14009 SCANTLIN MOUNTAIN RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
14009 SCANTLIN MOUNTAIN RD
Parcel ID
29/ / 147/ E1 /
Acct#
7637
Owner
STRANGE, PHILIP C
Total Market Value
$281,400
Appraisal
$281,400
PID
7175
Building Count
1
Legal Description
SMOKETOWN PARCEL B
Magisterial Dist:
01
Zoning
RA
Historic District
Acres
1.45
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$167,600$113,800$281,400
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$167,600$113,800$281,400

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerSTRANGE, PHILIP C
AddressPO BOX 248
GORDONSVILLE, VA 22942-0248
Sale Price$70,500
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 7659/0
Sale Date07/14/2003
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
STRANGE, PHILIP C$70,50017659/0 07/14/20037659
FOREMAN, MICHELE R ET AL$01716/257 04/20/20000
MCNEIL, MICHELE R$55,0000387/1 01/01/19880

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1979
Living Area: 1,008
Replacement Cost: $211,468
Building Percent Good: 79
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$167,100
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,008 1,008
DCKDeck 80 0
   1,088 1,008

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningRA
NeighborhoodNBH4
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)1.45
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$113,800

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDFRFRAME1.00 UNITS$01
SHDSHEDFRFRAME256.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$167,600$113,800$281,400
2025$167,600$113,800$281,400
2025$167,600$113,800$281,400
2024$162,100$78,800$240,900
2024$162,100$78,800$240,900
2024$162,100$78,800$240,900
2024$162,100$78,800$240,900
2023$162,100$78,800$240,900
2023$162,100$78,800$240,900
2023$162,100$78,800$240,900
2023$162,100$78,800$240,900
2023$116,600$63,800$180,400
2022$116,600$63,800$180,400
2022$116,600$63,800$180,400
2022$116,600$63,800$180,400
2022$116,600$63,800$180,400
2021$116,600$63,800$180,400
2021$116,600$63,800$180,400
2021$116,600$63,800$180,400
2021$116,600$63,800$180,400
2020$106,300$62,200$168,500
2020$106,300$62,200$168,500
2020$106,300$62,200$168,500
2020$106,300$62,200$168,500
2019$106,300$62,200$168,500
2019$106,300$62,200$168,500
2019$106,300$62,200$168,500
2019$106,300$62,200$168,500
2019$83,800$49,000$132,800
2018$83,800$49,000$132,800
2018$83,800$49,000$132,800
2018$83,800$49,000$132,800
2017$83,800$49,000$132,800
2017$83,800$49,000$132,800
2017$83,800$49,000$132,800

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$167,600$113,800$281,400
2025$167,600$113,800$281,400
2025$167,600$113,800$281,400
2024$162,100$78,800$240,900
2024$162,100$78,800$240,900
2024$162,100$78,800$240,900
2024$162,100$78,800$240,900
2023$162,100$78,800$240,900
2023$162,100$78,800$240,900
2023$162,100$78,800$240,900
2023$162,100$78,800$240,900
2023$116,600$63,800$180,400
2022$116,600$63,800$180,400
2022$116,600$63,800$180,400
2022$116,600$63,800$180,400
2022$116,600$63,800$180,400
2021$116,600$63,800$180,400
2021$116,600$63,800$180,400
2021$116,600$63,800$180,400
2021$116,600$63,800$180,400
2020$106,300$62,200$168,500
2020$106,300$62,200$168,500
2020$106,300$62,200$168,500
2020$106,300$62,200$168,500
2019$106,300$62,200$168,500
2019$106,300$62,200$168,500
2019$106,300$62,200$168,500
2019$106,300$62,200$168,500
2019$83,800$49,000$132,800
2018$83,800$49,000$132,800
2018$83,800$49,000$132,800
2018$83,800$49,000$132,800
2017$83,800$49,000$132,800
2017$83,800$49,000$132,800
2017$83,800$49,000$132,800

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 29/ / 147/ E1 / Location : 14009 SCANTLIN MOUNTAIN RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps