401 W SCANLON ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
401 W SCANLON ST
Parcel ID
41/ A2 6/ 1/ /
Acct#
7912
Owner
BIRCH, DANIEL J ET UX
Total Market Value
$356,500
Appraisal
$356,500
PID
7436
Building Count
1
Legal Description
YOWELL ADD 1 PF 2/675-676
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.12
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$270,800$85,700$356,500
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$270,800$85,700$356,500

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerBIRCH, DANIEL J ET UX
Address401 W SCANLON ST
CULPEPER, VA 22701
Sale Price$206,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 2163/
Sale Date05/16/2014
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
BIRCH, DANIEL J ET UX$206,00012163/ 0105/16/2014140002163
JEFFERSON HOMEBUILDERS INC$38,00018070/0 12/19/20138070
SAGARIA, SABATO D II$385,00026165/0 06/02/20066165
GREEN, MARY MILLER$02150/0 10/11/2005150
MILLER, GILES H JR$000/0 01/01/19000

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2014
Living Area: 1,031
Replacement Cost: $275,813
Building Percent Good: 98
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$270,300
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleSplit-Foyer
ModelResidential
GradeC +
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s) 
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s) 
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3VINYL
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area960
Fin Basement Area730
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s) 
BSMT Garage # 
Extra FPL Opening 
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL 
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 960 960
OVROverhang 71 71
BSMBasement 960 0
OPROpen Porch 14 0
PTCConcrete Patio 120 0
WDKWood Deck 39 0
   2,164 1,031

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0447
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.12
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$85,700

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 5TY5TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$270,800$85,700$356,500
2025$270,800$85,700$356,500
2025$270,800$85,700$356,500
2024$260,500$67,200$327,700
2024$260,500$67,200$327,700
2024$260,500$67,200$327,700
2024$260,500$67,200$327,700
2023$260,500$67,200$327,700
2023$260,500$67,200$327,700
2023$260,500$67,200$327,700
2023$260,500$67,200$327,700
2023$205,000$65,400$270,400
2022$205,000$65,400$270,400
2022$205,000$65,400$270,400
2022$205,000$65,400$270,400
2022$205,000$65,400$270,400
2021$205,000$65,400$270,400
2021$205,000$65,400$270,400
2021$205,000$65,400$270,400
2021$205,000$65,400$270,400
2020$180,400$44,700$225,100
2020$180,400$44,700$225,100
2020$180,400$44,700$225,100
2020$180,400$44,700$225,100
2019$180,400$44,700$225,100
2019$180,400$44,700$225,100
2019$180,400$44,700$225,100
2019$180,400$44,700$225,100
2019$180,400$44,700$225,100
2018$146,500$44,700$191,200
2018$146,500$44,700$191,200
2018$146,500$44,700$191,200
2017$146,500$44,700$191,200
2017$146,500$44,700$191,200
2017$146,500$44,700$191,200

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$270,800$85,700$356,500
2025$270,800$85,700$356,500
2025$270,800$85,700$356,500
2024$260,500$67,200$327,700
2024$260,500$67,200$327,700
2024$260,500$67,200$327,700
2024$260,500$67,200$327,700
2023$260,500$67,200$327,700
2023$260,500$67,200$327,700
2023$260,500$67,200$327,700
2023$260,500$67,200$327,700
2023$205,000$65,400$270,400
2022$205,000$65,400$270,400
2022$205,000$65,400$270,400
2022$205,000$65,400$270,400
2022$205,000$65,400$270,400
2021$205,000$65,400$270,400
2021$205,000$65,400$270,400
2021$205,000$65,400$270,400
2021$205,000$65,400$270,400
2020$180,400$44,700$225,100
2020$180,400$44,700$225,100
2020$180,400$44,700$225,100
2020$180,400$44,700$225,100
2019$180,400$44,700$225,100
2019$180,400$44,700$225,100
2019$180,400$44,700$225,100
2019$180,400$44,700$225,100
2019$180,400$44,700$225,100
2018$146,500$44,700$191,200
2018$146,500$44,700$191,200
2018$146,500$44,700$191,200
2017$146,500$44,700$191,200
2017$146,500$44,700$191,200
2017$146,500$44,700$191,200

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A2 6/ 1/ / Location : 401 W SCANLON ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps