520 MIMOSA ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
520 MIMOSA ST
Parcel ID
50/ G 1/ 14/ /
Acct#
8199
Owner
MOTT, JOHN R JR ET UX
Total Market Value
$322,800
Appraisal
$322,800
PID
7707
Building Count
1
Legal Description
MEADOWBROOK LOT 14
Magisterial Dist:
09
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.46
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$224,800$98,000$322,800
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$224,800$98,000$322,800

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerMOTT, JOHN R JR ET UX
Address520 MIMOSA ST
CULPEPER, VA 22701
Sale Price$49,950
Parcels in sale0
Book & Page 282/62
Sale Date06/27/1978
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
MOTT, JOHN R JR ET UX$49,9500282/62 06/27/19780

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1972
Living Area: 1,426
Replacement Cost: $295,765
Building Percent Good: 76
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$224,800
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1FRAME
Exterior Wall 2BRICK
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeBASEBOARD
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityExcellent
Interior Floor 3TILE
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1426
Fin Basement Area143
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,426 1,426
BSMBasement 1,426 0
OPROpen Porch 21 0
PTOPatio 119 0
   2,992 1,426

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0220
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.46
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$98,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$224,800$98,000$322,800
2025$224,800$98,000$322,800
2025$224,800$98,000$322,800
2024$220,700$78,900$299,600
2024$220,700$78,900$299,600
2024$220,700$78,900$299,600
2024$220,700$78,900$299,600
2023$220,700$78,900$299,600
2023$220,700$78,900$299,600
2023$220,700$78,900$299,600
2023$220,700$78,900$299,600
2023$165,100$67,400$232,500
2022$165,100$67,400$232,500
2022$165,100$67,400$232,500
2022$165,100$67,400$232,500
2022$165,100$67,400$232,500
2021$165,100$67,400$232,500
2021$165,100$67,400$232,500
2021$165,100$67,400$232,500
2021$165,100$67,400$232,500
2020$151,900$52,200$204,100
2020$151,900$52,200$204,100
2020$151,900$52,200$204,100
2020$151,900$52,200$204,100
2019$151,900$52,200$204,100
2019$151,900$52,200$204,100
2019$151,900$52,200$204,100
2019$151,900$52,200$204,100
2019$134,300$52,200$186,500
2018$134,300$52,200$186,500
2018$134,300$52,200$186,500
2018$134,300$52,200$186,500
2017$134,300$52,200$186,500
2017$134,300$52,200$186,500
2017$134,300$52,200$186,500

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$224,800$98,000$322,800
2025$224,800$98,000$322,800
2025$224,800$98,000$322,800
2024$220,700$78,900$299,600
2024$220,700$78,900$299,600
2024$220,700$78,900$299,600
2024$220,700$78,900$299,600
2023$220,700$78,900$299,600
2023$220,700$78,900$299,600
2023$220,700$78,900$299,600
2023$220,700$78,900$299,600
2023$165,100$67,400$232,500
2022$165,100$67,400$232,500
2022$165,100$67,400$232,500
2022$165,100$67,400$232,500
2022$165,100$67,400$232,500
2021$165,100$67,400$232,500
2021$165,100$67,400$232,500
2021$165,100$67,400$232,500
2021$165,100$67,400$232,500
2020$151,900$52,200$204,100
2020$151,900$52,200$204,100
2020$151,900$52,200$204,100
2020$151,900$52,200$204,100
2019$151,900$52,200$204,100
2019$151,900$52,200$204,100
2019$151,900$52,200$204,100
2019$151,900$52,200$204,100
2019$134,300$52,200$186,500
2018$134,300$52,200$186,500
2018$134,300$52,200$186,500
2018$134,300$52,200$186,500
2017$134,300$52,200$186,500
2017$134,300$52,200$186,500
2017$134,300$52,200$186,500

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 50/ G 1/ 14/ / Location : 520 MIMOSA ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps