223 W SCANLON ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
223 W SCANLON ST
Parcel ID
41/ A2 1/ J 4/ A /
Acct#
8421
Owner
RITENOUR, DEBORAH
Total Market Value
$325,200
Appraisal
$325,200
PID
7924
Building Count
1
Legal Description
SCANLON ST LOT 2
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.14
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$239,300$85,900$325,200
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$239,300$85,900$325,200

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerRITENOUR, DEBORAH
Address223 W SCANLON ST
CULPEPER, VA 22701-3129
Sale Price$205,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 1580/1
Sale Date03/29/2017
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
RITENOUR, DEBORAH $205,00011580/10103/29/2017170001580
HARRISON, BRENDA K$195,000113837/0 12/23/200413837
NICHOLS, JAMES C ET AL$63,4000326/66 01/01/19840

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1964
Living Area: 1,466
Replacement Cost: $281,325
Building Percent Good: 85
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$239,100
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeHIP
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationBRICK
BasementNONE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,466 1,466
OPROpen Porch 51 0
SCRScreened Porch 198 0
   1,715 1,466

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0447
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.14
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$85,900

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAYTYTYPICAL PAV1.00 UNITS$2001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$239,300$85,900$325,200
2025$239,300$85,900$325,200
2025$239,300$85,900$325,200
2024$225,100$67,400$292,500
2024$225,100$67,400$292,500
2024$225,100$67,400$292,500
2024$225,100$67,400$292,500
2023$225,100$67,400$292,500
2023$225,100$67,400$292,500
2023$225,100$67,400$292,500
2023$225,100$67,400$292,500
2023$163,400$65,500$228,900
2022$163,400$65,500$228,900
2022$163,400$65,500$228,900
2022$163,400$65,500$228,900
2022$163,400$65,500$228,900
2021$163,400$65,500$228,900
2021$163,400$65,500$228,900
2021$163,400$65,500$228,900
2021$163,400$65,500$228,900
2020$156,000$44,900$200,900
2020$156,000$44,900$200,900
2020$156,000$44,900$200,900
2020$156,000$44,900$200,900
2019$156,000$44,900$200,900
2019$156,000$44,900$200,900
2019$156,000$44,900$200,900
2019$156,000$44,900$200,900
2019$161,300$44,900$206,200
2018$143,900$44,900$188,800
2018$143,900$44,900$188,800
2018$143,900$44,900$188,800
2017$143,900$44,900$188,800
2017$143,900$44,900$188,800
2017$143,900$44,900$188,800

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$239,300$85,900$325,200
2025$239,300$85,900$325,200
2025$239,300$85,900$325,200
2024$225,100$67,400$292,500
2024$225,100$67,400$292,500
2024$225,100$67,400$292,500
2024$225,100$67,400$292,500
2023$225,100$67,400$292,500
2023$225,100$67,400$292,500
2023$225,100$67,400$292,500
2023$225,100$67,400$292,500
2023$163,400$65,500$228,900
2022$163,400$65,500$228,900
2022$163,400$65,500$228,900
2022$163,400$65,500$228,900
2022$163,400$65,500$228,900
2021$163,400$65,500$228,900
2021$163,400$65,500$228,900
2021$163,400$65,500$228,900
2021$163,400$65,500$228,900
2020$156,000$44,900$200,900
2020$156,000$44,900$200,900
2020$156,000$44,900$200,900
2020$156,000$44,900$200,900
2019$156,000$44,900$200,900
2019$156,000$44,900$200,900
2019$156,000$44,900$200,900
2019$156,000$44,900$200,900
2019$161,300$44,900$206,200
2018$143,900$44,900$188,800
2018$143,900$44,900$188,800
2018$143,900$44,900$188,800
2017$143,900$44,900$188,800
2017$143,900$44,900$188,800
2017$143,900$44,900$188,800

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A2 1/ J 4/ A / Location : 223 W SCANLON ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps