238 ELMWOOD DR
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
238 ELMWOOD DR
Parcel ID
50/ C 3/ F 5/ /
Acct#
788
Owner
JASPER, JOSEPH DANIEL JR
Total Market Value
$299,200
Appraisal
$299,200
PID
741
Building Count
1
Legal Description
FARMINGTON HEIGHTS BLOCK F SECT 4, LOT 5
Magisterial Dist:
06
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.24
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$202,800$96,400$299,200
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$202,800$96,400$299,200

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerJASPER, JOSEPH DANIEL JR
Address238 ELMWOOD DR
CULPEPER, VA 22701
Sale Price$265,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 7799/0
Sale Date09/17/2007
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
JASPER, JOSEPH DANIEL JR$265,00017799/0 09/17/20077799
ST CLAIR, JONATHAN C ET UX$219,90017854/0 06/30/20057854
HORSCH, FRANK J ET UX$92,0001687/22 06/15/19990
BUTLER, S GREG ET UX$85,0001627/1 11/26/19970
ASSOCIATES RELOCATION MGMT CO INC$01616/408 08/08/19970
WILBUR, JOHN D ET UX$87,00000421/64 08/01/19890

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1970
Living Area: 912
Replacement Cost: $276,786
Building Percent Good: 73
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$202,100
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC +
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1FRAME
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area874
Fin Basement Area874
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 874 874
OVROverhang 38 38
BSMBasement 874 0
DCKDeck 136 0
   1,922 912

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0106
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.24
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$96,400

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 5TY5TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
SHDSHED-YARDYDYARD SHED49.00 UNITS$2001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$202,800$96,400$299,200
2025$202,800$96,400$299,200
2025$202,800$96,400$299,200
2024$195,200$77,600$272,800
2024$195,200$77,600$272,800
2024$195,200$77,600$272,800
2024$195,200$77,600$272,800
2023$195,200$77,600$272,800
2023$195,200$77,600$272,800
2023$195,200$77,600$272,800
2023$195,200$77,600$272,800
2023$195,200$77,600$272,800
2022$157,500$66,300$223,800
2022$157,500$66,300$223,800
2022$157,500$66,300$223,800
2022$157,500$66,300$223,800
2021$157,500$66,300$223,800
2021$157,500$66,300$223,800
2021$157,500$66,300$223,800
2021$157,500$66,300$223,800
2020$145,600$50,700$196,300
2020$145,600$50,700$196,300
2020$145,600$50,700$196,300
2020$145,600$50,700$196,300
2019$145,600$50,700$196,300
2019$145,600$50,700$196,300
2019$145,600$50,700$196,300
2019$145,600$50,700$196,300
2019$125,400$50,700$176,100
2018$125,400$50,700$176,100
2018$125,400$50,700$176,100
2018$125,400$50,700$176,100
2017$125,400$50,700$176,100
2017$125,400$50,700$176,100
2017$125,400$50,700$176,100

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$202,800$96,400$299,200
2025$202,800$96,400$299,200
2025$202,800$96,400$299,200
2024$195,200$77,600$272,800
2024$195,200$77,600$272,800
2024$195,200$77,600$272,800
2024$195,200$77,600$272,800
2023$195,200$77,600$272,800
2023$195,200$77,600$272,800
2023$195,200$77,600$272,800
2023$195,200$77,600$272,800
2023$195,200$77,600$272,800
2022$157,500$66,300$223,800
2022$157,500$66,300$223,800
2022$157,500$66,300$223,800
2022$157,500$66,300$223,800
2021$157,500$66,300$223,800
2021$157,500$66,300$223,800
2021$157,500$66,300$223,800
2021$157,500$66,300$223,800
2020$145,600$50,700$196,300
2020$145,600$50,700$196,300
2020$145,600$50,700$196,300
2020$145,600$50,700$196,300
2019$145,600$50,700$196,300
2019$145,600$50,700$196,300
2019$145,600$50,700$196,300
2019$145,600$50,700$196,300
2019$125,400$50,700$176,100
2018$125,400$50,700$176,100
2018$125,400$50,700$176,100
2018$125,400$50,700$176,100
2017$125,400$50,700$176,100
2017$125,400$50,700$176,100
2017$125,400$50,700$176,100

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 50/ C 3/ F 5/ / Location : 238 ELMWOOD DR

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps