12256 RIXEYVILLE RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
12256 RIXEYVILLE RD
Parcel ID
31/ / 6/ /
Acct#
694
Owner
GEFEN PROPERTIES LLC ET AL
Total Market Value
$638,500
Appraisal
$638,500
PID
653
Building Count
2
Legal Description
MUDDY RUN PC 8/416
Magisterial Dist:
01
Zoning
RA
Historic District
Acres
15.21
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$362,700$275,800$638,500
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$362,700$275,800$638,500

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses
AddressCity, State ZipType
12224 RIXEYVILLE RD CULPEPER, VA 22701Secondary

Owner of Record
OwnerGEFEN PROPERTIES LLC ET AL
AddressPO BOX 144
GAINESVILLE, VA 20156-0144
Sale Price$690,000
Parcels in sale0
Book & Page 14134/0
Sale Date12/30/2004
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
GEFEN PROPERTIES LLC ET AL$690,000014134/0 12/30/200414134
BENNETT, IRVIN N ET UX$7,4000261/135 01/01/19760

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1898
Living Area: 1,950
Replacement Cost: $149,520
Building Percent Good: 35
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$1,000
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeE
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1ASBESTOS
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelOIL
Heat TypeSPACE HEAT
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,032 1,032
FUSFinished Upper Story 889 889
OVROverhang 29 29
OPROpen Porch 112 0
   2,062 1,950
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 1996
Living Area: 4,800
Replacement Cost: $279,936
Building Percent Good: 88
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$246,300
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 2
FieldDescription
StyleOffice
ModelComm/Ind
GradeE
Stories2
Occupancy0.00
Exterior Wall 1METAL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof StructureGABLE
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1METAL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CONCRETE
Interor Floor 3 
Heating FuelNONE
Heating TypeNONE
AC Percent0
Frame Type 
Primary Bldg UseComm - Indl
Total Rooms0
Extra Fixtures 
Full Baths0
Half Baths1
Bedrooms0
1st Floor Use 
Interior Floor 2 
Frame Type 
Interior Wall 3 
Percent Sprinkler 
Sprinkler Type 
Wall Height8.00
Inop Flue/FPL 
Interior Floor 1 
Interior Floor 2 
Legacy Area 
Fireplaces0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Basement Area0
Fin Bsmt Area0
# Cars - Built In 
Fin Bsmt Area 
Garage Type 2 
# Cars - Garage 2 
Area
AOFOffice 4,800 4,800
   4,800 4,800

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code400R
DescriptionComm - Indl - Res  
ZoningRA
NeighborhoodNBH3
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)15.21
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$275,800

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR3GARAGETYTYPICAL2788.00 UNITS$69,7002
ADDADDITIONTYTYPICAL408.00 UNITS$6,1002
WRHWAREHOUSEFRFRAME7500.00 UNITS$22,5002
WRHWAREHOUSEFRFRAME3360.00 UNITS$10,1002
PKSPPARKING SPOT COMMTYTYPICAL1.00 UNITS$7,0002
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$362,700$275,800$638,500
2025$362,700$275,800$638,500
2025$362,700$275,800$638,500
2024$336,400$212,300$548,700
2024$336,400$212,300$548,700
2024$336,400$212,300$548,700
2024$336,400$212,300$548,700
2023$336,400$212,300$548,700
2023$336,400$212,300$548,700
2023$336,400$212,300$548,700
2023$336,400$212,300$548,700
2023$320,400$189,800$510,200
2022$320,400$189,800$510,200
2022$320,400$189,800$510,200
2022$307,700$189,800$497,500
2022$307,700$189,800$497,500
2021$307,700$189,800$497,500
2021$307,700$189,800$497,500
2021$307,700$189,800$497,500
2021$307,700$189,800$497,500
2020$301,300$172,400$473,700
2020$301,300$172,400$473,700
2020$301,300$172,400$473,700
2020$301,300$172,400$473,700
2019$301,300$172,400$473,700
2019$301,300$172,400$473,700
2019$301,300$172,400$473,700
2019$301,300$172,400$473,700
2019$279,800$167,500$447,300
2018$279,800$167,500$447,300
2018$279,800$167,500$447,300
2018$279,800$167,500$447,300
2017$279,800$167,500$447,300
2017$279,800$167,500$447,300
2017$279,800$167,500$447,300

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$362,700$275,800$638,500
2025$362,700$275,800$638,500
2025$362,700$275,800$638,500
2024$336,400$212,300$548,700
2024$336,400$212,300$548,700
2024$336,400$212,300$548,700
2024$336,400$212,300$548,700
2023$336,400$212,300$548,700
2023$336,400$212,300$548,700
2023$336,400$212,300$548,700
2023$336,400$212,300$548,700
2023$320,400$189,800$510,200
2022$320,400$189,800$510,200
2022$320,400$189,800$510,200
2022$307,700$189,800$497,500
2022$307,700$189,800$497,500
2021$307,700$189,800$497,500
2021$307,700$189,800$497,500
2021$307,700$189,800$497,500
2021$307,700$189,800$497,500
2020$301,300$172,400$473,700
2020$301,300$172,400$473,700
2020$301,300$172,400$473,700
2020$301,300$172,400$473,700
2019$301,300$172,400$473,700
2019$301,300$172,400$473,700
2019$301,300$172,400$473,700
2019$301,300$172,400$473,700
2019$279,800$167,500$447,300
2018$279,800$167,500$447,300
2018$279,800$167,500$447,300
2018$279,800$167,500$447,300
2017$279,800$167,500$447,300
2017$279,800$167,500$447,300
2017$279,800$167,500$447,300

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 31/ / 6/ / Location : 12256 RIXEYVILLE RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps