401 N EAST ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
401 N EAST ST
Parcel ID
41/ A2 1/ O1 18/ /
Acct#
6924
Owner
BICKERS, MARTHA SUSAN ET VIR
Total Market Value
$340,200
Appraisal
$340,200
PID
6502
Building Count
1
Legal Description
401 EAST STREET
Magisterial Dist:
06
Zoning
R3
Historic District
Acres
.19
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$253,800$86,400$340,200
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$253,800$86,400$340,200

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerBICKERS, MARTHA SUSAN ET VIR
Address401 N EAST ST
CULPEPER, VA 22701-2760
Sale Price$190,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 4145/0
Sale Date06/19/2013
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
BICKERS, MARTHA SUSAN ET VIR$190,00014145/0 06/19/20134145
SERVICES TO ABUSED FAMILIES INC$115,0000452/523 04/01/19910

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1929
Living Area: 2,936
Replacement Cost: $414,405
Building Percent Good: 61
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$252,800
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1STUCCO
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeHIP
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeHOT WATER
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)4
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)12
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,552 1,552
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,384 1,384
OPROpen Porch 217 0
SCRScreened Porch 161 0
   3,314 2,936

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR3
Neighborhood0447
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.19
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$86,400

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR3GARAGESCSTUCCO1.00 UNITS$6001
DWDRIVEWAYTYTYPICAL PAV1.00 UNITS$4001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$253,800$86,400$340,200
2025$253,800$86,400$340,200
2025$253,800$86,400$340,200
2024$263,500$67,800$331,300
2024$263,500$67,800$331,300
2024$263,500$67,800$331,300
2024$263,500$67,800$331,300
2023$263,500$67,800$331,300
2023$263,500$67,800$331,300
2023$263,500$67,800$331,300
2023$263,500$67,800$331,300
2023$191,800$65,900$257,700
2022$191,800$65,900$257,700
2022$191,800$65,900$257,700
2022$191,800$65,900$257,700
2022$191,800$65,900$257,700
2021$191,800$65,900$257,700
2021$191,800$65,900$257,700
2021$191,800$65,900$257,700
2021$191,800$65,900$257,700
2020$184,500$45,400$229,900
2020$184,500$45,400$229,900
2020$184,500$45,400$229,900
2020$184,500$45,400$229,900
2019$184,500$45,400$229,900
2019$184,500$45,400$229,900
2019$184,500$45,400$229,900
2019$184,500$45,400$229,900
2019$178,500$45,400$223,900
2018$178,500$45,400$223,900
2018$178,500$45,400$223,900
2018$178,500$45,400$223,900
2017$178,500$45,400$223,900
2017$178,500$45,400$223,900
2017$178,500$45,400$223,900

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$253,800$86,400$340,200
2025$253,800$86,400$340,200
2025$253,800$86,400$340,200
2024$263,500$67,800$331,300
2024$263,500$67,800$331,300
2024$263,500$67,800$331,300
2024$263,500$67,800$331,300
2023$263,500$67,800$331,300
2023$263,500$67,800$331,300
2023$263,500$67,800$331,300
2023$263,500$67,800$331,300
2023$191,800$65,900$257,700
2022$191,800$65,900$257,700
2022$191,800$65,900$257,700
2022$191,800$65,900$257,700
2022$191,800$65,900$257,700
2021$191,800$65,900$257,700
2021$191,800$65,900$257,700
2021$191,800$65,900$257,700
2021$191,800$65,900$257,700
2020$184,500$45,400$229,900
2020$184,500$45,400$229,900
2020$184,500$45,400$229,900
2020$184,500$45,400$229,900
2019$184,500$45,400$229,900
2019$184,500$45,400$229,900
2019$184,500$45,400$229,900
2019$184,500$45,400$229,900
2019$178,500$45,400$223,900
2018$178,500$45,400$223,900
2018$178,500$45,400$223,900
2018$178,500$45,400$223,900
2017$178,500$45,400$223,900
2017$178,500$45,400$223,900
2017$178,500$45,400$223,900

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A2 1/ O1 18/ / Location : 401 N EAST ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps