205 W ASHER ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
205 W ASHER ST
Parcel ID
41/ A1 4/ F 5/ /
Acct#
8171
Owner
WALTHER, PAUL R ET UX
Total Market Value
$541,900
Appraisal
$541,900
PID
7679
Building Count
1
Legal Description
ASHER ST
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.3
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$446,000$95,900$541,900
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$446,000$95,900$541,900

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerWALTHER, PAUL R ET UX
Address205 W ASHER ST
CULPEPER, VA 22701
Sale Price$110,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 622/616
Sale Date10/15/1997
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
WALTHER, PAUL R ET UX$110,0001622/616 10/15/19970
LENIG, MARY PAT$01610/15 05/23/19970
LENIG, JOSEPH M ET UX$99,5000443/270 09/01/19900

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1910
Living Area: 3,190
Replacement Cost: $632,620
Building Percent Good: 70
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$442,800
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeB +
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1FRAME
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area504
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening2
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementPARTIAL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,595 1,595
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,595 1,595
BSMBasement 504 0
OPROpen Porch 208 0
PTOPatio 615 0
   4,517 3,190

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0449
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.3
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$95,900

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR3GARAGE OLDERTYOTYPICAL OLD288.00 UNITS$3,2001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$446,000$95,900$541,900
2025$446,000$95,900$541,900
2025$444,600$95,900$540,500
2024$451,000$77,000$528,000
2024$451,000$77,000$528,000
2024$451,000$77,000$528,000
2024$451,000$77,000$528,000
2023$451,000$77,000$528,000
2023$451,000$77,000$528,000
2023$451,000$77,000$528,000
2023$451,000$77,000$528,000
2023$451,000$76,100$527,100
2022$333,600$76,100$409,700
2022$333,600$76,100$409,700
2022$333,600$76,100$409,700
2022$333,600$76,100$409,700
2021$333,600$76,100$409,700
2021$333,600$76,100$409,700
2021$333,600$76,100$409,700
2021$333,600$76,100$409,700
2020$315,600$70,500$386,100
2020$315,600$70,500$386,100
2020$315,600$70,500$386,100
2020$315,600$70,500$386,100
2019$315,600$70,500$386,100
2019$315,600$70,500$386,100
2019$315,600$70,500$386,100
2019$315,600$70,500$386,100
2019$305,300$70,500$375,800
2018$305,300$70,500$375,800
2018$307,700$70,500$378,200
2018$307,700$70,500$378,200
2017$307,700$70,500$378,200
2017$307,700$70,500$378,200
2017$307,700$70,500$378,200

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$446,000$95,900$541,900
2025$446,000$95,900$541,900
2025$444,600$95,900$540,500
2024$451,000$77,000$528,000
2024$451,000$77,000$528,000
2024$451,000$77,000$528,000
2024$451,000$77,000$528,000
2023$451,000$77,000$528,000
2023$451,000$77,000$528,000
2023$451,000$77,000$528,000
2023$451,000$77,000$528,000
2023$451,000$76,100$527,100
2022$333,600$76,100$409,700
2022$333,600$76,100$409,700
2022$333,600$76,100$409,700
2022$333,600$76,100$409,700
2021$333,600$76,100$409,700
2021$333,600$76,100$409,700
2021$333,600$76,100$409,700
2021$333,600$76,100$409,700
2020$315,600$70,500$386,100
2020$315,600$70,500$386,100
2020$315,600$70,500$386,100
2020$315,600$70,500$386,100
2019$315,600$70,500$386,100
2019$315,600$70,500$386,100
2019$315,600$70,500$386,100
2019$315,600$70,500$386,100
2019$305,300$70,500$375,800
2018$305,300$70,500$375,800
2018$307,700$70,500$378,200
2018$307,700$70,500$378,200
2017$307,700$70,500$378,200
2017$307,700$70,500$378,200
2017$307,700$70,500$378,200

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A1 4/ F 5/ / Location : 205 W ASHER ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps