5167 SLATE MILLS RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
5167 SLATE MILLS RD
Parcel ID
27/ / 4/ /
Acct#
8186
Owner
BENNETT, JOHN C TR
Assessed Value
$192,700
Appraisal
$320,200
PID
7694
Building Count
1
Legal Description
BOSTON LOT 3 PF 2/901-903
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
RA
Historic District
Acres
18.17
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$72,800$247,400$320,200
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotalLand Use ValueLand Use & Impro
2025$72,800$247,400$320,200$119,900$192,700

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerBENNETT, JOHN C TR
Address306 N WEST ST
CULPEPER, VA 22701-2632
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale10
Book & Page 2200/1
Sale Date05/29/2024
Validity Code02

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
BENNETT, JOHN C TR$0102200/10205/29/2024240002200
BENNETT, JOHN C TR$01472/0 01/27/2012472
BENNETT, JOHN C$02694/430 08/18/19990
GROVE, SHOSHANA M ET ALS$02502/581 06/16/19930
MOSKOWITZ, JACK ET UX ET ALS$000489/577 12/01/19920

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1900
Living Area: 1,698
Replacement Cost: $237,391
Building Percent Good: 30
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$71,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC -
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1STUCCO
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeSPACE HEAT
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationROCK
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,014 1,014
FUSFinished Upper Story 684 684
OPROpen Porch 144 0
SCRScreened Porch 256 0
   2,098 1,698

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningRA
NeighborhoodNBH5
Alt Land ApprYes
CategoryLand Use
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)18.17
Frontage
Depth
Land$247,400
Clean & Green Value$119,900
Clean & Green Acres17.17

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDSTORSTORAGE288.00 UNITS$1,2001
CARSCAR SHELTERTY1TYPICAL 1400.00 UNITS$4001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$72,800$247,400$320,200
2025$72,800$247,400$320,200
2025$72,800$247,400$320,200
2024$71,600$191,800$263,400
2024$71,600$191,800$263,400
2024$71,600$191,800$263,400
2024$71,600$191,800$263,400
2023$71,600$191,800$263,400
2023$72,900$191,800$264,700
2023$72,900$191,800$264,700
2023$72,900$191,800$264,700
2023$72,900$188,300$261,200
2022$53,800$183,300$237,100
2022$53,800$183,300$237,100
2022$53,800$183,300$237,100
2022$53,800$183,300$237,100
2021$53,800$183,300$237,100
2021$53,800$183,300$237,100
2021$53,800$183,300$237,100
2021$53,800$183,300$237,100
2020$52,600$170,000$222,600
2020$52,600$170,000$222,600
2020$52,600$170,000$222,600
2020$52,600$170,000$222,600
2019$52,600$170,000$222,600
2019$52,600$170,000$222,600
2019$52,600$170,000$222,600
2019$52,600$170,000$222,600
2019$52,600$166,700$219,300
2018$52,600$166,700$219,300
2018$52,600$166,700$219,300
2018$52,600$166,700$219,300
2017$52,600$166,700$219,300
2017$52,600$166,700$219,300
2017$52,600$166,700$219,300

Assessment
2025$72,800$247,400$320,200$119,900$192,700
2025$72,800$247,400$320,200$119,900$192,700
2025$72,800$247,400$320,200$119,900$192,700
2024$71,600$191,800$263,400$85,300$156,900
2024$71,600$191,800$263,400$85,300$156,900
2024$71,600$191,800$263,400$90,600$162,200
2024$71,600$191,800$263,400$90,600$162,200
2023$71,600$191,800$263,400$90,600$162,200
2023$72,900$191,800$264,700$90,600$163,500
2023$72,900$191,800$264,700$90,600$163,500
2023$72,900$191,800$264,700$90,600$163,500
2023$72,900$188,300$261,200$88,700$161,600
2022$53,800$183,300$237,100$83,700$137,500
2022$53,800$183,300$237,100$83,700$137,500
2022$53,800$183,300$237,100$83,700$137,500
2022$53,800$183,300$237,100$83,700$137,500
2021$53,800$183,300$237,100$83,700$137,500
2021$53,800$183,300$237,100$83,700$137,500
2021$53,800$183,300$237,100$83,700$137,500
2021$53,800$183,300$237,100$83,700$137,500
2020$52,600$170,000$222,600$70,000$122,600
2020$52,600$170,000$222,600$70,000$122,600
2020$52,600$170,000$222,600$70,000$122,600
2020$52,600$170,000$222,600$170,000$222,600
2019$52,600$170,000$222,600$170,000$222,600
2019$52,600$170,000$222,600$170,000$222,600
2019$52,600$170,000$222,600$170,000$222,600
2019$52,600$170,000$222,600$170,000$222,600
2019$52,600$166,700$219,300$166,700$219,300
2018$52,600$166,700$219,300$166,700$219,300
2018$52,600$166,700$219,300$166,700$219,300
2018$52,600$166,700$219,300$166,700$219,300
2017$52,600$166,700$219,300$166,700$219,300
2017$52,600$166,700$219,300$166,700$219,300
2017$52,600$166,700$219,300$166,700$219,300

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 27/ / 4/ / Location : 5167 SLATE MILLS RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps