635 FOURTH ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
635 FOURTH ST
Parcel ID
40/ I 1/ 1 37/ /
Acct#
8353
Owner
NELSON, HOWARD L &
Total Market Value
$202,700
Appraisal
$202,700
PID
7857
Building Count
1
Legal Description
CATALPA FARM LOT 37
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R2
Historic District
Acres
0.06
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$148,400$54,300$202,700
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$148,400$54,300$202,700

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerNELSON, HOWARD L &
NELSON, JULIA A
Address635 FOURTH ST
CULPEPER, VA 22701
Sale Price$30,750
Parcels in sale0
Book & Page 253/35
Sale Date01/01/1975
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
NELSON, HOWARD L &$30,7500253/35 01/01/19750

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1975
Living Area: 1,271
Replacement Cost: $194,392
Building Percent Good: 76
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$147,700
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleTownhouse
ModelResidential
GradeD +
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2VINYL SIDING
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening 
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL 
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 615 615
FUSFinished Upper Story 615 615
OVROverhang 41 41
   1,271 1,271

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100H
DescriptionSFD - Urban Townhouse  
ZoningR2
Neighborhood0048
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.06
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$54,300

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 5TY5TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
SHDSHEDFRFRAME1.00 UNITS$2001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$148,400$54,300$202,700
2025$148,400$54,300$202,700
2025$148,400$54,300$202,700
2024$142,200$45,300$187,500
2024$142,200$45,300$187,500
2024$142,200$45,300$187,500
2024$142,200$45,300$187,500
2023$142,200$45,300$187,500
2023$142,200$45,300$187,500
2023$142,200$45,300$187,500
2023$142,200$45,300$187,500
2023$101,700$35,300$137,000
2022$101,700$35,300$137,000
2022$101,700$35,300$137,000
2022$101,700$35,300$137,000
2022$101,700$35,300$137,000
2021$101,700$35,300$137,000
2021$101,700$35,300$137,000
2021$101,700$35,300$137,000
2021$101,700$35,300$137,000
2020$84,800$28,600$113,400
2020$84,800$28,600$113,400
2020$84,800$28,600$113,400
2020$84,800$28,600$113,400
2019$84,800$28,600$113,400
2019$84,800$28,600$113,400
2019$84,800$28,600$113,400
2019$84,800$28,600$113,400
2019$77,400$21,100$98,500
2018$77,400$21,100$98,500
2018$77,400$21,100$98,500
2018$77,400$21,100$98,500
2017$77,400$21,100$98,500
2017$77,400$21,100$98,500
2017$77,400$21,100$98,500

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$148,400$54,300$202,700
2025$148,400$54,300$202,700
2025$148,400$54,300$202,700
2024$142,200$45,300$187,500
2024$142,200$45,300$187,500
2024$142,200$45,300$187,500
2024$142,200$45,300$187,500
2023$142,200$45,300$187,500
2023$142,200$45,300$187,500
2023$142,200$45,300$187,500
2023$142,200$45,300$187,500
2023$101,700$35,300$137,000
2022$101,700$35,300$137,000
2022$101,700$35,300$137,000
2022$101,700$35,300$137,000
2022$101,700$35,300$137,000
2021$101,700$35,300$137,000
2021$101,700$35,300$137,000
2021$101,700$35,300$137,000
2021$101,700$35,300$137,000
2020$84,800$28,600$113,400
2020$84,800$28,600$113,400
2020$84,800$28,600$113,400
2020$84,800$28,600$113,400
2019$84,800$28,600$113,400
2019$84,800$28,600$113,400
2019$84,800$28,600$113,400
2019$84,800$28,600$113,400
2019$77,400$21,100$98,500
2018$77,400$21,100$98,500
2018$77,400$21,100$98,500
2018$77,400$21,100$98,500
2017$77,400$21,100$98,500
2017$77,400$21,100$98,500
2017$77,400$21,100$98,500

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 40/ I 1/ 1 37/ / Location : 635 FOURTH ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps