947 N MAIN ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
947 N MAIN ST
Parcel ID
41/ B 10/ 8/ /
Acct#
7290
Owner
AUSTIN, JAMES F III ET UX
Total Market Value
$321,400
Appraisal
$321,400
PID
6846
Building Count
2
Legal Description
C H HITT SUB WEST PART LOT 8
Magisterial Dist:
08
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.5577
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$234,200$87,200$321,400
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$234,200$87,200$321,400

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses
AddressCity, State ZipType
947-B N MAIN ST CULPEPER, VA 22701Secondary
945 MAIN ST CULPEPER, VA 22701Secondary

Owner of Record
OwnerAUSTIN, JAMES F III ET UX
AddressPO BOX 3413

WARRENTON, VA 20188-8013
Sale Price$277,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 6620/0
Sale Date06/25/2004
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
AUSTIN, JAMES F III ET UX$277,00016620/0 06/25/20046620
MITCHELL, ROGER W JR ET UX$70,0001694/550 08/19/19990
LOHR, OLIVER H SR ESTATE ET ALS$010/0 10/17/19960
LOHR, OLIVER H JR ET UX $00116/496 08/12/19470

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1944
Living Area: 1,572
Replacement Cost: $338,872
Building Percent Good: 61
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$206,700
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleBungalow
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1.3
Occupancy2
Exterior Wall 1STUCCO
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent50
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)1
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1124
Fin Basement Area1000
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,068 1,068
FUSFinished Upper Story 504 504
BSMBasement 1,124 0
CRLCrawl Space 96 0
OPROpen Porch 232 0
   3,024 1,572
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 1944
Living Area: 616
Replacement Cost: $95,133
Building Percent Good: 28
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$26,600
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 2
FieldDescription
StyleApt/Garage
ModelResidential
GradeD
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1CINDERBLOCK
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverTIN ROOF
Interior Wall 1PLYWOOD
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1 
Interior Floor 2 
Heat Fuel 
Heat TypeSPACE HEAT
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)2
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s) 
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)4
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s) 
FBM Quality 
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area 
Fin Basement Area 
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s) 
BSMT Garage # 
Extra FPL Opening 
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL 
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
Foundation 
BasementNONE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FUSFinished Upper Story 616 616
DCKDeck 24 0
GARGarage 616 0
OPROpen Porch 16 0
   1,272 616

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0159
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.56
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$87,200

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDATATTACHED912.00 UNITS$9001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$234,200$87,200$321,400
2025$234,200$87,200$321,400
2025$234,200$87,200$321,400
2024$224,900$65,900$290,800
2024$224,900$65,900$290,800
2024$224,900$65,900$290,800
2024$224,900$65,900$290,800
2023$224,900$65,900$290,800
2023$224,900$65,900$290,800
2023$186,400$65,900$252,300
2023$186,400$65,900$252,300
2023$186,400$65,900$252,300
2022$125,900$65,900$191,800
2022$125,900$65,900$191,800
2022$125,900$65,900$191,800
2022$125,900$65,900$191,800
2021$125,900$65,900$191,800
2021$125,900$65,900$191,800
2021$125,900$65,900$191,800
2021$125,900$65,900$191,800
2020$110,700$50,400$161,100
2020$101,000$50,400$151,400
2020$101,000$50,400$151,400
2020$101,000$50,400$151,400
2019$101,000$50,400$151,400
2019$101,000$50,400$151,400
2019$101,000$50,400$151,400
2019$101,000$50,400$151,400
2019$94,800$45,300$140,100
2018$94,800$45,300$140,100
2018$94,800$45,300$140,100
2018$94,800$45,300$140,100
2017$94,800$45,300$140,100
2017$94,800$45,300$140,100
2017$94,800$45,300$140,100

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$234,200$87,200$321,400
2025$234,200$87,200$321,400
2025$234,200$87,200$321,400
2024$224,900$65,900$290,800
2024$224,900$65,900$290,800
2024$224,900$65,900$290,800
2024$224,900$65,900$290,800
2023$224,900$65,900$290,800
2023$224,900$65,900$290,800
2023$186,400$65,900$252,300
2023$186,400$65,900$252,300
2023$186,400$65,900$252,300
2022$125,900$65,900$191,800
2022$125,900$65,900$191,800
2022$125,900$65,900$191,800
2022$125,900$65,900$191,800
2021$125,900$65,900$191,800
2021$125,900$65,900$191,800
2021$125,900$65,900$191,800
2021$125,900$65,900$191,800
2020$110,700$50,400$161,100
2020$101,000$50,400$151,400
2020$101,000$50,400$151,400
2020$101,000$50,400$151,400
2019$101,000$50,400$151,400
2019$101,000$50,400$151,400
2019$101,000$50,400$151,400
2019$101,000$50,400$151,400
2019$94,800$45,300$140,100
2018$94,800$45,300$140,100
2018$94,800$45,300$140,100
2018$94,800$45,300$140,100
2017$94,800$45,300$140,100
2017$94,800$45,300$140,100
2017$94,800$45,300$140,100

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ B 10/ 8/ / Location : 947 N MAIN ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps