23537 MADDENS TAVERN RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
23537 MADDENS TAVERN RD
Parcel ID
55/ / 48/ /
Acct#
7426
Owner
H&T LAND & GRAIN LLC
Total Market Value
$382,600
Appraisal
$382,600
PID
6975
Building Count
2
Legal Description
LIGNUM PC 8/339
Magisterial Dist:
05
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
103.49
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$290,500$92,100$382,600
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$290,500$92,100$382,600

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses
AddressCity, State ZipType
23541 MADDENS TAVERN RD ELKWOOD, VA 22718Secondary

Owner of Record
OwnerH&T LAND & GRAIN LLC
Address21428 BELLE MEADE FARM RD
CULPEPER, VA 22701-6012
Sale Price$390,000
Parcels in sale8
Book & Page 3329/1
Sale Date06/21/2017
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
H&T LAND & GRAIN LLC$390,00083329/10106/21/2017170003329
MADDEN, THOMAS OBED III$00133/597 06/12/20000
MADDEN, T O JR$00374/691 01/01/19000

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1898
Living Area: 1,735
Replacement Cost: $262,164
Building Percent Good: 55
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$144,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1STUCCO
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationROCK
BasementNONE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,214 1,214
FHSFinished Half Story 594 297
FUSFinished Upper Story 224 224
FEPFinished Enclosed Porch 112 0
OPROpen Porch 144 0
   2,288 1,735
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 1977
Living Area: 900
Replacement Cost: $174,043
Building Percent Good: 75
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$130,500
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 2
FieldDescription
StyleBungalow
ModelResidential
GradeD +
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1CINDERBLOCK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelOIL
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area900
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 900 900
BSMBasement 900 0
DCKDeck 96 0
   1,896 900

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code600R
DescriptionAgricultural over 99 - Res  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodC201
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)103.49
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$92,100

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SILSILOCNCONCRETE480.00 UNITS$4,7001
SILSILOCNCONCRETE640.00 UNITS$01
SHDSHEDMTMETAL1560.00 UNITS$2,3001
SHDSHEDEQUPEQUIPMENT1.00 UNITS$01
SHDSHEDTYTYPICAL1.00 UNITS$01
BRNBARNCBCINDERBLOCK3240.00 UNITS$6,5001
SHDSHEDATATTACHED280.00 UNITS$3001
MSC621HOLDING PENS  288.00 UNIT$2,0001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$290,500$92,100$382,600
2025$290,500$92,100$382,600
2025$290,500$92,100$382,600
2024$284,600$103,700$388,300
2024$284,600$103,700$388,300
2024$284,600$103,700$388,300
2024$284,600$103,700$388,300
2023$284,600$103,700$388,300
2023$284,600$103,700$388,300
2023$284,600$103,700$388,300
2023$284,600$103,700$388,300
2023$216,800$91,300$308,100
2022$216,800$91,300$308,100
2022$216,800$91,300$308,100
2022$216,800$91,300$308,100
2022$216,800$91,300$308,100
2021$216,800$91,300$308,100
2021$216,800$91,300$308,100
2021$216,800$91,300$308,100
2021$216,800$91,300$308,100
2020$197,700$79,800$277,500
2020$197,700$79,800$277,500
2020$197,700$79,800$277,500
2020$197,700$79,800$277,500
2019$197,700$79,800$277,500
2019$197,700$79,800$277,500
2019$197,700$79,800$277,500
2019$197,700$79,800$277,500
2019$185,900$66,600$252,500
2018$185,900$66,600$252,500
2018$185,900$66,600$252,500
2018$185,900$66,600$252,500
2017$185,900$66,600$252,500
2017$185,900$66,600$252,500
2017$185,900$66,600$252,500

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$290,500$92,100$382,600
2025$290,500$92,100$382,600
2025$290,500$92,100$382,600
2024$284,600$103,700$388,300
2024$284,600$103,700$388,300
2024$284,600$103,700$388,300
2024$284,600$103,700$388,300
2023$284,600$103,700$388,300
2023$284,600$103,700$388,300
2023$284,600$103,700$388,300
2023$284,600$103,700$388,300
2023$216,800$91,300$308,100
2022$216,800$91,300$308,100
2022$216,800$91,300$308,100
2022$216,800$91,300$308,100
2022$216,800$91,300$308,100
2021$216,800$91,300$308,100
2021$216,800$91,300$308,100
2021$216,800$91,300$308,100
2021$216,800$91,300$308,100
2020$197,700$79,800$277,500
2020$197,700$79,800$277,500
2020$197,700$79,800$277,500
2020$197,700$79,800$277,500
2019$197,700$79,800$277,500
2019$197,700$79,800$277,500
2019$197,700$79,800$277,500
2019$197,700$79,800$277,500
2019$185,900$66,600$252,500
2018$185,900$66,600$252,500
2018$185,900$66,600$252,500
2018$185,900$66,600$252,500
2017$185,900$66,600$252,500
2017$185,900$66,600$252,500
2017$185,900$66,600$252,500

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 55/ / 48/ / Location : 23537 MADDENS TAVERN RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps