8780 OLD STILLHOUSE RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
8780 OLD STILLHOUSE RD
Parcel ID
10/ / 2/ /
Acct#
740
Owner
ALEXANDER, LYLE M ET UX
Assessed Value
$744,600
Appraisal
$1,884,500
PID
696
Building Count
2
Legal Description
HAZEL RIVER PARCEL 1 PF 2/408
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
A1RA
Historic District
Acres
340.89
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$272,600$1,611,900$1,884,500
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotalLand Use ValueLand Use & Impro
2025$272,600$1,611,900$1,884,500$472,000$744,600

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses
AddressCity, State ZipType
OLD STILLHOUSE RD RIXEYVILLE, VA 22737Secondary

Owner of Record
OwnerALEXANDER, LYLE M ET UX
Address8780 OLD STILLHOUSE RD

RIXEYVILLE, VA 22737-2036
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale3
Book & Page 6411/1
Sale Date12/30/2025
Validity Code13

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
ALEXANDER, LYLE M ET UX $036411/11312/30/2025250006411
ALEXANDER, MELINDA ET AL $950,00036773/10112/13/2019190006773
STENSRUD, DUANE M ET AL$1033935/0 08/02/20103935
GROSE, JOHN H ET UX$2,530,000312602/0 11/29/200612602
STENSRUD, DUANE M ET UX$350,0003646/502 06/05/19980
BEYER, ARTHUR & CATHRINE A$000/0 01/01/19000

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1900
Living Area: 3,508
Replacement Cost: $215,336
Building Percent Good: 35
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$0
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeE -
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1FRAME
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelOIL
Heat TypeSPACE HEAT
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)5
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)9
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationROCK
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,754 1,754
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,754 1,754
FEPFinished Enclosed Porch 168 0
OPROpen Porch 189 0
   3,865 3,508
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 1990
Living Area: 1,500
Replacement Cost: $446,903
Building Percent Good: 61
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$272,600
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 2
FieldDescription
StyleApt/Garage
ModelResidential
GradeD
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1ALUMINUM SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2VINYL
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)4
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementNONE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,500 1,500
GARGarage 10,400 0
OPROpen Porch 660 0
PTOPatio 1,100 0
   13,660 1,500

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code600R
DescriptionAgricultural over 99 - Res  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH3
Alt Land ApprYes
CategoryLand Use
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)340.89
Frontage
Depth
Land$1,611,900
Clean & Green Value$472,000
Clean & Green Acres338.89

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$272,600$1,611,900$1,884,500
2025$272,600$1,611,900$1,884,500
2025$272,600$1,611,900$1,884,500
2024$239,300$1,439,100$1,678,400
2024$239,300$1,439,100$1,678,400
2024$239,300$1,439,100$1,678,400
2024$239,300$1,439,100$1,678,400
2023$239,300$1,439,100$1,678,400
2023$239,300$1,439,100$1,678,400
2023$239,300$1,439,100$1,678,400
2023$239,300$1,439,100$1,678,400
2023$239,300$1,439,100$1,678,400
2022$231,000$1,296,100$1,527,100
2022$231,000$1,296,100$1,527,100
2022$200,900$1,296,100$1,497,000
2022$200,900$1,296,100$1,497,000
2021$200,900$1,296,100$1,497,000
2021$200,900$1,296,100$1,497,000
2021$200,900$1,296,100$1,497,000
2021$200,900$1,296,100$1,497,000
2020$162,500$1,278,700$1,441,200
2020$162,800$1,278,700$1,441,500
2020$162,800$1,278,700$1,441,500
2020$162,800$1,278,700$1,441,500
2019$206,600$1,278,700$1,485,300
2019$206,600$1,278,700$1,485,300
2019$206,600$1,278,700$1,485,300
2019$206,600$1,278,700$1,485,300
2019$190,800$1,273,800$1,464,600
2018$190,800$1,273,800$1,464,600
2018$190,800$1,273,800$1,464,600
2018$190,800$1,273,800$1,464,600
2017$190,800$1,273,800$1,464,600
2017$190,800$1,273,800$1,464,600
2017$190,800$1,273,800$1,464,600

Assessment
2025$272,600$1,611,900$1,884,500$472,000$744,600
2025$272,600$1,611,900$1,884,500$472,000$744,600
2025$272,600$1,611,900$1,884,500$472,000$744,600
2024$239,300$1,439,100$1,678,400$384,100$623,400
2024$239,300$1,439,100$1,678,400$384,100$623,400
2024$239,300$1,439,100$1,678,400$384,100$623,400
2024$239,300$1,439,100$1,678,400$384,100$623,400
2023$239,300$1,439,100$1,678,400$384,100$623,400
2023$239,300$1,439,100$1,678,400$384,100$623,400
2023$239,300$1,439,100$1,678,400$384,100$623,400
2023$239,300$1,439,100$1,678,400$384,100$623,400
2023$239,300$1,439,100$1,678,400$384,100$623,400
2022$231,000$1,296,100$1,527,100$298,000$529,000
2022$231,000$1,296,100$1,527,100$298,000$529,000
2022$200,900$1,296,100$1,497,000$298,000$498,900
2022$200,900$1,296,100$1,497,000$298,000$498,900
2021$200,900$1,296,100$1,497,000$298,000$498,900
2021$200,900$1,296,100$1,497,000$298,000$498,900
2021$200,900$1,296,100$1,497,000$298,000$498,900
2021$200,900$1,296,100$1,497,000$298,000$498,900
2020$162,500$1,278,700$1,441,200$261,200$423,700
2020$162,800$1,278,700$1,441,500$261,200$424,000
2020$162,800$1,278,700$1,441,500$261,200$424,000
2020$162,800$1,278,700$1,441,500$1,278,700$1,441,500
2019$206,600$1,278,700$1,485,300$1,278,700$1,485,300
2019$206,600$1,278,700$1,485,300$1,278,700$1,485,300
2019$206,600$1,278,700$1,485,300$1,278,700$1,485,300
2019$206,600$1,278,700$1,485,300$1,278,700$1,485,300
2019$190,800$1,273,800$1,464,600$1,273,800$1,464,600
2018$190,800$1,273,800$1,464,600$1,273,800$1,464,600
2018$190,800$1,273,800$1,464,600$1,273,800$1,464,600
2018$190,800$1,273,800$1,464,600$1,273,800$1,464,600
2017$190,800$1,273,800$1,464,600$1,273,800$1,464,600
2017$190,800$1,273,800$1,464,600$1,273,800$1,464,600
2017$190,800$1,273,800$1,464,600$1,273,800$1,464,600

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 10/ / 2/ / Location : 8780 OLD STILLHOUSE RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps