851 THIRD ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
851 THIRD ST
Parcel ID
40/ / 68/ A /
Acct#
7827
Owner
MENEFEE, RAY G ET UX
Total Market Value
$357,800
Appraisal
$357,800
PID
7354
Building Count
1
Legal Description
COURT HOUSE LOT 1 BY WILL PLAT DB 522/646
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R2
Historic District
Acres
1.01
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$260,200$97,600$357,800
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$260,200$97,600$357,800

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerMENEFEE, RAY G ET UX
Address851 THIRD ST
CULPEPER, VA 22701
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale0
Book & Page 0/0
Sale Date01/01/1991
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
MENEFEE, RAY G ET UX$000/0 01/01/19910

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1966
Living Area: 1,384
Replacement Cost: $315,454
Building Percent Good: 77
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$242,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1907
Fin Basement Area277
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #1.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,384 1,384
BSMBasement 1,907 0
PTOPatio 260 0
UEPUnfin. Enclosed Porch 523 0
   4,074 1,384

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR2
Neighborhood0441
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)1.01
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$97,600

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAYPAVPAVEMENT1.00 UNITS$5001
FGR3GARAGEFRFRAME744.00 UNITS$16,1001
SHDSHEDEQUPEQUIPMENT72.00 UNITS$3001
SHDSHEDEQUPEQUIPMENT90.00 UNITS$4001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$260,200$97,600$357,800
2025$260,200$97,600$357,800
2025$260,200$97,600$357,800
2024$247,500$72,600$320,100
2024$247,500$72,600$320,100
2024$247,500$72,600$320,100
2024$247,500$72,600$320,100
2023$247,500$72,600$320,100
2023$247,500$72,600$320,100
2023$247,400$72,600$320,000
2023$247,400$72,600$320,000
2023$192,100$66,400$258,500
2022$192,100$66,400$258,500
2022$192,100$66,400$258,500
2022$192,100$66,400$258,500
2022$192,100$66,400$258,500
2021$192,100$66,400$258,500
2021$192,100$66,400$258,500
2021$192,100$66,400$258,500
2021$192,100$66,400$258,500
2020$167,400$70,600$238,000
2020$167,400$70,600$238,000
2020$167,400$70,600$238,000
2020$167,400$70,600$238,000
2019$167,400$70,600$238,000
2019$167,400$70,600$238,000
2019$167,400$70,600$238,000
2019$167,400$70,600$238,000
2019$150,100$43,100$193,200
2018$150,100$43,100$193,200
2018$150,100$43,100$193,200
2018$150,100$43,100$193,200
2017$150,100$43,100$193,200
2017$150,100$43,100$193,200
2017$150,100$43,100$193,200

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$260,200$97,600$357,800
2025$260,200$97,600$357,800
2025$260,200$97,600$357,800
2024$247,500$72,600$320,100
2024$247,500$72,600$320,100
2024$247,500$72,600$320,100
2024$247,500$72,600$320,100
2023$247,500$72,600$320,100
2023$247,500$72,600$320,100
2023$247,400$72,600$320,000
2023$247,400$72,600$320,000
2023$192,100$66,400$258,500
2022$192,100$66,400$258,500
2022$192,100$66,400$258,500
2022$192,100$66,400$258,500
2022$192,100$66,400$258,500
2021$192,100$66,400$258,500
2021$192,100$66,400$258,500
2021$192,100$66,400$258,500
2021$192,100$66,400$258,500
2020$167,400$70,600$238,000
2020$167,400$70,600$238,000
2020$167,400$70,600$238,000
2020$167,400$70,600$238,000
2019$167,400$70,600$238,000
2019$167,400$70,600$238,000
2019$167,400$70,600$238,000
2019$167,400$70,600$238,000
2019$150,100$43,100$193,200
2018$150,100$43,100$193,200
2018$150,100$43,100$193,200
2018$150,100$43,100$193,200
2017$150,100$43,100$193,200
2017$150,100$43,100$193,200
2017$150,100$43,100$193,200

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 40/ / 68/ A / Location : 851 THIRD ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps