16296 OAK SHADE RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
16296 OAK SHADE RD
Parcel ID
14/ A 1/ 9/ /
Acct#
6934
Owner
NEWSOM, CRAIG RANDALL ET UX
Total Market Value
$314,700
Appraisal
$314,700
PID
6512
Building Count
1
Legal Description
OAK SHADE MAINVIEW SUB LOT 9 SECTION 1
Magisterial Dist:
03
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
0.84
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$196,100$118,600$314,700
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$196,100$118,600$314,700

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerNEWSOM, CRAIG RANDALL ET UX
Address16296 OAK SHADE RD
RIXEYVILLE, VA 22737
Sale Price$8,700
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 397/90
Sale Date01/01/1988
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
NEWSOM, CRAIG RANDALL ET UX$8,7001397/90 01/01/19880

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1973
Living Area: 1,056
Replacement Cost: $257,837
Building Percent Good: 76
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$196,000
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC -
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeBASEBOARD
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1056
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,056 1,056
BSMBasement 1,056 0
GARGarage 288 0
   2,400 1,056

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH2
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.84
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$118,600

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDFRFRAME1.00 UNITS$1001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$196,100$118,600$314,700
2025$196,100$118,600$314,700
2025$196,100$118,600$314,700
2024$192,500$103,800$296,300
2024$192,500$103,800$296,300
2024$192,500$103,800$296,300
2024$192,500$103,800$296,300
2023$192,500$103,800$296,300
2023$192,500$103,800$296,300
2023$192,500$103,800$296,300
2023$192,500$103,800$296,300
2023$142,900$79,100$222,000
2022$142,900$79,100$222,000
2022$142,900$79,100$222,000
2022$142,900$79,100$222,000
2022$142,900$79,100$222,000
2021$142,900$79,100$222,000
2021$142,900$79,100$222,000
2021$142,900$79,100$222,000
2021$142,900$79,100$222,000
2020$131,800$63,100$194,900
2020$131,800$63,100$194,900
2020$131,800$63,100$194,900
2020$131,800$63,100$194,900
2019$131,800$63,100$194,900
2019$131,800$63,100$194,900
2019$131,800$63,100$194,900
2019$131,800$63,100$194,900
2019$106,100$63,100$169,200
2018$106,100$63,100$169,200
2018$106,100$63,100$169,200
2018$106,100$63,100$169,200
2017$106,100$63,100$169,200
2017$106,100$63,100$169,200
2017$106,100$63,100$169,200

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$196,100$118,600$314,700
2025$196,100$118,600$314,700
2025$196,100$118,600$314,700
2024$192,500$103,800$296,300
2024$192,500$103,800$296,300
2024$192,500$103,800$296,300
2024$192,500$103,800$296,300
2023$192,500$103,800$296,300
2023$192,500$103,800$296,300
2023$192,500$103,800$296,300
2023$192,500$103,800$296,300
2023$142,900$79,100$222,000
2022$142,900$79,100$222,000
2022$142,900$79,100$222,000
2022$142,900$79,100$222,000
2022$142,900$79,100$222,000
2021$142,900$79,100$222,000
2021$142,900$79,100$222,000
2021$142,900$79,100$222,000
2021$142,900$79,100$222,000
2020$131,800$63,100$194,900
2020$131,800$63,100$194,900
2020$131,800$63,100$194,900
2020$131,800$63,100$194,900
2019$131,800$63,100$194,900
2019$131,800$63,100$194,900
2019$131,800$63,100$194,900
2019$131,800$63,100$194,900
2019$106,100$63,100$169,200
2018$106,100$63,100$169,200
2018$106,100$63,100$169,200
2018$106,100$63,100$169,200
2017$106,100$63,100$169,200
2017$106,100$63,100$169,200
2017$106,100$63,100$169,200

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 14/ A 1/ 9/ / Location : 16296 OAK SHADE RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps