14279 NORMAN RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
14279 NORMAN RD
Parcel ID
29/ G 1/ 6/ /
Acct#
7452
Owner
MAJORS, HELEN R
Total Market Value
$286,000
Appraisal
$286,000
PID
7000
Building Count
1
Legal Description
LOT 6
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
RA
Historic District
Acres
1.3
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$173,400$112,600$286,000
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$173,400$112,600$286,000

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerMAJORS, HELEN R
Address14279 NORMAN RD
CULPEPER, VA 22701
Sale Price$7,500
Parcels in sale0
Book & Page 0305/74
Sale Date01/01/1981
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
MAJORS, HELEN R$7,50000305/74 01/01/19810

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1982
Living Area: 1,008
Replacement Cost: $208,325
Building Percent Good: 83
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$172,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeBASEBOARD
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,008 1,008
DCKDeck 240 0
   1,248 1,008

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningRA
NeighborhoodNBH5
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)1.3
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$112,600

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDFRFRAME1.00 UNITS$01
DWDRIVEWAYTYTYPICAL PAV1.00 UNITS$01
CARSCAR SHELTERTY1TYPICAL 11.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$173,400$112,600$286,000
2025$173,400$112,600$286,000
2025$173,400$112,600$286,000
2024$170,500$77,600$248,100
2024$170,500$77,600$248,100
2024$170,500$77,600$248,100
2024$170,500$77,600$248,100
2023$170,500$77,600$248,100
2023$170,500$77,600$248,100
2023$170,500$77,600$248,100
2023$170,500$77,600$248,100
2023$122,700$72,600$195,300
2022$122,700$72,600$195,300
2022$122,700$72,600$195,300
2022$122,700$72,600$195,300
2022$122,700$72,600$195,300
2021$122,700$72,600$195,300
2021$122,700$72,600$195,300
2021$122,700$72,600$195,300
2021$122,700$72,600$195,300
2020$111,100$61,000$172,100
2020$111,100$61,000$172,100
2020$111,100$61,000$172,100
2020$111,100$61,000$172,100
2019$111,100$61,000$172,100
2019$111,100$61,000$172,100
2019$111,100$61,000$172,100
2019$111,100$61,000$172,100
2019$87,500$57,700$145,200
2018$87,500$57,700$145,200
2018$87,500$57,700$145,200
2018$87,500$57,700$145,200
2017$87,500$57,700$145,200
2017$87,500$57,700$145,200
2017$87,500$57,700$145,200

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$173,400$112,600$286,000
2025$173,400$112,600$286,000
2025$173,400$112,600$286,000
2024$170,500$77,600$248,100
2024$170,500$77,600$248,100
2024$170,500$77,600$248,100
2024$170,500$77,600$248,100
2023$170,500$77,600$248,100
2023$170,500$77,600$248,100
2023$170,500$77,600$248,100
2023$170,500$77,600$248,100
2023$122,700$72,600$195,300
2022$122,700$72,600$195,300
2022$122,700$72,600$195,300
2022$122,700$72,600$195,300
2022$122,700$72,600$195,300
2021$122,700$72,600$195,300
2021$122,700$72,600$195,300
2021$122,700$72,600$195,300
2021$122,700$72,600$195,300
2020$111,100$61,000$172,100
2020$111,100$61,000$172,100
2020$111,100$61,000$172,100
2020$111,100$61,000$172,100
2019$111,100$61,000$172,100
2019$111,100$61,000$172,100
2019$111,100$61,000$172,100
2019$111,100$61,000$172,100
2019$87,500$57,700$145,200
2018$87,500$57,700$145,200
2018$87,500$57,700$145,200
2018$87,500$57,700$145,200
2017$87,500$57,700$145,200
2017$87,500$57,700$145,200
2017$87,500$57,700$145,200

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 29/ G 1/ 6/ / Location : 14279 NORMAN RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps