1140 SPERRYVILLE PIKE
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
1140 SPERRYVILLE PIKE
Parcel ID
40/ / 113/ /
Acct#
7860
Owner
CULPEPER FREE METHODIST CHURCH
Total Market Value
$573,900
Appraisal
$573,900
PID
7387
Building Count
2
Legal Description
FREE METHODIST CHURCH
Magisterial Dist:
08
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
2.72
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$407,800$166,100$573,900
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$407,800$166,100$573,900

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses
AddressCity, State ZipType
1136 SPERRYVILLE PIKE CULPEPER, VA 22701Secondary

Owner of Record
OwnerCULPEPER FREE METHODIST CHURCH
Address1136 SPERRYVILLE PIKE
CULPEPER, VA 22701
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale0
Book & Page 0/0
Sale Date01/01/1900
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
CULPEPER FREE METHODIST CHURCH$000/0 01/01/19000

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1929
Living Area: 1,064
Replacement Cost: $197,572
Building Percent Good: 55
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$108,700
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleCape
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1.50
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1STUCCO
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)2
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area768
Fin Basement Area384
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 768 768
FUSFinished Upper Story 296 296
BSMBasement 768 0
DCKDeck 288 0
OPROpen Porch 96 0
   2,216 1,064
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 1933
Living Area: 3,000
Replacement Cost: $542,811
Building Percent Good: 55
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$298,500
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 2
FieldDescription
StyleReligious Bldg
ModelComm/Ind
GradeB -
Stories1.50
Occupancy0.00
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof StructureGABLE
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interor Floor 3 
Heating FuelGAS
Heating TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Frame Type 
Primary Bldg UseReligious
Total Rooms6
Extra Fixtures 
Full Baths0
Half Baths1
Bedrooms0
1st Floor Use 
Interior Floor 2 
Frame Type 
Interior Wall 3 
Percent Sprinkler 
Sprinkler Type 
Wall Height8.00
Inop Flue/FPL 
Interior Floor 1 
Interior Floor 2 
Legacy Area 
Fireplaces0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Basement Area0
Fin Bsmt Area0
# Cars - Built In 
Fin Bsmt Area 
Garage Type 2 
# Cars - Garage 2 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 2,000 2,000
FHSFinished Half Story 2,000 1,000
DCKDeck 256 0
   4,256 3,000

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code760R
DescriptionReligious  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0441
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)2.72
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$166,100

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDFRFRAME1.00 UNITS$3002
SHDSHEDFRFRAME1.00 UNITS$3002
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$407,800$166,100$573,900
2025$407,800$166,100$573,900
2025$407,800$166,100$573,900
2024$399,800$126,100$525,900
2024$399,800$126,100$525,900
2024$399,800$126,100$525,900
2024$399,800$126,100$525,900
2023$399,800$126,100$525,900
2023$399,800$126,100$525,900
2023$399,800$126,100$525,900
2023$399,800$126,100$525,900
2023$370,300$116,100$486,400
2022$370,300$116,100$486,400
2022$370,300$116,100$486,400
2022$370,300$116,100$486,400
2022$370,300$116,100$486,400
2021$370,300$116,100$486,400
2021$370,300$116,100$486,400
2021$370,300$116,100$486,400
2021$370,300$116,100$486,400
2020$361,900$86,700$448,600
2020$360,100$86,700$446,800
2020$360,100$86,700$446,800
2020$360,100$86,700$446,800
2019$360,100$86,700$446,800
2019$360,100$86,700$446,800
2019$360,100$86,700$446,800
2019$360,100$86,700$446,800
2019$355,600$59,100$414,700
2018$355,600$59,100$414,700
2018$355,600$59,100$414,700
2018$355,600$59,100$414,700
2017$355,600$59,100$414,700
2017$355,600$59,100$414,700
2017$355,600$59,100$414,700

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$407,800$166,100$573,900
2025$407,800$166,100$573,900
2025$407,800$166,100$573,900
2024$399,800$126,100$525,900
2024$399,800$126,100$525,900
2024$399,800$126,100$525,900
2024$399,800$126,100$525,900
2023$399,800$126,100$525,900
2023$399,800$126,100$525,900
2023$399,800$126,100$525,900
2023$399,800$126,100$525,900
2023$370,300$116,100$486,400
2022$370,300$116,100$486,400
2022$370,300$116,100$486,400
2022$370,300$116,100$486,400
2022$370,300$116,100$486,400
2021$370,300$116,100$486,400
2021$370,300$116,100$486,400
2021$370,300$116,100$486,400
2021$370,300$116,100$486,400
2020$361,900$86,700$448,600
2020$360,100$86,700$446,800
2020$360,100$86,700$446,800
2020$360,100$86,700$446,800
2019$360,100$86,700$446,800
2019$360,100$86,700$446,800
2019$360,100$86,700$446,800
2019$360,100$86,700$446,800
2019$355,600$59,100$414,700
2018$355,600$59,100$414,700
2018$355,600$59,100$414,700
2018$355,600$59,100$414,700
2017$355,600$59,100$414,700
2017$355,600$59,100$414,700
2017$355,600$59,100$414,700

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 40/ / 113/ / Location : 1140 SPERRYVILLE PIKE

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps