502 SECOND ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
502 SECOND ST
Parcel ID
40/ A 7/ 21/ /
Acct#
7526
Owner
MARSHALL, NICHOLAS G.
Total Market Value
$227,600
Appraisal
$227,600
PID
7072
Building Count
1
Legal Description
KELLY SUB LOT A
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R2
Historic District
Acres
0.13
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$152,900$74,700$227,600
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$152,900$74,700$227,600

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerMARSHALL, NICHOLAS G.
Address502 SECOND ST
CULPEPER, VA 22701
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale0
Book & Page 302/158
Sale Date02/10/1981
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
MARSHALL, NICHOLAS G.$00302/158 02/10/19810

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1956
Living Area: 840
Replacement Cost: $207,923
Building Percent Good: 67
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$139,300
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleBungalow
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1ASBESTOS
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2WOOD FLOORING
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)2
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityMinimum
Interior Floor 3VINYL
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area840
Fin Basement Area420
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 840 840
BSMBasement 840 0
GARGarage 240 0
OPROpen Porch 224 0
   2,144 840

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR2
Neighborhood0181
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.13
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$74,700

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 5TY5TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
FGR3GARAGETYTYPICAL704.00 UNITS$13,1001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$152,900$74,700$227,600
2025$152,900$74,700$227,600
2025$152,900$74,700$227,600
2024$145,600$56,200$201,800
2024$145,600$56,200$201,800
2024$145,600$56,200$201,800
2024$145,600$56,200$201,800
2023$145,600$56,200$201,800
2023$145,600$56,200$201,800
2023$145,600$56,200$201,800
2023$145,600$56,200$201,800
2023$116,500$51,600$168,100
2022$116,500$51,600$168,100
2022$116,500$51,600$168,100
2022$116,500$51,600$168,100
2022$116,500$51,600$168,100
2021$116,500$51,600$168,100
2021$116,500$51,600$168,100
2021$116,500$51,600$168,100
2021$116,500$51,600$168,100
2020$101,400$35,500$136,900
2020$101,400$35,500$136,900
2020$101,400$35,500$136,900
2020$101,400$35,500$136,900
2019$101,400$35,500$136,900
2019$101,400$35,500$136,900
2019$101,400$35,500$136,900
2019$101,400$35,500$136,900
2019$95,600$23,900$119,500
2018$95,600$23,900$119,500
2018$95,600$23,900$119,500
2018$95,600$23,900$119,500
2017$95,600$23,900$119,500
2017$95,600$23,900$119,500
2017$95,600$23,900$119,500

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$152,900$74,700$227,600
2025$152,900$74,700$227,600
2025$152,900$74,700$227,600
2024$145,600$56,200$201,800
2024$145,600$56,200$201,800
2024$145,600$56,200$201,800
2024$145,600$56,200$201,800
2023$145,600$56,200$201,800
2023$145,600$56,200$201,800
2023$145,600$56,200$201,800
2023$145,600$56,200$201,800
2023$116,500$51,600$168,100
2022$116,500$51,600$168,100
2022$116,500$51,600$168,100
2022$116,500$51,600$168,100
2022$116,500$51,600$168,100
2021$116,500$51,600$168,100
2021$116,500$51,600$168,100
2021$116,500$51,600$168,100
2021$116,500$51,600$168,100
2020$101,400$35,500$136,900
2020$101,400$35,500$136,900
2020$101,400$35,500$136,900
2020$101,400$35,500$136,900
2019$101,400$35,500$136,900
2019$101,400$35,500$136,900
2019$101,400$35,500$136,900
2019$101,400$35,500$136,900
2019$95,600$23,900$119,500
2018$95,600$23,900$119,500
2018$95,600$23,900$119,500
2018$95,600$23,900$119,500
2017$95,600$23,900$119,500
2017$95,600$23,900$119,500
2017$95,600$23,900$119,500

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 40/ A 7/ 21/ / Location : 502 SECOND ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps