5517 HOOVER RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
5517 HOOVER RD
Parcel ID
37/ / 24/ /
Acct#
7690
Owner
SHORTER, GEORGE B
Total Market Value
$241,900
Appraisal
$241,900
PID
7226
Building Count
2
Legal Description
BETHEL CHURCH
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
1.34
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$144,000$97,900$241,900
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$144,000$97,900$241,900

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerSHORTER, GEORGE B
Address5517 HOOVER RD
REVA, VA 22735-2212
Sale Price$107,000
Parcels in sale2
Book & Page 10643/0
Sale Date10/01/2004
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
SHORTER, GEORGE B$107,000210643/0 10/01/200410643
NEAL, CHARLES A II ET AL$97,00024066/0 06/29/20014066
MCCONCHIE, GLADYS E$000/0 01/01/19000

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1936
Living Area: 1,276
Replacement Cost: $244,947
Building Percent Good: 55
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$134,700
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC -
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1ALUMINUM SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)2
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,276 1,276
OPROpen Porch 14 0
SCRScreened Porch 127 0
   1,417 1,276
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 1936
Living Area: 560
Replacement Cost: $88,241
Building Percent Good: 10
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$8,800
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 2
FieldDescription
StyleApt/Garage
ModelResidential
GradeD
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1CINDERBLOCK
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeBASEBOARD
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)2
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s) 
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)4
Bathrm StyleOld Style
Kitchen StyleOld Style
Extra Kitchen(s) 
FBM Quality 
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area 
Fin Basement Area 
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s) 
BSMT Garage # 
Extra FPL Opening1
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL 
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
Basement 
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 560 560
GARGarage 396 0
PTCConcrete Patio 180 0
   1,136 560

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH8
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)1.34
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$97,900

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
CARSCAR SHELTERTY1TYPICAL 11.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$144,000$97,900$241,900
2025$144,000$97,900$241,900
2025$144,000$97,900$241,900
2024$139,000$72,900$211,900
2024$139,000$72,900$211,900
2024$139,000$72,900$211,900
2024$139,000$72,900$211,900
2023$139,000$72,900$211,900
2023$139,000$72,900$211,900
2023$139,000$72,900$211,900
2023$139,000$72,900$211,900
2023$102,500$72,900$175,400
2022$102,500$72,900$175,400
2022$102,500$72,900$175,400
2022$102,500$72,900$175,400
2022$102,500$72,900$175,400
2021$102,500$72,900$175,400
2021$102,500$72,900$175,400
2021$102,500$72,900$175,400
2021$102,500$72,900$175,400
2020$98,100$61,300$159,400
2020$98,100$61,300$159,400
2020$98,100$61,300$159,400
2020$98,100$61,300$159,400
2019$98,100$61,300$159,400
2019$98,100$61,300$159,400
2019$98,100$61,300$159,400
2019$98,100$61,300$159,400
2019$90,300$58,000$148,300
2018$90,300$58,000$148,300
2018$90,300$58,000$148,300
2018$90,300$58,000$148,300
2017$90,300$58,000$148,300
2017$90,300$58,000$148,300
2017$90,300$58,000$148,300

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$144,000$97,900$241,900
2025$144,000$97,900$241,900
2025$144,000$97,900$241,900
2024$139,000$72,900$211,900
2024$139,000$72,900$211,900
2024$139,000$72,900$211,900
2024$139,000$72,900$211,900
2023$139,000$72,900$211,900
2023$139,000$72,900$211,900
2023$139,000$72,900$211,900
2023$139,000$72,900$211,900
2023$102,500$72,900$175,400
2022$102,500$72,900$175,400
2022$102,500$72,900$175,400
2022$102,500$72,900$175,400
2022$102,500$72,900$175,400
2021$102,500$72,900$175,400
2021$102,500$72,900$175,400
2021$102,500$72,900$175,400
2021$102,500$72,900$175,400
2020$98,100$61,300$159,400
2020$98,100$61,300$159,400
2020$98,100$61,300$159,400
2020$98,100$61,300$159,400
2019$98,100$61,300$159,400
2019$98,100$61,300$159,400
2019$98,100$61,300$159,400
2019$98,100$61,300$159,400
2019$90,300$58,000$148,300
2018$90,300$58,000$148,300
2018$90,300$58,000$148,300
2018$90,300$58,000$148,300
2017$90,300$58,000$148,300
2017$90,300$58,000$148,300
2017$90,300$58,000$148,300

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 37/ / 24/ / Location : 5517 HOOVER RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps