153 GARR AVE
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
153 GARR AVE
Parcel ID
41/ B 17/ 75/ /
Acct#
8259
Owner
ROSS, GARY E
Total Market Value
$283,300
Appraisal
$283,300
PID
7767
Building Count
1
Legal Description
GRANDVIEW DEVELOPMENT CO LOT 75 SECT 5
Magisterial Dist:
08
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.25
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$188,700$94,600$283,300
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$188,700$94,600$283,300

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerROSS, GARY E
Address153 GARR AVE
CULPEPER, VA 22701-1509
Sale Price$140,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 2544/0
Sale Date05/01/2012
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
ROSS, GARY E$140,00012544/0 05/01/20122544
GRUBB, JOYCE B$120,00014483/0 08/30/20104483
FEDERAL NATIONAL MORTGAGE ASSOC$185,42813065/0 06/14/20103065
KERSHNER, SHARON LYN$0243/0 01/28/201043
MUSSER, WAYNE R ET AL$240,000113057/0 10/18/200513057
WILL, GWENDOLYN M ET AL$206,30017118/0 06/16/20057118
MYERS, CHARLES E$016659/0 12/19/20006659
MYERS, CHARLES E ET UX$000/0 01/01/19000

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1964
Living Area: 1,050
Replacement Cost: $250,994
Building Percent Good: 75
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$188,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityMinimum
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1050
Fin Basement Area525
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,050 1,050
BSMBasement 1,050 0
   2,100 1,050

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0139
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.25
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$94,600

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 5TY5TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$188,700$94,600$283,300
2025$188,700$94,600$283,300
2025$188,700$94,600$283,300
2024$182,900$61,700$244,600
2024$182,900$61,700$244,600
2024$182,900$61,700$244,600
2024$182,900$61,700$244,600
2023$182,900$61,700$244,600
2023$182,900$61,700$244,600
2023$182,900$61,700$244,600
2023$182,900$61,700$244,600
2023$138,300$52,300$190,600
2022$138,300$52,300$190,600
2022$138,300$52,300$190,600
2022$138,300$52,300$190,600
2022$138,300$52,300$190,600
2021$138,300$52,300$190,600
2021$138,300$52,300$190,600
2021$138,300$52,300$190,600
2021$138,300$52,300$190,600
2020$128,400$43,600$172,000
2020$128,400$43,600$172,000
2020$128,400$43,600$172,000
2020$128,400$43,600$172,000
2019$128,400$43,600$172,000
2019$128,400$43,600$172,000
2019$128,400$43,600$172,000
2019$128,400$43,600$172,000
2019$111,600$43,600$155,200
2018$111,600$43,600$155,200
2018$111,600$43,600$155,200
2018$111,600$43,600$155,200
2017$111,600$43,600$155,200
2017$111,600$43,600$155,200
2017$111,600$43,600$155,200

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$188,700$94,600$283,300
2025$188,700$94,600$283,300
2025$188,700$94,600$283,300
2024$182,900$61,700$244,600
2024$182,900$61,700$244,600
2024$182,900$61,700$244,600
2024$182,900$61,700$244,600
2023$182,900$61,700$244,600
2023$182,900$61,700$244,600
2023$182,900$61,700$244,600
2023$182,900$61,700$244,600
2023$138,300$52,300$190,600
2022$138,300$52,300$190,600
2022$138,300$52,300$190,600
2022$138,300$52,300$190,600
2022$138,300$52,300$190,600
2021$138,300$52,300$190,600
2021$138,300$52,300$190,600
2021$138,300$52,300$190,600
2021$138,300$52,300$190,600
2020$128,400$43,600$172,000
2020$128,400$43,600$172,000
2020$128,400$43,600$172,000
2020$128,400$43,600$172,000
2019$128,400$43,600$172,000
2019$128,400$43,600$172,000
2019$128,400$43,600$172,000
2019$128,400$43,600$172,000
2019$111,600$43,600$155,200
2018$111,600$43,600$155,200
2018$111,600$43,600$155,200
2018$111,600$43,600$155,200
2017$111,600$43,600$155,200
2017$111,600$43,600$155,200
2017$111,600$43,600$155,200

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ B 17/ 75/ / Location : 153 GARR AVE

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps