901 S EAST ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
901 S EAST ST
Parcel ID
41/ A1 4/ Z 4/ /
Acct#
7596
Owner
HANLIN, EDWARD E ET AL
Total Market Value
$540,700
Appraisal
$540,700
PID
7136
Building Count
1
Legal Description
EAST ST 64,311 SQ FT PLAT CAB 5/14
Magisterial Dist:
06
Zoning
R2
Historic District
Acres
1.47
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$435,000$105,700$540,700
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$435,000$105,700$540,700

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerHANLIN, EDWARD E ET AL
Address901 S EAST ST
CULPEPER, VA 22701-3507
Sale Price$225,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 402/0
Sale Date01/16/2013
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
HANLIN, EDWARD E ET AL$225,0001402/0 01/16/2013402
MARTIN, WILLIAM H ET UX$000/0 01/01/19000

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1855
Living Area: 2,693
Replacement Cost: $593,335
Building Percent Good: 73
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$433,100
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeB +
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1FRAME
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)10
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAbove Average
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area614
Fin Basement Area313
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)4
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationBRICK
BasementPARTIAL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,449 1,449
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,244 1,244
BSMBasement 614 0
FEPFinished Enclosed Porch 201 0
OPROpen Porch 334 0
PTOPatio 1,257 0
   5,099 2,693

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR2
Neighborhood0449
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)1.47
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$105,700

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
BRNBARNFRFRAME442.00 UNITS$9001
SHDSHEDATATTACHED338.00 UNITS$5001
SHDSHEDFRFRAME1.00 UNITS$01
DWDRIVEWAY 5TY5TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$435,000$105,700$540,700
2025$435,000$105,700$540,700
2025$435,000$105,700$540,700
2024$446,300$85,700$532,000
2024$446,300$85,700$532,000
2024$446,300$85,700$532,000
2024$446,300$85,700$532,000
2023$446,300$85,700$532,000
2023$446,300$85,700$532,000
2023$444,200$85,700$529,900
2023$444,200$85,700$529,900
2023$444,200$84,700$528,900
2022$343,900$84,700$428,600
2022$343,900$84,700$428,600
2022$343,900$84,700$428,600
2022$343,900$84,700$428,600
2021$343,900$84,700$428,600
2021$343,900$84,700$428,600
2021$343,900$84,700$428,600
2021$343,900$84,700$428,600
2020$324,400$83,500$407,900
2020$324,400$83,500$407,900
2020$324,400$83,500$407,900
2020$324,400$83,500$407,900
2019$324,400$83,500$407,900
2019$324,400$83,500$407,900
2019$324,400$83,500$407,900
2019$324,400$83,500$407,900
2019$314,300$83,500$397,800
2018$314,300$83,500$397,800
2018$291,300$83,500$374,800
2018$291,300$83,500$374,800
2017$257,400$83,500$340,900
2017$257,400$83,500$340,900
2017$257,400$83,500$340,900

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$435,000$105,700$540,700
2025$435,000$105,700$540,700
2025$435,000$105,700$540,700
2024$446,300$85,700$532,000
2024$446,300$85,700$532,000
2024$446,300$85,700$532,000
2024$446,300$85,700$532,000
2023$446,300$85,700$532,000
2023$446,300$85,700$532,000
2023$444,200$85,700$529,900
2023$444,200$85,700$529,900
2023$444,200$84,700$528,900
2022$343,900$84,700$428,600
2022$343,900$84,700$428,600
2022$343,900$84,700$428,600
2022$343,900$84,700$428,600
2021$343,900$84,700$428,600
2021$343,900$84,700$428,600
2021$343,900$84,700$428,600
2021$343,900$84,700$428,600
2020$324,400$83,500$407,900
2020$324,400$83,500$407,900
2020$324,400$83,500$407,900
2020$324,400$83,500$407,900
2019$324,400$83,500$407,900
2019$324,400$83,500$407,900
2019$324,400$83,500$407,900
2019$324,400$83,500$407,900
2019$314,300$83,500$397,800
2018$314,300$83,500$397,800
2018$291,300$83,500$374,800
2018$291,300$83,500$374,800
2017$257,400$83,500$340,900
2017$257,400$83,500$340,900
2017$257,400$83,500$340,900

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A1 4/ Z 4/ / Location : 901 S EAST ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps