626 YANCEY ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
626 YANCEY ST
Parcel ID
41/ A2 2/ E2 48/ /
Acct#
8216
Owner
WASHINGTON, JOSEPH M JR
Total Market Value
$197,400
Appraisal
$197,400
PID
7724
Building Count
1
Legal Description
PARCEL B 6410 SQUARE FT PLAT CAB 3/302
Magisterial Dist:
06
Zoning
M1
Historic District
Acres
0.13
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$152,400$45,000$197,400
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$152,400$45,000$197,400

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerWASHINGTON, JOSEPH M JR
Address626 YANCEY ST
CULPEPER, VA 22701
Sale Price$49,500
Parcels in sale0
Book & Page 525/392
Sale Date03/28/1994
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
WASHINGTON, JOSEPH M JR$49,5000525/392 03/28/19940
CULPEPER COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORP$12,5000493/684 02/19/19930
CORBIN JOINT VENTURES$00433/619 04/01/19900

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1974
Living Area: 960
Replacement Cost: $200,584
Building Percent Good: 76
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$152,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeBASEBOARD
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 960 960
DCKDeck 92 0
   1,052 960

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code300R
DescriptionDwelling - Multi Fam  
ZoningM1
Neighborhood
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.13
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$45,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$152,400$45,000$197,400
2025$152,400$45,000$197,400
2025$152,400$45,000$197,400
2024$150,300$45,000$195,300
2024$150,300$45,000$195,300
2024$150,300$45,000$195,300
2024$150,300$45,000$195,300
2023$150,300$45,000$195,300
2023$150,300$45,000$195,300
2023$150,300$45,000$195,300
2023$150,300$45,000$195,300
2023$107,400$45,000$152,400
2022$107,400$45,000$152,400
2022$107,400$45,000$152,400
2022$107,400$45,000$152,400
2022$107,400$45,000$152,400
2021$107,400$45,000$152,400
2021$107,400$45,000$152,400
2021$107,400$45,000$152,400
2021$107,400$45,000$152,400
2020$97,700$45,000$142,700
2020$97,700$45,000$142,700
2020$97,700$45,000$142,700
2020$97,700$45,000$142,700
2019$97,700$45,000$142,700
2019$97,700$45,000$142,700
2019$97,700$45,000$142,700
2019$97,700$45,000$142,700
2019$76,400$45,000$121,400
2018$76,400$45,000$121,400
2018$76,400$45,000$121,400
2018$76,400$45,000$121,400
2017$76,400$45,000$121,400
2017$76,400$45,000$121,400
2017$76,400$45,000$121,400

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$152,400$45,000$197,400
2025$152,400$45,000$197,400
2025$152,400$45,000$197,400
2024$150,300$45,000$195,300
2024$150,300$45,000$195,300
2024$150,300$45,000$195,300
2024$150,300$45,000$195,300
2023$150,300$45,000$195,300
2023$150,300$45,000$195,300
2023$150,300$45,000$195,300
2023$150,300$45,000$195,300
2023$107,400$45,000$152,400
2022$107,400$45,000$152,400
2022$107,400$45,000$152,400
2022$107,400$45,000$152,400
2022$107,400$45,000$152,400
2021$107,400$45,000$152,400
2021$107,400$45,000$152,400
2021$107,400$45,000$152,400
2021$107,400$45,000$152,400
2020$97,700$45,000$142,700
2020$97,700$45,000$142,700
2020$97,700$45,000$142,700
2020$97,700$45,000$142,700
2019$97,700$45,000$142,700
2019$97,700$45,000$142,700
2019$97,700$45,000$142,700
2019$97,700$45,000$142,700
2019$76,400$45,000$121,400
2018$76,400$45,000$121,400
2018$76,400$45,000$121,400
2018$76,400$45,000$121,400
2017$76,400$45,000$121,400
2017$76,400$45,000$121,400
2017$76,400$45,000$121,400

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A2 2/ E2 48/ / Location : 626 YANCEY ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps