1140 S BLUE RIDGE AVE
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
1140 S BLUE RIDGE AVE
Parcel ID
41/ A1 2/ A 8/ A /
Acct#
7542
Owner
BUTLER, WILLIAM T III ET UX
Total Market Value
$609,700
Appraisal
$609,700
PID
7084
Building Count
1
Legal Description
NELSONS SUB LOTS 8A & 10 PLAT DB 614/218
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.51
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$517,100$92,600$609,700
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$517,100$92,600$609,700

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerBUTLER, WILLIAM T III ET UX
Address1140 BLUE RIDGE AVE
CULPEPER, VA 22701-3302
Sale Price$205,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 5572/0
Sale Date08/30/2001
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
BUTLER, WILLIAM T III ET UX$205,00015572/0 08/30/20015572
HOOPER, ANTHONY I ET UX$152,0001614/216 07/15/19970
THOMSON, JANE H$00501/203 06/01/19930
MARTIN, JANE H$00501/203 06/01/19930
MARTIN, DAVID A ET UX$00266/11 12/07/19760

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1939
Living Area: 3,643
Replacement Cost: $649,434
Building Percent Good: 78
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$506,600
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeB
Stories1.9
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1467
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)2
BSMT Garage #1.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementPARTIAL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 2,059 2,059
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,584 1,584
BSMBasement 1,467 0
OPROpen Porch 542 0
PTOPatio 80 0
SCRScreened Porch 160 0
   5,892 3,643

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0448
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.51
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$92,600

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR3GARAGETYTYPICAL576.00 UNITS$10,5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$517,100$92,600$609,700
2025$517,100$92,600$609,700
2025$517,100$92,600$609,700
2024$523,900$73,400$597,300
2024$523,900$73,400$597,300
2024$523,900$73,400$597,300
2024$523,900$73,400$597,300
2023$523,900$73,400$597,300
2023$523,900$73,400$597,300
2023$523,900$73,400$597,300
2023$523,900$73,400$597,300
2023$395,800$72,400$468,200
2022$395,800$72,400$468,200
2022$395,800$72,400$468,200
2022$396,000$72,400$468,400
2022$396,000$72,400$468,400
2021$396,000$72,400$468,400
2021$396,000$72,400$468,400
2021$396,000$72,400$468,400
2021$396,000$72,400$468,400
2020$373,100$60,100$433,200
2020$373,100$60,100$433,200
2020$373,100$60,100$433,200
2020$373,100$60,100$433,200
2019$258,400$60,100$318,500
2019$258,400$60,100$318,500
2019$258,400$60,100$318,500
2019$258,400$60,100$318,500
2019$242,300$60,100$302,400
2018$242,300$60,100$302,400
2018$242,300$60,100$302,400
2018$242,300$60,100$302,400
2017$242,300$60,100$302,400
2017$242,300$60,100$302,400
2017$242,300$60,100$302,400

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$517,100$92,600$609,700
2025$517,100$92,600$609,700
2025$517,100$92,600$609,700
2024$523,900$73,400$597,300
2024$523,900$73,400$597,300
2024$523,900$73,400$597,300
2024$523,900$73,400$597,300
2023$523,900$73,400$597,300
2023$523,900$73,400$597,300
2023$523,900$73,400$597,300
2023$523,900$73,400$597,300
2023$395,800$72,400$468,200
2022$395,800$72,400$468,200
2022$395,800$72,400$468,200
2022$396,000$72,400$468,400
2022$396,000$72,400$468,400
2021$396,000$72,400$468,400
2021$396,000$72,400$468,400
2021$396,000$72,400$468,400
2021$396,000$72,400$468,400
2020$373,100$60,100$433,200
2020$373,100$60,100$433,200
2020$373,100$60,100$433,200
2020$373,100$60,100$433,200
2019$258,400$60,100$318,500
2019$258,400$60,100$318,500
2019$258,400$60,100$318,500
2019$258,400$60,100$318,500
2019$242,300$60,100$302,400
2018$242,300$60,100$302,400
2018$242,300$60,100$302,400
2018$242,300$60,100$302,400
2017$242,300$60,100$302,400
2017$242,300$60,100$302,400
2017$242,300$60,100$302,400

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A1 2/ A 8/ A / Location : 1140 S BLUE RIDGE AVE

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps