221 JENKINS AVE
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
221 JENKINS AVE
Parcel ID
40/ C 1/ 42/ /
Acct#
6951
Owner
JENKINS, ABBY E
Total Market Value
$270,500
Appraisal
$270,500
PID
6527
Building Count
1
Legal Description
WESTOVER VILLAGE SUB LOT 42
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.27
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$166,300$104,200$270,500
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$166,300$104,200$270,500

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerJENKINS, ABBY E
Address221 JENKINS AVE

CULPEPER, VA 22701-1901
Sale Price$249,900
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 11004/1
Sale Date12/22/2021
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
JENKINS, ABBY E $249,900111004/10112/22/2021210011004
SMITH, WILIAM R JR ET ALS$103,50010820/10502/16/2017170000820
MARSH, DONALD R ET UX$185,00012826/0 06/02/20102826
LAMB, HAZEL W$01134/0 08/26/2005134
SMITH, WILLIAM R ET UX$125,000110562/0 08/26/200510562
LAMB, FREDERICK W &$00153/297 04/25/19590

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1959
Living Area: 950
Replacement Cost: $231,040
Building Percent Good: 72
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$166,300
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area950
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 950 950
BSMBasement 950 0
DCKDeck 145 0
OPROpen Porch 48 0
   2,093 950

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
NeighborhoodNBH4
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.27
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$104,200

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$166,300$104,200$270,500
2025$166,300$104,200$270,500
2025$166,300$104,200$270,500
2024$160,500$71,200$231,700
2024$160,500$71,200$231,700
2024$160,500$71,200$231,700
2024$160,500$71,200$231,700
2023$160,500$71,200$231,700
2023$160,500$71,200$231,700
2023$160,500$71,200$231,700
2023$160,500$71,200$231,700
2023$120,100$57,100$177,200
2022$120,100$57,100$177,200
2022$120,100$57,100$177,200
2022$120,100$57,100$177,200
2022$120,100$57,100$177,200
2021$94,900$57,100$152,000
2021$94,900$57,100$152,000
2021$94,900$57,100$152,000
2021$94,900$57,100$152,000
2020$87,900$52,400$140,300
2020$87,900$52,400$140,300
2020$87,900$52,400$140,300
2020$87,900$52,400$140,300
2019$87,900$52,400$140,300
2019$87,900$52,400$140,300
2019$87,900$52,400$140,300
2019$87,900$52,400$140,300
2019$74,700$40,800$115,500
2018$74,700$40,800$115,500
2018$74,700$40,800$115,500
2018$74,700$40,800$115,500
2017$74,700$40,800$115,500
2017$74,700$40,800$115,500
2017$74,700$40,800$115,500

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$166,300$104,200$270,500
2025$166,300$104,200$270,500
2025$166,300$104,200$270,500
2024$160,500$71,200$231,700
2024$160,500$71,200$231,700
2024$160,500$71,200$231,700
2024$160,500$71,200$231,700
2023$160,500$71,200$231,700
2023$160,500$71,200$231,700
2023$160,500$71,200$231,700
2023$160,500$71,200$231,700
2023$120,100$57,100$177,200
2022$120,100$57,100$177,200
2022$120,100$57,100$177,200
2022$120,100$57,100$177,200
2022$120,100$57,100$177,200
2021$94,900$57,100$152,000
2021$94,900$57,100$152,000
2021$94,900$57,100$152,000
2021$94,900$57,100$152,000
2020$87,900$52,400$140,300
2020$87,900$52,400$140,300
2020$87,900$52,400$140,300
2020$87,900$52,400$140,300
2019$87,900$52,400$140,300
2019$87,900$52,400$140,300
2019$87,900$52,400$140,300
2019$87,900$52,400$140,300
2019$74,700$40,800$115,500
2018$74,700$40,800$115,500
2018$74,700$40,800$115,500
2018$74,700$40,800$115,500
2017$74,700$40,800$115,500
2017$74,700$40,800$115,500
2017$74,700$40,800$115,500

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 40/ C 1/ 42/ / Location : 221 JENKINS AVE

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps