27040 CHURCH LN
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
27040 CHURCH LN
Parcel ID
56/ A 1/ 4/ /
Acct#
7345
Owner
COLAVITA, MARTHA LOWRY
Assessed Value
$278,000
Appraisal
$538,000
PID
6899
Building Count
1
Legal Description
NEAR EDWARDS GATE
Magisterial Dist:
05
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
39.73
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$145,900$392,100$538,000
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotalLand Use ValueLand Use & Impro
2025$145,900$392,100$538,000$132,100$278,000

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerCOLAVITA, MARTHA LOWRY
Address27040 CHURCH LN
ELKWOOD, VA 22718-2400
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale0
Book & Page 525/435
Sale Date03/29/1994
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
COLAVITA, MARTHA LOWRY$00525/435 03/29/19940
LOWRY, MARGARET G & HOWARD M$000197/41 03/15/19680

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1900
Living Area: 1,484
Replacement Cost: $245,803
Building Percent Good: 55
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$135,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1FRAME
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2DRYWALL
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelPROPANE
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)2
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationPIER
BasementNONE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 742 742
FUSFinished Upper Story 742 742
FEPFinished Enclosed Porch 368 0
SCRScreened Porch 225 0
   2,077 1,484

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code500R
DescriptionAgricultural 20 - 99 AC - Res  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH6
Alt Land ApprYes
CategoryLand Use
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)39.73
Frontage
Depth
Land$392,100
Clean & Green Value$132,100
Clean & Green Acres35.73

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDFRFRAME1.00 UNITS$01
SHDSHEDMTMETAL1.00 UNITS$01
FGR3GARAGETYTYPICAL768.00 UNITS$9,2001
SPLAABOVE GROUND POOLTYTYPICAL1.00 UNITS$01
WDKWOOD DECKSPLPOOL1.00 UNITS$2001
SHDSHED-YARDYDYARD SHED140.00 UNITS$6001
SHDSHED-YARDYDYARD SHED120.00 UNITS$5001
SHDSHED-YARDYDYARD SHED40.00 UNITS$2001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$145,900$392,100$538,000
2025$145,900$392,100$538,000
2025$145,900$392,100$538,000
2024$142,000$219,900$361,900
2024$142,000$219,900$361,900
2024$142,000$219,900$361,900
2024$142,000$219,900$361,900
2023$142,000$219,900$361,900
2023$142,000$219,900$361,900
2023$142,000$219,900$361,900
2023$142,000$219,900$361,900
2023$107,800$209,900$317,700
2022$107,800$209,900$317,700
2022$107,800$209,900$317,700
2022$107,800$209,900$317,700
2022$107,800$209,900$317,700
2021$107,800$209,900$317,700
2021$107,800$209,900$317,700
2021$107,800$209,900$317,700
2021$107,800$209,900$317,700
2020$100,300$200,100$300,400
2020$100,300$200,100$300,400
2020$100,300$200,100$300,400
2020$100,300$200,100$300,400
2019$100,300$200,100$300,400
2019$100,300$200,100$300,400
2019$100,300$200,100$300,400
2019$100,300$200,100$300,400
2019$95,000$200,100$295,100
2018$95,000$200,100$295,100
2018$95,000$200,100$295,100
2018$95,000$200,100$295,100
2017$95,000$200,100$295,100
2017$95,000$200,100$295,100
2017$95,000$200,100$295,100

Assessment
2025$145,900$392,100$538,000$132,100$278,000
2025$145,900$392,100$538,000$132,100$278,000
2025$145,900$392,100$538,000$132,100$278,000
2024$142,000$219,900$361,900$96,000$238,000
2024$142,000$219,900$361,900$96,000$238,000
2024$142,000$219,900$361,900$96,000$238,000
2024$142,000$219,900$361,900$96,000$238,000
2023$142,000$219,900$361,900$86,000$228,000
2023$142,000$219,900$361,900$86,000$228,000
2023$142,000$219,900$361,900$86,000$228,000
2023$142,000$219,900$361,900$86,000$228,000
2023$107,800$209,900$317,700$80,900$188,700
2022$107,800$209,900$317,700$80,900$188,700
2022$107,800$209,900$317,700$80,900$188,700
2022$107,800$209,900$317,700$80,900$188,700
2022$107,800$209,900$317,700$80,900$188,700
2021$107,800$209,900$317,700$80,900$188,700
2021$107,800$209,900$317,700$80,900$188,700
2021$107,800$209,900$317,700$80,900$188,700
2021$107,800$209,900$317,700$80,900$188,700
2020$100,300$200,100$300,400$70,600$170,900
2020$100,300$200,100$300,400$70,600$170,900
2020$100,300$200,100$300,400$70,600$170,900
2020$100,300$200,100$300,400$200,100$300,400
2019$100,300$200,100$300,400$200,100$300,400
2019$100,300$200,100$300,400$200,100$300,400
2019$100,300$200,100$300,400$200,100$300,400
2019$100,300$200,100$300,400$200,100$300,400
2019$95,000$200,100$295,100$200,100$295,100
2018$95,000$200,100$295,100$200,100$295,100
2018$95,000$200,100$295,100$200,100$295,100
2018$95,000$200,100$295,100$200,100$295,100
2017$95,000$200,100$295,100$200,100$295,100
2017$95,000$200,100$295,100$200,100$295,100
2017$95,000$200,100$295,100$200,100$295,100

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 56/ A 1/ 4/ / Location : 27040 CHURCH LN

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps