18079 N MERRIMAC RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
18079 N MERRIMAC RD
Parcel ID
49/ / 7/ A /
Acct#
7165
Owner
GRANT, FRANKLIN ET UX
Total Market Value
$351,800
Appraisal
$351,800
PID
6728
Building Count
1
Legal Description
PIEDMONT SPRINGS PC 8/702
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
1.17
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$240,400$111,400$351,800
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$240,400$111,400$351,800

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerGRANT, FRANKLIN ET UX
Address18079 N MERRIMAC RD
CULPEPER, VA 22701
Sale Price$206,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 1437/0
Sale Date03/05/2008
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
GRANT, FRANKLIN ET UX$206,00011437/0 03/05/20081437
JAMIL, ABED ET UX$212,000310859/0 09/01/200510859
LEWIS, EDWARD ET UX$2,80000/0 01/01/19720

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1955
Living Area: 2,180
Replacement Cost: $332,707
Building Percent Good: 67
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$222,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleCape
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1.4
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeHIP
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeHOT WATER
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementCELLAR
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 2,012 2,012
FUSFinished Upper Story 168 168
CRLCrawl Space 2,012 0
DCKDeck 113 0
FEPFinished Enclosed Porch 140 0
OPROpen Porch 160 0
   4,605 2,180

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningR1
NeighborhoodNBH5
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)1.17
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$111,400

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDTYTYPICAL1.00 UNITS$8001
STGSTORAGEAGABOVE GARAGE288.00 UNITS$3,6001
FGR1GARAGE DETACHEDTYTYPICAL576.00 UNITS$13,1001
GENGENERATORRESRES-GENERATOR0.00 UNITS$01
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$240,400$111,400$351,800
2025$240,400$111,400$351,800
2025$240,400$111,400$351,800
2024$229,600$76,400$306,000
2024$229,600$76,400$306,000
2024$229,600$76,400$306,000
2024$216,200$76,400$292,600
2023$216,200$76,400$292,600
2023$216,200$76,400$292,600
2023$216,200$76,400$292,600
2023$216,200$76,400$292,600
2023$157,800$71,400$229,200
2022$157,800$71,400$229,200
2022$162,500$71,400$233,900
2022$162,500$71,400$233,900
2022$162,500$71,400$233,900
2021$162,500$71,400$233,900
2021$162,500$71,400$233,900
2021$162,500$71,400$233,900
2021$162,500$71,400$233,900
2020$159,600$59,800$219,400
2020$159,600$59,800$219,400
2020$159,600$59,800$219,400
2020$159,600$59,800$219,400
2019$159,600$59,800$219,400
2019$159,600$59,800$219,400
2019$159,600$59,800$219,400
2019$159,600$59,800$219,400
2019$148,600$56,500$205,100
2018$148,600$56,500$205,100
2018$148,600$56,500$205,100
2018$148,600$56,500$205,100
2017$148,600$56,500$205,100
2017$148,600$56,500$205,100
2017$148,600$56,500$205,100

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$240,400$111,400$351,800
2025$240,400$111,400$351,800
2025$240,400$111,400$351,800
2024$229,600$76,400$306,000
2024$229,600$76,400$306,000
2024$229,600$76,400$306,000
2024$216,200$76,400$292,600
2023$216,200$76,400$292,600
2023$216,200$76,400$292,600
2023$216,200$76,400$292,600
2023$216,200$76,400$292,600
2023$157,800$71,400$229,200
2022$157,800$71,400$229,200
2022$162,500$71,400$233,900
2022$162,500$71,400$233,900
2022$162,500$71,400$233,900
2021$162,500$71,400$233,900
2021$162,500$71,400$233,900
2021$162,500$71,400$233,900
2021$162,500$71,400$233,900
2020$159,600$59,800$219,400
2020$159,600$59,800$219,400
2020$159,600$59,800$219,400
2020$159,600$59,800$219,400
2019$159,600$59,800$219,400
2019$159,600$59,800$219,400
2019$159,600$59,800$219,400
2019$159,600$59,800$219,400
2019$148,600$56,500$205,100
2018$148,600$56,500$205,100
2018$148,600$56,500$205,100
2018$148,600$56,500$205,100
2017$148,600$56,500$205,100
2017$148,600$56,500$205,100
2017$148,600$56,500$205,100

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 49/ / 7/ A / Location : 18079 N MERRIMAC RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps