706 E PIEDMONT ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
706 E PIEDMONT ST
Parcel ID
41/ A2 1/ A2 3/ /
Acct#
8014
Owner
THORPE, T HUNTLEY III TR
Total Market Value
$264,800
Appraisal
$264,800
PID
7533
Building Count
1
Legal Description
PIEDMONT ST
Magisterial Dist:
06
Zoning
R2
Historic District
Acres
0.1
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$190,400$74,400$264,800
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$190,400$74,400$264,800

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerTHORPE, T HUNTLEY III TR
Address706 E PIEDMONT ST

CULPEPER, VA 22701-2834
Sale Price$219,900
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 4316/1
Sale Date07/13/2020
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
THORPE, T HUNTLEY III TR $219,90014316/10107/13/2020200004316
MITCHELL, MALCOLM M JR EXE$020034/10302/21/2020200000034
MITCHELL, ASHBY GRIFFIN $017311/10112/16/2016160007311
MITCHELL, MALCOLM M JR TEE$011153/0 02/25/20081153
MITCHELL, ASHBY GRIFFIN$01177/0 10/16/2007177
MITCHELL, MALCOLM M$000/0 01/01/19000

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1949
Living Area: 851
Replacement Cost: $201,960
Building Percent Good: 94
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$189,800
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleBungalow
ModelResidential
GradeC +
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeHOT WATER
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)2
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area851
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 851 851
BSMBasement 851 0
FEPFinished Enclosed Porch 17 0
   1,719 851

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR2
Neighborhood0446
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.1
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$74,400

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR3GARAGEFRFRAME1.00 UNITS$6001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$190,400$74,400$264,800
2025$190,400$74,400$264,800
2025$190,400$74,400$264,800
2024$185,800$56,000$241,800
2024$185,800$56,000$241,800
2024$185,800$56,000$241,800
2024$185,800$56,000$241,800
2023$185,800$56,000$241,800
2023$185,800$56,000$241,800
2023$185,800$56,000$241,800
2023$185,800$56,000$241,800
2023$143,000$51,400$194,400
2022$143,000$51,400$194,400
2022$143,000$51,400$194,400
2022$143,000$51,400$194,400
2022$143,000$51,400$194,400
2021$143,000$51,400$194,400
2021$143,000$51,400$194,400
2021$143,000$51,400$194,400
2021$143,000$51,400$194,400
2020$89,700$39,900$129,600
2020$89,700$39,900$129,600
2020$89,700$39,900$129,600
2020$89,700$39,900$129,600
2019$89,700$39,900$129,600
2019$89,700$39,900$129,600
2019$89,700$39,900$129,600
2019$89,700$39,900$129,600
2019$76,200$35,800$112,000
2018$76,200$35,800$112,000
2018$76,200$35,800$112,000
2018$76,200$35,800$112,000
2017$76,200$35,800$112,000
2017$76,200$35,800$112,000
2017$76,200$35,800$112,000

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$190,400$74,400$264,800
2025$190,400$74,400$264,800
2025$190,400$74,400$264,800
2024$185,800$56,000$241,800
2024$185,800$56,000$241,800
2024$185,800$56,000$241,800
2024$185,800$56,000$241,800
2023$185,800$56,000$241,800
2023$185,800$56,000$241,800
2023$185,800$56,000$241,800
2023$185,800$56,000$241,800
2023$143,000$51,400$194,400
2022$143,000$51,400$194,400
2022$143,000$51,400$194,400
2022$143,000$51,400$194,400
2022$143,000$51,400$194,400
2021$143,000$51,400$194,400
2021$143,000$51,400$194,400
2021$143,000$51,400$194,400
2021$143,000$51,400$194,400
2020$89,700$39,900$129,600
2020$89,700$39,900$129,600
2020$89,700$39,900$129,600
2020$89,700$39,900$129,600
2019$89,700$39,900$129,600
2019$89,700$39,900$129,600
2019$89,700$39,900$129,600
2019$89,700$39,900$129,600
2019$76,200$35,800$112,000
2018$76,200$35,800$112,000
2018$76,200$35,800$112,000
2018$76,200$35,800$112,000
2017$76,200$35,800$112,000
2017$76,200$35,800$112,000
2017$76,200$35,800$112,000

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A2 1/ A2 3/ / Location : 706 E PIEDMONT ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps