165 GARR AVE
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
165 GARR AVE
Parcel ID
41/ B 17/ 78/ /
Acct#
7100
Owner
LEE, JAMES RICHARD ET UX
Total Market Value
$331,000
Appraisal
$331,000
PID
6666
Building Count
1
Legal Description
GRANDVIEW DEV CO SEC 5 LOT 78 79 79A
Magisterial Dist:
08
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.42
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$235,200$95,800$331,000
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$235,200$95,800$331,000

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerLEE, JAMES RICHARD ET UX
Address165 GARR AVE
CULPEPER, VA 22701
Sale Price$61,500
Parcels in sale0
Book & Page 320/173
Sale Date11/09/1983
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
LEE, JAMES RICHARD ET UX$61,5000320/173 11/09/19830

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1959
Living Area: 1,400
Replacement Cost: $349,364
Building Percent Good: 67
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$234,100
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)2
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)9
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1400
Fin Basement Area1300
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)2
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,400 1,400
BSMBasement 1,400 0
CPTCarport 336 0
DCKDeck 224 0
   3,360 1,400

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0139
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.42
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$95,800

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
BLDBUILDINGFRFRAME140.00 UNITS$6001
DWDRIVEWAY 5TY5TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$235,200$95,800$331,000
2025$235,200$95,800$331,000
2025$235,200$95,800$331,000
2024$223,500$62,400$285,900
2024$223,500$62,400$285,900
2024$223,500$62,400$285,900
2024$223,500$62,400$285,900
2023$223,500$62,400$285,900
2023$223,500$62,400$285,900
2023$223,500$62,400$285,900
2023$223,500$62,400$285,900
2023$175,000$52,900$227,900
2022$175,000$52,900$227,900
2022$175,000$52,900$227,900
2022$175,000$52,900$227,900
2022$175,000$52,900$227,900
2021$175,000$52,900$227,900
2021$175,000$52,900$227,900
2021$175,000$52,900$227,900
2021$175,000$52,900$227,900
2020$160,800$44,600$205,400
2020$160,800$44,600$205,400
2020$160,800$44,600$205,400
2020$160,800$44,600$205,400
2019$160,800$44,600$205,400
2019$160,800$44,600$205,400
2019$160,800$44,600$205,400
2019$160,800$44,600$205,400
2019$145,000$44,600$189,600
2018$145,000$44,600$189,600
2018$145,000$44,600$189,600
2018$145,000$44,600$189,600
2017$145,000$44,600$189,600
2017$145,000$44,600$189,600
2017$145,000$44,600$189,600

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$235,200$95,800$331,000
2025$235,200$95,800$331,000
2025$235,200$95,800$331,000
2024$223,500$62,400$285,900
2024$223,500$62,400$285,900
2024$223,500$62,400$285,900
2024$223,500$62,400$285,900
2023$223,500$62,400$285,900
2023$223,500$62,400$285,900
2023$223,500$62,400$285,900
2023$223,500$62,400$285,900
2023$175,000$52,900$227,900
2022$175,000$52,900$227,900
2022$175,000$52,900$227,900
2022$175,000$52,900$227,900
2022$175,000$52,900$227,900
2021$175,000$52,900$227,900
2021$175,000$52,900$227,900
2021$175,000$52,900$227,900
2021$175,000$52,900$227,900
2020$160,800$44,600$205,400
2020$160,800$44,600$205,400
2020$160,800$44,600$205,400
2020$160,800$44,600$205,400
2019$160,800$44,600$205,400
2019$160,800$44,600$205,400
2019$160,800$44,600$205,400
2019$160,800$44,600$205,400
2019$145,000$44,600$189,600
2018$145,000$44,600$189,600
2018$145,000$44,600$189,600
2018$145,000$44,600$189,600
2017$145,000$44,600$189,600
2017$145,000$44,600$189,600
2017$145,000$44,600$189,600

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ B 17/ 78/ / Location : 165 GARR AVE

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps