17521 JAMES LN
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
17521 JAMES LN
Parcel ID
49/ / 8/ /
Acct#
7185
Owner
LEWIS, JAMES JR ET UX
Total Market Value
$280,200
Appraisal
$280,200
PID
6745
Building Count
1
Legal Description
PIEDMONT SPRINGS
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
2.38
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$158,500$121,700$280,200
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$158,500$121,700$280,200

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerLEWIS, JAMES JR ET UX
Address17521 JAMES LN
CULPEPER, VA 22701
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale0
Book & Page 297/363
Sale Date04/16/1979
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
LEWIS, JAMES JR ET UX$00297/363 04/16/19790

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1950
Living Area: 1,320
Replacement Cost: $220,713
Building Percent Good: 61
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$134,600
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleCape
ModelResidential
GradeC -
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2CINDERBLOCK
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelOIL
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)8
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area220
Fin Basement Area209
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL2
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
Basement1/4 BSMT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,320 1,320
BSMBasement 220 0
OPROpen Porch 32 0
PTOPatio 180 0
UATUnfinished Attic 245 0
   1,997 1,320

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningR1
NeighborhoodNBH5
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)2.38
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$121,700

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR3GARAGETYTYPICAL528.00 UNITS$4,9001
SHDSHEDFRFRAME1.00 UNITS$01
FGR3GARAGETYTYPICAL1800.00 UNITS$18,0001
DWDRIVEWAY 10TY10TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$1,0001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$158,500$121,700$280,200
2025$158,500$121,700$280,200
2025$158,500$121,700$280,200
2024$154,300$86,700$241,000
2024$154,300$86,700$241,000
2024$154,300$86,700$241,000
2024$154,300$86,700$241,000
2023$154,300$86,700$241,000
2023$154,300$86,700$241,000
2023$154,300$86,700$241,000
2023$154,300$86,700$241,000
2023$118,100$81,700$199,800
2022$118,100$81,700$199,800
2022$118,100$81,700$199,800
2022$118,100$81,700$199,800
2022$118,100$81,700$199,800
2021$118,100$81,700$199,800
2021$118,100$81,700$199,800
2021$118,100$81,700$199,800
2021$118,100$81,700$199,800
2020$115,200$70,100$185,300
2020$115,200$70,100$185,300
2020$115,200$70,100$185,300
2020$115,200$70,100$185,300
2019$115,200$70,100$185,300
2019$115,200$70,100$185,300
2019$115,200$70,100$185,300
2019$115,200$70,100$185,300
2019$108,700$66,800$175,500
2018$108,700$66,800$175,500
2018$108,700$66,800$175,500
2018$108,700$66,800$175,500
2017$108,700$66,800$175,500
2017$108,700$66,800$175,500
2017$108,700$66,800$175,500

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$158,500$121,700$280,200
2025$158,500$121,700$280,200
2025$158,500$121,700$280,200
2024$154,300$86,700$241,000
2024$154,300$86,700$241,000
2024$154,300$86,700$241,000
2024$154,300$86,700$241,000
2023$154,300$86,700$241,000
2023$154,300$86,700$241,000
2023$154,300$86,700$241,000
2023$154,300$86,700$241,000
2023$118,100$81,700$199,800
2022$118,100$81,700$199,800
2022$118,100$81,700$199,800
2022$118,100$81,700$199,800
2022$118,100$81,700$199,800
2021$118,100$81,700$199,800
2021$118,100$81,700$199,800
2021$118,100$81,700$199,800
2021$118,100$81,700$199,800
2020$115,200$70,100$185,300
2020$115,200$70,100$185,300
2020$115,200$70,100$185,300
2020$115,200$70,100$185,300
2019$115,200$70,100$185,300
2019$115,200$70,100$185,300
2019$115,200$70,100$185,300
2019$115,200$70,100$185,300
2019$108,700$66,800$175,500
2018$108,700$66,800$175,500
2018$108,700$66,800$175,500
2018$108,700$66,800$175,500
2017$108,700$66,800$175,500
2017$108,700$66,800$175,500
2017$108,700$66,800$175,500

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 49/ / 8/ / Location : 17521 JAMES LN

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps