5002 SLATE MILLS RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
5002 SLATE MILLS RD
Parcel ID
27/ / 29/ /
Acct#
8328
Owner
NAZARETH BAPTIST CHURCH
Total Market Value
$308,900
Appraisal
$308,900
PID
7834
Building Count
1
Legal Description
10 MI WEST ON RT 522 BOSTON VA PLAT CAB 3/384
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
RA
Historic District
Acres
5.58
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$232,100$76,800$308,900
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$232,100$76,800$308,900

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerNAZARETH BAPTIST CHURCH
WALTER B STROTHER ET ALS TEES
Address5002 SLATE MILLS RD
BOSTON, VA 22713-4409
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale0
Book & Page 175/403
Sale Date05/09/1964
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
NAZARETH BAPTIST CHURCH$00175/403 05/09/19640

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1939
Living Area: 2,906
Replacement Cost: $412,963
Building Percent Good: 55
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$227,100
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleReligious Bldg
ModelComm/Ind
GradeC -
Stories1
Occupancy0.00
Exterior Wall 1STUCCO
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof StructureGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1PANELED
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interor Floor 3 
Heating FuelOIL
Heating TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Frame Type 
Primary Bldg UseReligious
Total Rooms3
Extra Fixtures 
Full Baths0
Half Baths2
Bedrooms0
1st Floor Use 
Interior Floor 2 
Frame Type 
Interior Wall 3 
Percent Sprinkler 
Sprinkler Type 
Wall Height8.00
Inop Flue/FPL 
Interior Floor 1 
Interior Floor 2 
Legacy Area 
Fireplaces0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Basement Area0
Fin Bsmt Area0
# Cars - Built In 
Fin Bsmt Area 
Garage Type 2 
# Cars - Garage 2 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 2,906 2,906
OPROpen Porch 196 0
   3,102 2,906

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code760C
DescriptionReligious  
ZoningRA
Neighborhood
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)5.58
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$76,800

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
PVLPAVILIONTYTYPICAL1092.00 UNITS$4,4001
SHDSHEDSTORSTORAGE160.00 UNITS$6001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$232,100$76,800$308,900
2025$232,100$76,800$308,900
2025$232,100$76,800$308,900
2024$230,700$76,800$307,500
2024$230,700$76,800$307,500
2024$230,700$76,800$307,500
2024$230,700$76,800$307,500
2023$230,700$76,800$307,500
2023$193,600$76,800$270,400
2023$193,600$76,800$270,400
2023$193,600$76,800$270,400
2023$191,200$76,800$268,000
2022$191,200$76,800$268,000
2022$191,200$76,800$268,000
2022$191,200$76,800$268,000
2022$191,200$76,800$268,000
2021$191,200$76,800$268,000
2021$191,200$76,800$268,000
2021$191,200$76,800$268,000
2021$191,200$76,800$268,000
2020$188,800$76,800$265,600
2020$188,800$76,800$265,600
2020$188,800$76,800$265,600
2020$188,800$76,800$265,600
2019$188,800$76,800$265,600
2019$188,800$76,800$265,600
2019$188,800$76,800$265,600
2019$188,800$76,800$265,600
2019$188,800$76,800$265,600
2018$188,800$76,800$265,600
2018$183,800$76,800$260,600
2018$183,800$76,800$260,600
2017$183,800$76,800$260,600
2017$183,800$76,800$260,600
2017$183,800$76,800$260,600

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$232,100$76,800$308,900
2025$232,100$76,800$308,900
2025$232,100$76,800$308,900
2024$230,700$76,800$307,500
2024$230,700$76,800$307,500
2024$230,700$76,800$307,500
2024$230,700$76,800$307,500
2023$230,700$76,800$307,500
2023$193,600$76,800$270,400
2023$193,600$76,800$270,400
2023$193,600$76,800$270,400
2023$191,200$76,800$268,000
2022$191,200$76,800$268,000
2022$191,200$76,800$268,000
2022$191,200$76,800$268,000
2022$191,200$76,800$268,000
2021$191,200$76,800$268,000
2021$191,200$76,800$268,000
2021$191,200$76,800$268,000
2021$191,200$76,800$268,000
2020$188,800$76,800$265,600
2020$188,800$76,800$265,600
2020$188,800$76,800$265,600
2020$188,800$76,800$265,600
2019$188,800$76,800$265,600
2019$188,800$76,800$265,600
2019$188,800$76,800$265,600
2019$188,800$76,800$265,600
2019$188,800$76,800$265,600
2018$188,800$76,800$265,600
2018$183,800$76,800$260,600
2018$183,800$76,800$260,600
2017$183,800$76,800$260,600
2017$183,800$76,800$260,600
2017$183,800$76,800$260,600

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 27/ / 29/ / Location : 5002 SLATE MILLS RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps