305 S MAIN ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
305 S MAIN ST
Parcel ID
41/ A2 1/ C1 2/ /
Acct#
7348
Owner
STATE OF CULPEPER LLC
Total Market Value
$1,217,700
Appraisal
$1,217,700
PID
6901
Building Count
1
Legal Description
COLEMAN ST
Magisterial Dist:
06
Zoning
C2
Historic District
C.R. DISTRICT
Acres
0.6731
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$857,700$360,000$1,217,700
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$857,700$360,000$1,217,700

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses
AddressCity, State ZipType
115 E LOCUST ST CULPEPER, VA 22701Secondary
307 S MAIN ST CULPEPER, VA 22701Secondary
303 S MAIN ST CULPEPER, VA 22701Secondary
305 S MAIN ST 200CULPEPER, VA 22701Secondary
305 S MAIN ST 201CULPEPER, VA 22701Secondary

Owner of Record
OwnerSTATE OF CULPEPER LLC
Address14484 HITT MT RD
REVA, VA 22735-1735
Sale Price$730,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 5455/1
Sale Date10/10/2019
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
STATE OF CULPEPER LLC$730,00015455/10110/10/2019190005455
PATRIOT PROPERTY GROUP LLC$736,00012163/10104/25/2018180002163
STATE THEATRE OWNER LLC$007960/0 12/29/20087960
STATE THEATER FOUNDATION INC$022814/0 03/14/20062814
YATES, GREGORY M$300,00024659/0 05/10/20044659
NAUTH, KRISTIN K ET AL$024658/0 05/10/20044658
NAUTH, KRISTIN K ET ALS$024657/0 05/10/20044657
BERNS, STANLEY M ET ALS$01162/0 11/20/2003162
PETTIE, MARION D$46,666213274/0 11/20/200313274
PETTIE, MARION D ET ALS$101,3002528/533 05/03/19940

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1934
Living Area: 25,440
Replacement Cost: $2,199,312
Building Percent Good: 39
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$857,700
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRetail - Downtown
ModelComm/Ind
GradeB
Stories2
Occupancy0.00
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof StructureFLAT/SHED
Roof CoverBUILT UP
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interor Floor 3 
Heating FuelGAS
Heating TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent0
Frame Type 
Primary Bldg UseComm - Indl
Total Rooms9
Extra Fixtures 
Full Baths0
Half Baths4
Bedrooms0
1st Floor Use 
Interior Floor 2 
Frame Type 
Interior Wall 3 
Percent Sprinkler 
Sprinkler Type 
Wall Height8.00
Inop Flue/FPL 
Interior Floor 1 
Interior Floor 2 
Legacy Area 
Fireplaces0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Basement Area0
Fin Bsmt Area0
# Cars - Built In 
Fin Bsmt Area 
Garage Type 2 
# Cars - Garage 2 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 19,513 19,513
FUSFinished Upper Story 5,307 5,307
WHSWarehouse 620 620
OPROpen Porch 108 0
   25,548 25,440

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code400C
DescriptionComm - Indl  
ZoningC2
Neighborhood
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.67
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$360,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$857,700$360,000$1,217,700
2025$857,700$360,000$1,217,700
2025$857,700$360,000$1,217,700
2024$819,500$335,000$1,154,500
2024$819,500$335,000$1,154,500
2024$819,500$335,000$1,154,500
2024$819,500$335,000$1,154,500
2023$819,500$335,000$1,154,500
2023$819,500$335,000$1,154,500
2023$819,500$335,000$1,154,500
2023$819,500$335,000$1,154,500
2023$819,500$335,000$1,154,500
2022$671,600$335,000$1,006,600
2022$671,600$335,000$1,006,600
2022$671,600$335,000$1,006,600
2022$671,600$335,000$1,006,600
2021$671,600$335,000$1,006,600
2021$671,600$335,000$1,006,600
2021$671,600$335,000$1,006,600
2021$1,720,800$335,000$2,055,800
2020$1,808,200$335,000$2,143,200
2020$1,808,200$335,000$2,143,200
2020$1,808,200$335,000$2,143,200
2020$1,808,200$335,000$2,143,200
2019$1,808,200$335,000$2,143,200
2019$1,808,200$335,000$2,143,200
2019$1,808,200$335,000$2,143,200
2019$1,808,200$335,000$2,143,200
2019$1,808,200$335,000$2,143,200
2018$1,808,200$335,000$2,143,200
2018$1,808,200$335,000$2,143,200
2018$1,808,200$335,000$2,143,200
2017$2,345,800$335,000$2,680,800
2017$2,345,800$335,000$2,680,800
2017$2,345,800$335,000$2,680,800

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$857,700$360,000$1,217,700
2025$857,700$360,000$1,217,700
2025$857,700$360,000$1,217,700
2024$819,500$335,000$1,154,500
2024$819,500$335,000$1,154,500
2024$819,500$335,000$1,154,500
2024$819,500$335,000$1,154,500
2023$819,500$335,000$1,154,500
2023$819,500$335,000$1,154,500
2023$819,500$335,000$1,154,500
2023$819,500$335,000$1,154,500
2023$819,500$335,000$1,154,500
2022$671,600$335,000$1,006,600
2022$671,600$335,000$1,006,600
2022$671,600$335,000$1,006,600
2022$671,600$335,000$1,006,600
2021$671,600$335,000$1,006,600
2021$671,600$335,000$1,006,600
2021$671,600$335,000$1,006,600
2021$1,720,800$335,000$2,055,800
2020$1,808,200$335,000$2,143,200
2020$1,808,200$335,000$2,143,200
2020$1,808,200$335,000$2,143,200
2020$1,808,200$335,000$2,143,200
2019$1,808,200$335,000$2,143,200
2019$1,808,200$335,000$2,143,200
2019$1,808,200$335,000$2,143,200
2019$1,808,200$335,000$2,143,200
2019$1,808,200$335,000$2,143,200
2018$1,808,200$335,000$2,143,200
2018$1,808,200$335,000$2,143,200
2018$1,808,200$335,000$2,143,200
2017$2,345,800$335,000$2,680,800
2017$2,345,800$335,000$2,680,800
2017$2,345,800$335,000$2,680,800

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A2 1/ C1 2/ / Location : 305 S MAIN ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps