218 W CULPEPER ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
218 W CULPEPER ST
Parcel ID
41/ A2 1/ L 2/ A /
Acct#
6994
Owner
PHILLIPS, JARED W ET AL
Total Market Value
$343,500
Appraisal
$343,500
PID
6566
Building Count
1
Legal Description
218 W CULPEPER ST 6305 SQ FT
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.15
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$257,500$86,000$343,500
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$257,500$86,000$343,500

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerPHILLIPS, JARED W ET AL
Address218 W CULPEPER ST

CULPEPER, VA 22701-3042
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 2243/1
Sale Date06/06/2023
Validity Code03

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
PHILLIPS, JARED W ET AL $012243/10306/06/2023230002243
PHILLIPS, JARED W $335,00012187/10106/02/2023230002187
LANE, ALAN B ET UX$0111051/0 12/31/200211051
LANE, RUSSELL M & ALAN B$5000374/616 10/01/19870

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1987
Living Area: 1,245
Replacement Cost: $262,738
Building Percent Good: 98
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$257,500
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleCape
ModelResidential
GradeB
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1LAMINATE
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)4
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 780 780
FUSFinished Upper Story 465 465
CRLCrawl Space 780 0
OPROpen Porch 33 0
   2,058 1,245

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0447
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.15
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$86,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$257,500$86,000$343,500
2025$257,500$86,000$343,500
2025$257,500$86,000$343,500
2024$256,600$67,500$324,100
2024$256,600$67,500$324,100
2024$256,600$67,500$324,100
2024$256,600$67,500$324,100
2023$256,600$67,500$324,100
2023$256,600$67,500$324,100
2023$256,600$67,500$324,100
2023$129,000$67,500$196,500
2023$129,000$65,600$194,600
2022$87,500$65,600$153,100
2022$87,500$65,600$153,100
2022$87,500$65,600$153,100
2022$87,500$65,600$153,100
2021$87,500$65,600$153,100
2021$87,500$65,600$153,100
2021$87,500$65,600$153,100
2021$87,500$65,600$153,100
2020$77,800$45,000$122,800
2020$77,800$45,000$122,800
2020$77,800$45,000$122,800
2020$77,800$45,000$122,800
2019$77,800$45,000$122,800
2019$77,800$45,000$122,800
2019$77,800$45,000$122,800
2019$77,800$45,000$122,800
2019$72,000$45,000$117,000
2018$72,000$45,000$117,000
2018$72,000$45,000$117,000
2018$72,000$45,000$117,000
2017$72,000$45,000$117,000
2017$72,000$45,000$117,000
2017$72,000$45,000$117,000

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$257,500$86,000$343,500
2025$257,500$86,000$343,500
2025$257,500$86,000$343,500
2024$256,600$67,500$324,100
2024$256,600$67,500$324,100
2024$256,600$67,500$324,100
2024$256,600$67,500$324,100
2023$256,600$67,500$324,100
2023$256,600$67,500$324,100
2023$256,600$67,500$324,100
2023$129,000$67,500$196,500
2023$129,000$65,600$194,600
2022$87,500$65,600$153,100
2022$87,500$65,600$153,100
2022$87,500$65,600$153,100
2022$87,500$65,600$153,100
2021$87,500$65,600$153,100
2021$87,500$65,600$153,100
2021$87,500$65,600$153,100
2021$87,500$65,600$153,100
2020$77,800$45,000$122,800
2020$77,800$45,000$122,800
2020$77,800$45,000$122,800
2020$77,800$45,000$122,800
2019$77,800$45,000$122,800
2019$77,800$45,000$122,800
2019$77,800$45,000$122,800
2019$77,800$45,000$122,800
2019$72,000$45,000$117,000
2018$72,000$45,000$117,000
2018$72,000$45,000$117,000
2018$72,000$45,000$117,000
2017$72,000$45,000$117,000
2017$72,000$45,000$117,000
2017$72,000$45,000$117,000

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A2 1/ L 2/ A / Location : 218 W CULPEPER ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps