6401 GRIFFINSBURG RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
6401 GRIFFINSBURG RD
Parcel ID
28/ / 19/ B /
Acct#
7216
Owner
MURNOCK, JASON M TR ET AL
Total Market Value
$589,600
Appraisal
$589,600
PID
6776
Building Count
1
Legal Description
REVA PARCEL A
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
RA
Historic District
Acres
10.06
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$352,600$237,000$589,600
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$352,600$237,000$589,600

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerMURNOCK, JASON M TR ET AL
Address6401 GRIFFINSBURG RD
BOSTON, VA 22713-4519
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 7430/1
Sale Date12/22/2016
Validity Code02

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
MURNOCK, JASON M TR ET AL$017430/10212/22/2016160007430
MURNOCK, JASON ET UX$300,00012571/0 03/22/20072571
MARCEY, ROBERT L ET UX$155,0001698/641 10/01/19990
HOFFMAN, HARRY O JR ET UX$155,00000480/670 08/01/19920

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1979
Living Area: 1,260
Replacement Cost: $419,077
Building Percent Good: 79
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$331,100
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeHIP
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelOIL
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)1
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1260
Fin Basement Area630
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,260 1,260
BSMBasement 1,260 0
CPTCarport 784 0
OPROpen Porch 4,348 0
STGStorage 700 0
   8,352 1,260

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningRA
NeighborhoodNBH5
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)10.06
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$237,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDSTORSTORAGE900.00 UNITS$2,7001
SHDSHEDSTORSTORAGE144.00 UNITS$6001
FGR3GARAGEMTMETAL448.00 UNITS$10,1001
BLD2BUILDING - POLEMTMETAL1008.00 UNITS$8,1001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$352,600$237,000$589,600
2025$352,600$237,000$589,600
2025$352,600$237,000$589,600
2024$319,100$170,900$490,000
2024$324,100$138,400$462,500
2024$324,100$138,400$462,500
2024$324,100$138,400$462,500
2023$324,100$138,400$462,500
2023$324,100$138,400$462,500
2023$324,100$138,400$462,500
2023$324,100$138,400$462,500
2023$267,800$133,400$401,200
2022$267,800$133,400$401,200
2022$267,800$133,400$401,200
2022$267,800$133,400$401,200
2022$267,800$133,400$401,200
2021$267,800$133,400$401,200
2021$267,800$133,400$401,200
2021$267,800$133,400$401,200
2021$267,800$133,400$401,200
2020$228,800$121,800$350,600
2020$228,800$121,800$350,600
2020$228,800$121,800$350,600
2020$228,800$121,800$350,600
2019$228,800$121,800$350,600
2019$228,800$121,800$350,600
2019$228,800$121,800$350,600
2019$228,800$121,800$350,600
2019$156,800$118,500$275,300
2018$156,800$118,500$275,300
2018$156,800$118,500$275,300
2018$156,800$118,500$275,300
2017$143,600$118,500$262,100
2017$143,600$118,500$262,100
2017$143,600$118,500$262,100

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$352,600$237,000$589,600
2025$352,600$237,000$589,600
2025$352,600$237,000$589,600
2024$319,100$170,900$490,000
2024$324,100$138,400$462,500
2024$324,100$138,400$462,500
2024$324,100$138,400$462,500
2023$324,100$138,400$462,500
2023$324,100$138,400$462,500
2023$324,100$138,400$462,500
2023$324,100$138,400$462,500
2023$267,800$133,400$401,200
2022$267,800$133,400$401,200
2022$267,800$133,400$401,200
2022$267,800$133,400$401,200
2022$267,800$133,400$401,200
2021$267,800$133,400$401,200
2021$267,800$133,400$401,200
2021$267,800$133,400$401,200
2021$267,800$133,400$401,200
2020$228,800$121,800$350,600
2020$228,800$121,800$350,600
2020$228,800$121,800$350,600
2020$228,800$121,800$350,600
2019$228,800$121,800$350,600
2019$228,800$121,800$350,600
2019$228,800$121,800$350,600
2019$228,800$121,800$350,600
2019$156,800$118,500$275,300
2018$156,800$118,500$275,300
2018$156,800$118,500$275,300
2018$156,800$118,500$275,300
2017$143,600$118,500$262,100
2017$143,600$118,500$262,100
2017$143,600$118,500$262,100

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 28/ / 19/ B / Location : 6401 GRIFFINSBURG RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps