10498 RIVER RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
10498 RIVER RD
Parcel ID
11/ A 4/ A/ 5 /
Acct#
7656
Owner
MCDUGALD, ROBERT L
Total Market Value
$423,700
Appraisal
$423,700
PID
7194
Building Count
1
Legal Description
HAZEL RIVER SUB LOT A5 SECT A
Magisterial Dist:
01
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
4.25
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$254,800$168,900$423,700
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$254,800$168,900$423,700

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerMCDUGALD, ROBERT L
Address10498 RIVER RD
RIXEYVILLE, VA 22737
Sale Price$150,000
Parcels in sale0
Book & Page 422/206
Sale Date09/01/1989
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
MCDUGALD, ROBERT L$150,0000422/206 09/01/19890

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1987
Living Area: 1,604
Replacement Cost: $296,259
Building Percent Good: 86
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$254,800
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleBungalow
ModelResidential
GradeC -
Stories1.27
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1FRAME
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)2
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1188
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #2.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,188 1,188
FUSFinished Upper Story 416 416
BALBalcony 16 0
BSMBasement 1,188 0
DCKDeck 392 0
OPROpen Porch 272 0
   3,472 1,604

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningR1
NeighborhoodNBH3
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)4.25
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$168,900

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$254,800$168,900$423,700
2025$254,800$168,900$423,700
2025$254,800$168,900$423,700
2024$241,400$131,400$372,800
2024$241,400$131,400$372,800
2024$241,400$131,400$372,800
2024$241,400$131,400$372,800
2023$241,400$131,400$372,800
2023$241,400$131,400$372,800
2023$241,400$131,400$372,800
2023$241,400$131,400$372,800
2023$241,400$131,400$372,800
2022$187,500$101,000$288,500
2022$187,500$101,000$288,500
2022$187,500$101,000$288,500
2022$187,500$101,000$288,500
2021$187,500$101,000$288,500
2021$187,500$101,000$288,500
2021$187,500$101,000$288,500
2021$187,500$101,000$288,500
2020$161,800$89,400$251,200
2020$135,600$89,400$225,000
2020$135,600$89,400$225,000
2020$135,600$89,400$225,000
2019$135,600$89,400$225,000
2019$135,600$89,400$225,000
2019$135,600$89,400$225,000
2019$135,600$89,400$225,000
2019$126,700$86,100$212,800
2018$126,700$86,100$212,800
2018$126,700$86,100$212,800
2018$126,700$86,100$212,800
2017$126,700$86,100$212,800
2017$126,700$86,100$212,800
2017$126,700$86,100$212,800

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$254,800$168,900$423,700
2025$254,800$168,900$423,700
2025$254,800$168,900$423,700
2024$241,400$131,400$372,800
2024$241,400$131,400$372,800
2024$241,400$131,400$372,800
2024$241,400$131,400$372,800
2023$241,400$131,400$372,800
2023$241,400$131,400$372,800
2023$241,400$131,400$372,800
2023$241,400$131,400$372,800
2023$241,400$131,400$372,800
2022$187,500$101,000$288,500
2022$187,500$101,000$288,500
2022$187,500$101,000$288,500
2022$187,500$101,000$288,500
2021$187,500$101,000$288,500
2021$187,500$101,000$288,500
2021$187,500$101,000$288,500
2021$187,500$101,000$288,500
2020$161,800$89,400$251,200
2020$135,600$89,400$225,000
2020$135,600$89,400$225,000
2020$135,600$89,400$225,000
2019$135,600$89,400$225,000
2019$135,600$89,400$225,000
2019$135,600$89,400$225,000
2019$135,600$89,400$225,000
2019$126,700$86,100$212,800
2018$126,700$86,100$212,800
2018$126,700$86,100$212,800
2018$126,700$86,100$212,800
2017$126,700$86,100$212,800
2017$126,700$86,100$212,800
2017$126,700$86,100$212,800

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 11/ A 4/ A/ 5 / Location : 10498 RIVER RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps