726 THIRD ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
726 THIRD ST
Parcel ID
40/ A 4/ 11/ /
Acct#
7682
Owner
HURLOCK, WALTER S II
Total Market Value
$276,300
Appraisal
$276,300
PID
7220
Building Count
1
Legal Description
LOT 11
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R2
Historic District
Acres
0.31
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$200,200$76,100$276,300
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$200,200$76,100$276,300

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerHURLOCK, WALTER S II
Address726 THIRD ST
CULPEPER, VA 22701
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 656/386
Sale Date09/03/1998
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
HURLOCK, WALTER S II$01656/386 09/03/19980
HURLOCK, WALTER S II ET AL$78,9500526/279 04/06/19940
BENNETT, DOUGLAS L SR ET UX$13,0000511/17 09/28/19930
VAN WEGEN, ERIC D$18,5000428/137 12/01/19890

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1993
Living Area: 960
Replacement Cost: $225,295
Building Percent Good: 88
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$198,300
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2WOOD FLOORING
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area960
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 960 960
BSMBasement 960 0
   1,920 960

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR2
Neighborhood0167
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.31
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$76,100

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDMT1SHED MT1120.00 UNITS$5001
SHDSHED-YARDYDYARD SHED360.00 UNITS$1,4001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$200,200$76,100$276,300
2025$200,200$76,100$276,300
2025$200,200$76,100$276,300
2024$193,700$57,200$250,900
2024$193,700$57,200$250,900
2024$193,700$57,200$250,900
2024$193,700$57,200$250,900
2023$193,700$57,200$250,900
2023$193,700$57,200$250,900
2023$193,700$57,200$250,900
2023$193,700$57,200$250,900
2023$193,700$52,500$246,200
2022$193,700$52,500$246,200
2022$144,100$52,500$196,600
2022$144,100$52,500$196,600
2022$144,100$52,500$196,600
2021$144,100$52,500$196,600
2021$144,100$52,500$196,600
2021$144,100$52,500$196,600
2021$144,100$52,500$196,600
2020$133,900$36,700$170,600
2020$133,900$36,700$170,600
2020$133,900$36,700$170,600
2020$133,900$36,700$170,600
2019$133,900$36,700$170,600
2019$133,900$36,700$170,600
2019$133,900$36,700$170,600
2019$133,900$36,700$170,600
2019$113,900$24,500$138,400
2018$113,900$24,500$138,400
2018$113,900$24,500$138,400
2018$113,900$24,500$138,400
2017$113,900$24,500$138,400
2017$113,900$24,500$138,400
2017$113,900$24,500$138,400

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$200,200$76,100$276,300
2025$200,200$76,100$276,300
2025$200,200$76,100$276,300
2024$193,700$57,200$250,900
2024$193,700$57,200$250,900
2024$193,700$57,200$250,900
2024$193,700$57,200$250,900
2023$193,700$57,200$250,900
2023$193,700$57,200$250,900
2023$193,700$57,200$250,900
2023$193,700$57,200$250,900
2023$193,700$52,500$246,200
2022$193,700$52,500$246,200
2022$144,100$52,500$196,600
2022$144,100$52,500$196,600
2022$144,100$52,500$196,600
2021$144,100$52,500$196,600
2021$144,100$52,500$196,600
2021$144,100$52,500$196,600
2021$144,100$52,500$196,600
2020$133,900$36,700$170,600
2020$133,900$36,700$170,600
2020$133,900$36,700$170,600
2020$133,900$36,700$170,600
2019$133,900$36,700$170,600
2019$133,900$36,700$170,600
2019$133,900$36,700$170,600
2019$133,900$36,700$170,600
2019$113,900$24,500$138,400
2018$113,900$24,500$138,400
2018$113,900$24,500$138,400
2018$113,900$24,500$138,400
2017$113,900$24,500$138,400
2017$113,900$24,500$138,400
2017$113,900$24,500$138,400

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 40/ A 4/ 11/ / Location : 726 THIRD ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps