5503 RIXEYVILLE RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
5503 RIXEYVILLE RD
Parcel ID
14/ / 24/ E /
Acct#
7343
Owner
KOLCUN, JOHN PHILIP ET AL
Assessed Value
$933,700
Appraisal
$1,326,200
PID
6897
Building Count
2
Legal Description
LG PLAT BK 4 PG 94; PF 4/222
Magisterial Dist:
03
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
63.709
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$767,200$559,000$1,326,200
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotalLand Use ValueLand Use & Impro
2025$767,200$559,000$1,326,200$166,500$933,700

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerKOLCUN, JOHN PHILIP ET AL
Address5503 RIXEYVILLE RD
RIXEYVILLE, VA 22737-2317
Sale Price$800,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 5666/1
Sale Date10/02/2015
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
KOLCUN, JOHN PHILIP ET AL$800,00015666/10110/02/2015150005666
LOWERY, DAVID V ET UX$62,84400300/764 01/01/19800

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1987
Living Area: 3,365
Replacement Cost: $606,420
Building Percent Good: 86
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$521,500
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleContemporary
ModelResidential
GradeB
Stories1.80
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1CEDAR SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeHIP
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2TILE
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementNONE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,739 1,739
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,491 1,491
OVROverhang 135 135
DCKDeck 902 0
GARGarage 816 0
OPROpen Porch 413 0
SCRScreened Porch 223 0
   5,719 3,365
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 2017
Living Area: 1,113
Replacement Cost: $229,242
Building Percent Good: 99
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$226,900
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 2
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC +
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)2
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s) 
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)4
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s) 
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area433
Fin Basement Area 
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s) 
BSMT Garage #1.00
Extra FPL Opening 
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL 
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FUSFinished Upper Story 680 680
FFLFirst Floor 433 433
BSMBasement 433 0
DCKDeck 436 0
GARGarage 247 0
OPROpen Porch 40 0
   2,269 1,113

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code500R
DescriptionAgricultural 20 - 99 AC - Res  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH2
Alt Land ApprYes
CategoryLand Use
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)63.71
Frontage
Depth
Land$559,000
Clean & Green Value$166,500
Clean & Green Acres62.71

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
BRNBARNTYTYPICAL3150.00 UNITS$6,3001
SHDSHEDSTORSTORAGE120.00 UNITS$5001
SHDSHEDSTORSTORAGE120.00 UNITS$4001
SPLPOOLIGPCINGROUND 'C'800.00 UNITS$11,6001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$767,200$559,000$1,326,200
2025$767,200$559,000$1,326,200
2025$767,200$559,000$1,326,200
2024$725,000$481,300$1,206,300
2024$725,000$481,300$1,206,300
2024$725,000$481,300$1,206,300
2024$773,100$481,300$1,254,400
2023$773,100$481,300$1,254,400
2023$773,100$481,300$1,254,400
2023$773,100$481,300$1,254,400
2023$773,100$481,300$1,254,400
2023$643,600$418,600$1,062,200
2022$591,900$393,600$985,500
2022$591,900$393,600$985,500
2022$591,900$393,600$985,500
2022$591,900$393,600$985,500
2021$591,900$393,600$985,500
2021$591,900$393,600$985,500
2021$591,900$393,600$985,500
2021$591,900$393,600$985,500
2020$515,000$378,600$893,600
2020$515,000$378,500$893,500
2020$515,000$378,500$893,500
2020$515,000$378,500$893,500
2019$515,000$378,500$893,500
2019$515,000$378,500$893,500
2019$515,000$378,500$893,500
2019$515,000$378,500$893,500
2019$495,400$378,500$873,900
2018$495,400$378,500$873,900
2018$370,100$378,500$748,600
2018$370,100$378,500$748,600
2017$355,500$378,500$734,000
2017$355,500$378,500$734,000
2017$355,500$378,500$734,000

Assessment
2025$767,200$559,000$1,326,200$166,500$933,700
2025$767,200$559,000$1,326,200$166,500$933,700
2025$767,200$559,000$1,326,200$166,500$933,700
2024$725,000$481,300$1,206,300$157,400$882,400
2024$725,000$481,300$1,206,300$157,400$882,400
2024$725,000$481,300$1,206,300$157,400$882,400
2024$773,100$481,300$1,254,400$157,400$930,500
2023$773,100$481,300$1,254,400$157,400$930,500
2023$773,100$481,300$1,254,400$157,400$930,500
2023$773,100$481,300$1,254,400$157,400$930,500
2023$773,100$481,300$1,254,400$157,400$930,500
2023$643,600$418,600$1,062,200$157,400$801,000
2022$591,900$393,600$985,500$124,800$716,700
2022$591,900$393,600$985,500$124,800$716,700
2022$591,900$393,600$985,500$124,800$716,700
2022$591,900$393,600$985,500$124,800$716,700
2021$591,900$393,600$985,500$124,800$716,700
2021$591,900$393,600$985,500$124,800$716,700
2021$591,900$393,600$985,500$124,800$716,700
2021$591,900$393,600$985,500$124,800$716,700
2020$515,000$378,600$893,600$103,600$618,600
2020$515,000$378,500$893,500$103,600$618,600
2020$515,000$378,500$893,500$103,600$618,600
2020$515,000$378,500$893,500$378,500$893,500
2019$515,000$378,500$893,500$378,500$893,500
2019$515,000$378,500$893,500$378,500$893,500
2019$515,000$378,500$893,500$378,500$893,500
2019$515,000$378,500$893,500$378,500$893,500
2019$495,400$378,500$873,900$378,500$873,900
2018$495,400$378,500$873,900$378,500$873,900
2018$370,100$378,500$748,600$378,500$748,600
2018$370,100$378,500$748,600$378,500$748,600
2017$355,500$378,500$734,000$378,500$734,000
2017$355,500$378,500$734,000$378,500$734,000
2017$355,500$378,500$734,000$378,500$734,000

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 14/ / 24/ E / Location : 5503 RIXEYVILLE RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps