,000
2024$304,100$76,600$380,700
2024$304,100$76,600$380,700
2024$304,100$76,600$380,700
2024$304,100$76,600$380,700
2023$304,100$76,600$380,700
2023$304,100$76,600$380,700
2023$304,100$76,600$380,700
2023$304,100$76,600$380,700
2023$232,700$60,000$292,700
2022$232,700$60,000$292,700
2022$232,700$60,000$292,700
2022$232,700$60,000$292,700
2022$232,700$60,000$292,700
2021$232,700$60,000$292,700
2021$232,700$60,000$292,700
2021$232,700$60,000$292,700
2021$232,700$93,300$326,000
2020$211,500$54,200$265,700
2020$211,500$54,200$265,700
2020$211,500$54,200$265,700
2020$211,500$54,200$265,700
2019$211,500$54,200$265,700
2019$211,500$54,200$265,700
2019$211,500$54,200$265,700
2019$211,500$54,200$265,700
2019$204,200$54,200$258,400
2018$204,200$54,200$258,400
2018$204,200$54,200$258,400
2018$204,200$54,200$258,400
2017$204,200$54,200$258,400
2017$204,200$54,200$258,400
2017$204,200$54,200$258,400

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 40/ E 1/ 4/ / Location : 114 THORNTON CT

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps