20398 BLACKJACK RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
20398 BLACKJACK RD
Parcel ID
53/ / 80/ /
Acct#
750
Owner
LAING, JEFFREY D ET UX
Total Market Value
$235,300
Appraisal
$235,300
PID
706
Building Count
1
Legal Description
PLAT DB 327/762
Magisterial Dist:
05
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
2.97
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$143,600$91,700$235,300
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$143,600$91,700$235,300

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerLAING, JEFFREY D ET UX
Address20398 BLACKJACK RD
CULPEPER, VA 22701-9987
Sale Price$160,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 2507/1
Sale Date05/10/2018
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
LAING, JEFFREY D ET UX$160,00012507/10105/10/2018180002507
NEWMAN, GERALD ESTATE $010287/10312/13/2017170000287
BICKERSTAFF, RUTH ANN$43,0000327/763 01/01/19840

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1940
Living Area: 1,533
Replacement Cost: $245,219
Building Percent Good: 58
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$142,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleCape
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1.50
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelPROPANE
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,029 1,029
FUSFinished Upper Story 504 504
OPROpen Porch 224 0
SCRScreened Porch 208 0
   1,965 1,533

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH9
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)2.97
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$91,700

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHED-YARDYDYARD SHED160.00 UNITS$6001
SHDSHEDFRFRAME0.00 UNITS$8001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$143,600$91,700$235,300
2025$143,600$91,700$235,300
2025$143,600$91,700$235,300
2024$149,300$81,700$231,000
2024$149,300$81,700$231,000
2024$149,300$81,700$231,000
2024$149,300$81,700$231,000
2023$149,300$81,700$231,000
2023$149,300$81,700$231,000
2023$149,300$81,700$231,000
2023$149,300$81,700$231,000
2023$105,800$71,700$177,500
2022$105,800$71,700$177,500
2022$105,800$71,700$177,500
2022$105,800$71,700$177,500
2022$105,800$71,700$177,500
2021$105,800$71,700$177,500
2021$105,800$71,700$177,500
2021$105,800$71,700$177,500
2021$105,800$71,700$177,500
2020$103,600$61,900$165,500
2020$103,600$61,900$165,500
2020$97,600$61,900$159,500
2020$97,600$61,900$159,500
2019$96,800$61,900$158,700
2019$96,800$61,900$158,700
2019$96,800$61,900$158,700
2019$96,800$61,900$158,700
2019$92,200$61,900$154,100
2018$92,200$61,900$154,100
2018$92,200$61,900$154,100
2018$92,200$61,900$154,100
2017$92,200$61,900$154,100
2017$92,200$61,900$154,100
2017$92,200$61,900$154,100

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$143,600$91,700$235,300
2025$143,600$91,700$235,300
2025$143,600$91,700$235,300
2024$149,300$81,700$231,000
2024$149,300$81,700$231,000
2024$149,300$81,700$231,000
2024$149,300$81,700$231,000
2023$149,300$81,700$231,000
2023$149,300$81,700$231,000
2023$149,300$81,700$231,000
2023$149,300$81,700$231,000
2023$105,800$71,700$177,500
2022$105,800$71,700$177,500
2022$105,800$71,700$177,500
2022$105,800$71,700$177,500
2022$105,800$71,700$177,500
2021$105,800$71,700$177,500
2021$105,800$71,700$177,500
2021$105,800$71,700$177,500
2021$105,800$71,700$177,500
2020$103,600$61,900$165,500
2020$103,600$61,900$165,500
2020$97,600$61,900$159,500
2020$97,600$61,900$159,500
2019$96,800$61,900$158,700
2019$96,800$61,900$158,700
2019$96,800$61,900$158,700
2019$96,800$61,900$158,700
2019$92,200$61,900$154,100
2018$92,200$61,900$154,100
2018$92,200$61,900$154,100
2018$92,200$61,900$154,100
2017$92,200$61,900$154,100
2017$92,200$61,900$154,100
2017$92,200$61,900$154,100

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 53/ / 80/ / Location : 20398 BLACKJACK RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps